Markdown Editor

Annual Credit Review Template (Covenant Monitoring, Early Warning, Watch List)

Lender periodic review: utilisation, performance vs case, covenant recalculation, EWIs, watch list, rating, IFRS 9 stage, refinancing, actions

Finanzen, Anlage & RechnungswesenVollständigEBA/GL/2020/06 section 8; CRR Art. 173; SR 20-13annualcreditreviewmath

Anleitung: Use it once a year for each corporate borrower, and earlier when an early warning indicator triggers. Fill the comparison with the original credit case and the independent covenant recalculation first, then the EWI table, classification and forward-looking test. The main pitfall is comparing only with last year and filing the borrower's certificate without checking the add-backs.

Vorschau

Annual Credit Review: [Borrower name], [Review date]

Periodic review of an existing corporate borrower by the lending bank: review summary and recommended action, exposure and limit utilisation, borrower update, performance against the original credit case, updated financial analysis, covenant monitoring and recalculation, guarantor and collateral review, early warning indicators, watch list assessment, rating confirmation, IFRS 9 staging and expected credit loss, refinancing and forward-looking assessment, follow-up of approval conditions and the review decision. Based on the EBA Guidelines on loan origination and monitoring (EBA/GL/2020/06, section 8, applying from 2021-06-30), Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 Article 173 (annual review of rating assignments) and the US Interagency Guidance on Credit Risk Review Systems (2020). Replace every [bracketed] value and every row marked Example. This is a document format, not financial, credit, regulatory or accounting advice; obtain the guidelines and the law for the normative text.

Document control

FieldValue
Document ID[ACR-YYYY-NNN] Example: ACR-2027-031
Version[1.0]
Status[Draft / Submitted / Approved / Approved with actions / Escalated]
Owner[@relationship-manager]
Credit analyst[@credit-analyst]
Approvers/reviewers[@credit-officer] (independent), [Credit committee if outside authority]
Last updatedYYYY-MM-DD Example: 2027-05-20
Classification[Confidential: customer and bank-internal risk information]
Borrower, customer ID, group IDExample: Corvid Commerce Group plc, CIF-88412, GRP-2207
Review type[Scheduled annual / Interim / Trigger-driven] Example: Scheduled annual
Review due date / completedExample: 2027-05-31 / 2027-05-20 (on time)
Previous reviewExample: ACR-2026-027, 2026-05-22
Original approvalExample: CRM-2025-041, approved 2025-06-17
Financial information usedExample: FY2026 audited consolidated accounts (approved 2027-03-10); FY2026 compliance certificate delivered 2027-04-20; FY2027 budget
Risk classification[Standard / Enhanced monitoring / Watch list / Close monitoring / Workout] Example: Enhanced monitoring
Next reviewYYYY-MM-DD Example: 2028-05-31

Approvals

RoleNameDecisionDate
Relationship manager[@name][Proposed]YYYY-MM-DD
Credit analyst[@name][Analysis complete]YYYY-MM-DD
Independent credit officer[@name][Approved / Approved with actions / Escalated]YYYY-MM-DD
Credit committee (if required)[@name][Decision]YYYY-MM-DD

Revision history

VersionDateAuthorChange
0.1YYYY-MM-DD[@credit-analyst]Draft after receipt of audited accounts and certificate
0.2YYYY-MM-DD[@credit-officer]Challenge on EWIs and FY2027 sensitivity
1.0YYYY-MM-DD[@credit-officer]Approved with actions

Contents

1. Review summary and recommended action

[Two to four paragraphs: performance against the original case, covenant status and headroom, early warning indicators, rating and stage, recommended action.]

Example: Corvid has performed ahead of the bank's original base case for two years. FY2026 revenue of EUR 140,000k was 1.4% above the case and management EBITDA of EUR 16,800k was 3.7% above it. Covenant leverage was 0.62x at 2026-12-31 (0.70x a year earlier) and DSCR rose to 1.71x; every covenant was met at all four 2026 test dates and certificates arrived on time. The independent recalculation agrees with the certificate.

