Markdown Editor

MBA Internship Plan Template

10 to 12 week MBA summer internship plan: goals agreed with the manager, stakeholder power-interest map, Gantt project plan, time budget, Friday updates, weighted mid-point review, converting to a full-time offer

MBA et écoles de commerceCompletTransition planning (Watkins 2003), goal setting (Locke and Latham 1990), stakeholder mapping (Mendelow 1981)internshipplandiagram

Mode d'emploi: Use it from offer acceptance to the end of the summer. Agree written goals in week 1, map stakeholders, send a Friday update every week and run a mid-point review in week 5 or 6. The main pitfall is analysing before the question is agreed and never showing your work to the people who decide on offers.

Aperçu

MBA Internship Plan: [Your name, employer, summer YYYY]

A working plan for the 10 to 12 week summer internship between the first and second year of a full-time MBA: goals agreed with your manager, a stakeholder map, a week-by-week project plan, a weekly check-in routine, a structured mid-point review, the final presentation, and the steps that turn a strong summer into a full-time offer. It is for MBA interns in consulting, banking, corporate strategy, product, operations, healthcare and other functions, and for career services coaches who support them. Source basis: onboarding and transition research (Watkins 2003), stakeholder analysis (Mendelow 1981), goal-setting theory (Locke and Latham 1990) and feedback practice, written in our own words. Replace every [bracketed] value and every row marked Example. The worked example uses a fictional company, Corvane Robotics. This is a planning aid, not legal, immigration or employment advice.

Document control

FieldValue
Document IDINT-[YYYY]-001
Owner[Your name]
Employer and team[Employer, function, office]
Manager[Name, title]
Buddy or mentor[Name, title]
Internship datesYYYY-MM-DD to YYYY-MM-DD ([10 to 12] weeks)
Final presentation dateYYYY-MM-DD
Version[0.1]
Status[Draft / Agreed with manager / Closed]
Last updatedYYYY-MM-DD
Reviewed by[Career coach, second-year mentor]
ClassificationPersonal, confidential (employer information: follow your confidentiality agreement)

Contents

  1. Purpose and how the internship works
  2. Before day one
  3. The internship as a process
  4. Goals agreed with your manager
  5. Stakeholder map
  6. Project plan
  7. Weekly check-ins
  8. Mid-point review
  9. Final weeks and the final presentation
  10. Converting the internship into a full-time offer
  11. Learning log and network
  12. Timeline with relative dates
  13. Quality checklist
  14. Common mistakes

1. Purpose and how the internship works

The MBA summer internship is two things at once. It is a real piece of work that a team needs done, and it is a ten to twelve week assessment that ends in a decision about a full-time offer. Employers that recruit MBA students through structured programmes, such as consulting firms, investment banks and large corporate leadership programmes, usually treat the summer as the main selection step for full-time hires, and many make most of their full-time offers to returning interns. Smaller firms and start-ups may hire an intern for a defined project with no full-time role planned. Ask early which model applies to you, because it changes how you spend your time.

Most evaluations combine three sources of evidence. The first is the quality of your work product: the analysis, the recommendation and the final presentation. The second is how you worked: pace, ownership, judgement about when to ask for help, how you handled feedback. The third is fit with the team, which in practice means whether the people you worked with would want you on their next project. Formal programmes often collect written feedback from several people and discuss it in a review meeting; informal ones rely on one manager's view. Either way, the people who decide rarely see your work directly. They see what your manager and stakeholders say about it, which is why written updates and a clear stakeholder plan matter as much as the analysis.

The research on job transitions is useful here. Watkins (2003) argues that new leaders should secure early wins, agree expectations explicitly with their boss and build coalitions before they need them. A summer intern has a much shorter horizon than a new executive, but the logic transfers: you have about three weeks to understand the problem