Two early warning indicators are amber. First, the FY2027 budget raises capex to EUR 12,000k, a third above the bank's original FY2027 case, which brings budgeted DSCR down to 1.50x; a 10% shortfall in commerce volume would take DSCR to 1.07x, below the 1.20x covenant, unless EUR 375k or more of capex is deferred. Second, the Vietnam subsidiary is now a material subsidiary that is not a guarantor, as permitted by the 2026 amendment. The grade stays FH-5 (PD 0.60%) after a one-notch downward override, the exposure stays in IFRS 9 Stage 1, and the recommendation is to confirm all limits and place the borrower under enhanced monitoring with quarterly DSCR forecasts (ACT-001). The main forward risk is refinancing: both facilities mature on 2028-06-30, 13 months after this review, and the borrower's board has mandated new facilities for signature by 2027-06-30. Fernhollow's participation in them is a new credit decision (ACT-004).

ItemResult
RecommendationExample: Confirm limits to maturity; enhanced monitoring; actions ACT-001 to ACT-004
Obligor grade, PDExample: FH-5, 0.60% (unchanged; model FH-4)
ClassificationExample: Enhanced monitoring (two amber EWIs, no red)
IFRS 9 stage, ECLExample: Stage 1, EUR 40k
CovenantsExample: All met; tightest headroom DSCR 30.0%
Relationship RAROC FY2026Example: 22.4% against an 11.0% hurdle

2. Exposure and limit utilisation

IDFacilityLimitDrawn / exposure at reviewPeak in periodExcessesMaturity
FAC-001 (Example)Term Facility (60% share)18,00018,00018,000None2028-06-30
FAC-002 (Example)Revolving Facility (60% share)12,00003,000 (6 weeks, 2026-Q2)None2028-06-30
FAC-003 (Example)Interest rate swap linePFE limit 600PFE 380, current exposure 0PFE 450None2028-06-30
FAC-004 (Example)FX forward settlement line2,0009001,400NoneAnnual, renew 2027-06-30
Credit limits30,00018,000

Example: Peak revolving utilisation was 25% of Fernhollow's commitment (3,000 / 12,000), drawn for inventory ahead of the US peak season and repaid from operating cash flow. Fernhollow is counterparty for EUR 12,600k of the group's EUR 21,000k pay-fixed hedge (70% of the Term Facility), which runs to 2028-06-30, the facility maturity. Total group exposure is within the single-name and sector limits.

Reconcile the limit table to the limit system and the general ledger on the review date, and explain any difference. Include exposures booked in other units of the bank (for example a US branch or a leasing subsidiary) when they belong to the same group of connected clients, because concentration and large exposure limits apply to the total.

3. Borrower update

AreaChange since last reviewCredit relevance
Ownership (Example)No change (listed in London with ADSs in New York; free float 62%, founders 31%, management 7%)None
ManagementNew Chief Operating Officer appointed 2026-09Neutral; experienced hire
StrategyUS growth on plan; Vietnam warehouse consolidated 2026-05Restructuring cost EUR 900k added back in covenant EBITDA
Legal structureAmendment letter 2026-03-15: Vietnam LLC permitted non-guarantorSee section 7
Auditor and opinionSame auditor (Ashgrove & Partners LLP, fictional); unmodified opinion on FY2026Positive
AccountingIFRS 18 applies from 2027-01-01Covenant definitions to be checked before first 2027 test (ACT-003)
Litigation and adverse mediaNoneNone

Summarise meetings with management, site visits and the relationship manager's contacts during the year. Note any delay or reluctance in providing information, because information behaviour is often the first sign of stress.

Also check public sources: company registry filings, court records, press and trade publications, and any credit data service the bank subscribes to. A charge registered in favour of another lender, a change of registered address or a late statutory filing can contradict what the borrower reports and may breach the negative pledge or information undertakings.

4. Performance against the original case

EUR thousandFY2025 caseFY2025 actualVarianceFY2026 caseFY2026 actualVariance
Revenue (Example)123,000124,500+1.2%138,000140,000+1.4%
EBITDA (management)13,90014,100+1.4%16,20016,800+3.7%
Covenant EBITDAn/a14,600n/an/a17,800n/a
Capital expenditure7,0007,600+8.6%8,3008,200-1.2%
Cashflow (covenant definition)4,1004,200+2.4%4,3004,800+11.6%
Net debt incl. leases11,15010,200-8.5%11,90011,000-7.6%
Leverage0.80x0.70xbetter0.73x0.62xbetter
Interest cover8.97x10.07xbetter11.17x13.69xbetter
DSCR1.39x1.47xbetter1.48x1.71xbetter

Check (FY2025 actual): Cashflow 14,600 - 1,000 working capital - 1,800 tax - 7,600 capex = 4,200; debt service 1,450 finance charges + 1,400 lease principal = 2,850; DSCR 4,200 / 2,850 = 1.47x; leverage 10,200 / 14,600 = 0.70x; interest cover 14,600 / 1,450 = 10.07x.

Example: The original case used management EBITDA without add-backs, so compare like with like: management EBITDA beat the case in both years. Covenant EBITDA in FY2026 includes EUR 1,000k of net add-backs (restructuring 900 plus share-based payment 500, less a disposal gain of 400). Net debt is below the case because Cashflow beat the case in both years; new leases (EUR 1,700k in FY2026) were above the assumed EUR 1,200k. Net debt rose from 10,200 to 11,000: Cashflow of 4,800 less finance charges of 1,300 and dividends of 2,600 reduced it by 900, offset by 1,700 of new leases (10,200 - 900 + 1,700 = 11,000). The restructuring add-back does not flatter DSCR, because Cashflow deducts the EUR 900k paid; only the non-cash share-based payment and disposal gain adjustments differ between covenant and management EBITDA.

5. Updated financial analysis

EUR thousandFY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue (Example)110,000124,500140,000
Revenue growth14.6%13.2%12.4%
EBITDA (management)12,10014,10016,800
EBITDA margin (management)11.0%11.3%12.0%
Covenant EBITDAn/a14,60017,800
Gross debt incl. leases27,60037,80038,000
Cash netted for covenants18,00027,60027,000
Net debt9,60010,20011,000
Liquidity (cash plus undrawn revolving, club)n/a47,60047,000

Check: 124,500 / 110,000 - 1 = 13.2%; 140,000 / 124,500 - 1 = 12.4%; 37,800 - 27,600 = 10,200; 38,000 - 27,000 = 11,000; 27,600 + 20,000 = 47,600; 27,000 + 20,000 = 47,000. Lease liabilities moved from 7,800 to 8,000 (principal repaid 1,500, new leases 1,700).

Analyse revenue quality (subscription retention, price increases, customer concentration), margin drivers (gross margin by segment, people cost), working capital (days sales outstanding, inventory days, deferred revenue), capex split between maintenance and growth, and currency exposure. Example: Subscription revenue reached about 57% of the total in FY2026 and gross revenue retention stayed above 90%. Commerce inventory days rose for the US launch, absorbing EUR 1,500k of working capital. About 30% of revenue is in GBP and USD; the group hedges forecast flows for 12 months, so the sensitivity of covenant EBITDA to a 10% euro appreciation is limited to roughly EUR 400k in the first year.

Where interim figures are available after the audited year end, add a year-to-date column and compare it with the budget. A review completed five months after year end that ignores the first quarter misses the most recent and most relevant information.

6. Covenant monitoring

6.1 Test history

Test dateCertificate receivedLeverage (max 3.00x)Interest cover (min 4.00x)DSCR (min 1.20x)Liquidity (min EUR 15,000k)Result
2026-03-31 (Example)2026-05-250.79x12.10x1.58x44,500Met
2026-06-30 (Example)2026-08-270.73x12.60x1.63x45,200Met
2026-09-30 (Example)2026-11-240.67x13.10x1.66x46,100Met
2026-12-31 (Example)2027-04-200.62x13.69x1.71x47,000Met

Quarterly certificates are due within 60 days of quarter end and the annual certificate within 120 days of year end; every certificate in the period arrived on time.

6.2 Recalculation of the latest certificate

ItemBorrower figureBank recalculationDifferenceComment
Covenant EBITDA (Example)17,80017,8000Add-backs within definitions; restructuring 900 below the 10% cap of 1,680
Total net debt11,00011,0000Vietnam cash of 1,000 correctly excluded; leases 8,000 included
Finance charges1,3001,3000Agrees to interest schedules
Cashflow / debt service4,800 / 2,8004,800 / 2,8000Agrees to audited cash flow statement
Guarantor coverage91.6% / 92.9%91.6% / 92.9%0See section 7
Headroom (DSCR)=1−1.20×2,8004,800=1−3,3604,800=30.0%\text{Headroom (DSCR)} = 1 - \frac{1.20 \times 2{,}800}{4{,}800} = 1 - \frac{3{,}360}{4{,}800} = 30.0\%

Example: As a challenge test, removing the share-based payment add-back (EUR 500k) would give covenant EBITDA of 17,300 and leverage of 11,000 / 17,300 = 0.64x, with no effect on compliance. The restructuring add-back is supported by the board paper and invoices reviewed by the agent. Non-financial undertakings (information delivery, hedging, dividend basket, material subsidiary accession) were all complied with; the FY2026 dividend of EUR 2,600k was paid while leverage was below 2.00x.

7. Guarantor and collateral review

EntityGuarantorFY2026 EBITDAShare of groupGross assetsChange in year
Corvid Commerce Group plc (Example)Borrower(700)-3.9%5,000None
Corvid Commerce GmbHYes9,60053.9%57,000None
Corvid Commerce LtdYes4,10023.0%24,000None
Corvid Commerce IncYes3,30018.5%18,000None
Corvid Commerce Vietnam LLCNo1,5008.4%8,000Now above the 5% material threshold; permitted non-guarantor since 2026-03-15
Group17,800100.0%112,000

Obligor coverage: 16,300 / 17,800 = 91.6% of EBITDA and 104,000 / 112,000 = 92.9% of gross assets, against an 80% minimum. Example: The facilities are unsecured, so there is no collateral to revalue. Guarantee limitation language for the German guarantor was reconfirmed by counsel after a change in local case law reporting; no impact. The Vietnam exception was approved in 2026 because local law restricts upstream guarantees; the bank caps the exception at 10% of group EBITDA and will reassess if Vietnam exceeds it (EWI-009).

8. Early warning indicators

IDIndicatorAmber / red triggerCurrent valueStatus
EWI-001 (Example)Covenant headroom (tightest covenant)Below 15% / below 5%DSCR headroom 30.0%Green
EWI-002 (Example)Covenant leverageAbove 1.50x / above 2.25x0.62xGreen
EWI-003 (Example)Late compliance certificate or accountsOver 10 days / over 30 daysOn timeGreen
EWI-004 (Example)Days past due on any obligationAny / over 30 days0Green
EWI-005 (Example)Revolving utilisation (Fernhollow share)Over 50% for 60 days / over 80%Peak 25%, 6 weeksGreen
EWI-006 (Example)Revenue against bank caseOver 10% below / over 20% below1.4% aboveGreen
EWI-007 (Example)Liquidity (cash plus undrawn revolving)Below EUR 25,000k / below EUR 18,000kEUR 47,000kGreen
EWI-008 (Example)Capex against bank caseOver 25% above / over 50% aboveFY2027 budget 12,000 vs case 9,000: 33% aboveAmber
EWI-009 (Example)EBITDA in non-guarantor subsidiariesOver 5% / over 10%8.4%Amber
EWI-010 (Example)Change of CEO, CFO or auditorAny unplanned / resignation with disputeNoneGreen
EWI-011 (Example)Adverse media, litigation, sanctions alertsAny material / any confirmedNoneGreen
EWI-012 (Example)ESG data and controversiesData overdue / material controversyEmissions data received 2027-04Green
EWI-013 (Example)Refinancing of the 2028-06-30 maturitiesNot signed by 2027-06-30 / not signed by 2027-12-31Lender meetings held 2027-05; term sheet expected 2027-06Green

Check (EWI-008): 12,000 / 9,000 - 1 = 33.3%.

Set thresholds so that indicators trigger early enough to act, and calibrate them against the bank's own default and migration history. Each trigger needs an owner and a deadline for the follow-up action; an indicator without escalation is only a report.

Review the indicator set itself once a year. Remove indicators that never trigger or always trigger, add borrower-specific ones that reflect the risks named in the credit memo, and confirm that the data feeding each indicator arrives on time.

9. Watch list assessment and risk classification

Category (Example policy)Entry criteriaReview frequencyOwner
StandardAll EWIs green, grade FH-1 to FH-7AnnualRelationship manager
Enhanced monitoringOne or two amber EWIs, no redAnnual plus quarterly check on the amber itemsRelationship manager and credit analyst
Watch listAny red EWI, three or more amber, or grade FH-8 to FH-9QuarterlyCredit officer
Close monitoringGrade FH-10, likely covenant breach, or forbearance under discussionMonthlyCredit officer and workout unit
WorkoutDefault or unlikely to pay, or viability in doubtPer workout planWorkout unit

Example: Corvid is placed under enhanced monitoring because of EWI-008 and EWI-009. It does not meet any watch list criterion: no indicator is red, no breach is forecast in the base case, and no forbearance is in place. For a US branch the equivalent regulatory classification would be Pass; the bank's internal categories map to the US classification terms used in its credit policy (Pass, Special Mention, Substandard, Doubtful, Loss).

Where a borrower is placed on the watch list, record the strategy (for example reduce, hold or exit), the actions agreed with the borrower and the date of the next review. If forbearance is granted, classify the exposure as forborne in line with the bank's policy and consider the transfer to the workout unit.

10. Rating confirmation

ItemResult
Rating file (Example)RTG-2027-118, approved 2027-05-20
Model gradeFH-4 (score 4.20)
OverrideOVR-001, one notch down
Final grade, PDFH-5, 0.60% (unchanged)
Facility LGD, EAD32%, EUR 24,000k
OutlookPositive, conditional on refinancing signed by 2027-06-30 (rating trigger TRG-006)

Example: The override reflects the FY2027 capex step-up, the add-backs in covenant EBITDA and the unsigned refinancing. The amber indicators in section 8 and the override point to the same risk, which confirms that monitoring and rating are aligned.

11. IFRS 9 staging and expected credit loss

SICR test (Example criteria)ThresholdResult
Relative and absolute change in lifetime PD since origination (ECL Methodology SICR-Q1 and SICR-Q2)Lifetime PD at least 2.5x the origination value for the same remaining term and at least 0.50 percentage points higherLifetime PD below origination (grade FH-6 to FH-5): not met
30 days past due backstop (IFRS 9 paragraph 5.5.11)30 days0 days: not met
Watch list or close monitoring (SICR-QL1, section 9 categories)PlacementEnhanced monitoring only: not met
ForbearanceAnyNone
StageStage 1 (12-month ECL)
ScenarioWeight12-month PD
Base (Example)50%0.50%
Upside20%0.35%
Downside30%0.90%
Probability-weighted100%0.59%
ECL12m=PD12m×LGD×EAD=0.0059×0.28×24,000=39.6\text{ECL}_{12m} = \text{PD}_{12m} \times \text{LGD} \times \text{EAD} = 0.0059 \times 0.28 \times 24{,}000 = 39.6

Check: 0.50 x 0.50% + 0.20 x 0.35% + 0.30 x 0.90% = 0.250% + 0.070% + 0.270% = 0.59%; 0.0059 x 0.28 x 24,000 = 39.6. The scenario weights (base 50%, upside 20%, downside 30%) are the bank-wide weights approved by the ECL committee in 2026-09 (ECL Methodology parameter PAR-03); never set weights per borrower. The accounting LGD of 28% excludes the downturn add-on used for capital; discounting is ignored for a one-year horizon in this simplified example. If this loan were booked by a US GAAP reporting entity, CECL (ASC 326) would require a lifetime allowance from origination.

12. Forward-looking and refinancing assessment

EUR thousandFY2026 actualFY2027 budgetFY2027 budget with 10% commerce shortfall
EBITDA (Example)17,800 (covenant)21,60019,980
Working capital, tax and capex(13,000)(17,400)(16,995)
Cashflow4,8004,2002,985
Debt service2,8002,8002,800
DSCR (min 1.20x)1.71x1.50x1.07x (breach)
Net debt at year end11,00011,000n/a
Leverage (max 3.00x)0.62x0.51xn/a

Check: budget cash flow 21,600 - 2,100 - 3,300 - 12,000 = 4,200; debt service 1,200 finance charges + 1,600 lease principal = 2,800; 4,200 / 2,800 = 1.50x. The shortfall case cuts EBITDA by EUR 1,620k (the budget's own estimate) and tax by 25% of that (405): Cashflow 4,200 - 1,620 + 405 = 2,985 and DSCR 2,985 / 2,800 = 1.07x. Restoring 1.20x needs Cashflow of 3,360, so at least EUR 375k of capex must be deferred. Budget net debt: Term Facility 30,000 plus leases 6,400 (8,000 less principal of 1,600; no new leases budgeted) = 36,400, less netted cash of 25,400 (closing cash 26,400 less 1,000 in Vietnam) = 11,000; 11,000 / 21,600 = 0.51x. The group budget reports 0.17x on its own management definition (net debt excluding leases and including Vietnam cash: 30,000 - 26,400 = 3,600; 3,600 / 21,600 = 0.17x); the covenant definition adds 6,400 of leases and 1,000 of trapped cash, giving 0.51x. Quote both with their definitions.

Example: Leverage is not the risk; cash cover is. About half of the FY2027 capex is capitalised platform development that management can phase. The bank asks for a quarterly DSCR forecast with each certificate and for management to identify deferrable capex in advance (ACT-001). The Term Facility bullet of EUR 30,000k and the revolving facility mature on 2028-06-30, 13 months after this review. The bullet equals 1.69x FY2026 covenant EBITDA (30,000 / 17,800), so the credit is refinanceable, but timing now matters: at 2027-12-31 both facilities have less than 12 months to run, the Term Facility becomes a current liability in Corvid's accounts and, from 2027-06-30, the undrawn revolving facility no longer counts as committed headroom under the borrower's treasury policy (cash alone, about EUR 27,000k, is below its EUR 35,000k minimum). The borrower has a board mandate to refinance by 2027-06-30 (Liquidity and Funding Plan, finance/liquidity-funding-plan). Refinancing is therefore the main forward risk: it is tracked by EWI-013, and the bank's participation in the new facilities is a new credit decision with its own credit memo (ACT-004).

13. Conditions, compliance and relationship follow-up

IDCondition from approvalStatusEvidence
CON-002 (Example)Cash management and FX mandateMet 2025-07-01Mandate letter
CON-003 (Example)Hedge at least 70% of Term Facility interest to maturityMet 2025-08-15Swap confirmation (EUR 21,000k to 2028-06-30)
CON-004 (Example)Quarterly capex reportMet each quarterCertificate schedules
CON-005 (Example)Annual emissions and ESG dataMet 2027-04ESG data pack
CheckResult
KYC periodic refresh (Example)Completed 2027-03-10, standard risk (KYC/CDD Customer Profile, compliance/kyc-cdd-profile)
Sanctions and adverse media screeningClear, 2027-05-15
Relationship profitability FY2026RAROC 22.4% (revenue 655, after funding, operating cost and EL 404 before tax)

Check: 288 margin + 42 commitment fee + 100 arrangement fee amortisation (300 over 3 years) + 40 agency fee + 185 ancillary = 655; 655 - 75 - 130 - 46 = 404; 404 x 0.75 = 303; RWA 24,000 x 45.1% = 10,824 (IRB formula, PD 0.60%, LGD 32%, effective maturity M = 1.5 years remaining at 2026-12-31, CRR Art. 162(2)); capital 10,824 x 12.5% = 1,353; 303 / 1,353 = 22.4%. The return looks high partly because the shrinking remaining maturity lowers the risk weight; compare it with the origination RAROC (13.2%) and do not use it to price the refinancing.

14. Review decision and actions

Decision itemRecord
Decision (Example)Limits confirmed; FX line renewed to 2028-06-30; enhanced monitoring
Grade and stageFH-5, Stage 1
Next full review2028-05-31, or earlier on any trigger
AuthorityIndependent credit officer (within delegated authority)
IDActionOwnerDue
ACT-001 (Example)Obtain quarterly DSCR forecast and list of deferrable capex with each certificate[@credit-analyst]From Q1 2027 certificate
ACT-002 (Example)Reassess Vietnam non-guarantor exception if Vietnam EBITDA exceeds 10% of group[@relationship-manager]Each annual certificate
ACT-003 (Example)Confirm with the agent whether IFRS 18 affects covenant definitions[@credit-documentation]Before 2027-06-30 test
ACT-004 (Example)Agree refinancing terms for the 2028-06-30 maturity and submit a new credit memo[@relationship-manager]By 2027-06-30

Load each action into the monitoring system with its owner and due date. If an action is missed, treat it as an amber indicator at the next quarterly check.

15. Glossary and references

15.1 Glossary

TermMeaning
Bullet loanLoan repaid in one amount at maturity
DSCRDebt service cover ratio: Cashflow divided by finance charges plus scheduled principal and lease principal
ECLExpected credit loss under IFRS 9
EWIEarly warning indicator
ForbearanceConcession granted to a borrower in financial difficulty
HeadroomDistance between the actual covenant value and the limit, expressed as the fall in the driver that would cause a breach
SICRSignificant increase in credit risk since initial recognition
Watch listList of exposures under heightened monitoring because of increased credit risk

15.2 References

ReferenceVersion or date checkedUse
EBA Guidelines on loan origination and monitoring, EBA/GL/2020/06Final report 2020-05-29; applies from 2021-06-30; section 8 applies to facilities originated after that date (checked 2026-10-25)Sections 8.2 to 8.5.1, paragraphs 257 to 270
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR) as amended by Regulation (EU) 2024/1623Check the consolidated textArt. 173(1)(b) annual review of rating assignments
Interagency Guidance on Credit Risk Review Systems (Fed SR 20-13, OCC, FDIC, NCUA)2020-05-08 (checked 2026-10-25)Independent credit review expectations (US branch)
IFRS 9 Financial Instruments, section 5.5 (IFRS Foundation)Name and paragraph numbers onlyStaging and ECL
FASB ASC Topic 326, Financial Instruments: Credit LossesTopic number onlyCECL comparison
IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements (IFRS Foundation)Effective for annual periods beginning on or after 2027-01-01Name and effective date only

Standard and licence note

Based on the EBA Guidelines on loan origination and monitoring (EBA/GL/2020/06; EBA material may be reproduced with acknowledgement of the source, and none is reproduced here), Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 as amended, and the US Interagency Guidance on Credit Risk Review Systems (SR 20-13, a US government work). Section, article and paragraph numbers are cited and requirements are described in original wording. IFRS 9, IFRS 18 and FASB ASC Topic 326 are cited by name, topic and paragraph number only; this template is not affiliated with or endorsed by the EBA, the IFRS Foundation or the FASB. Monitoring categories, EWI thresholds and SICR criteria in the example are illustrations, not regulatory values. Fernhollow Bank, Corvid Commerce Group and every figure are fictional. This template is original text written for this collection. Check the current official versions of the cited texts before use. Template licence: MIT.

Ähnliche Vorlagen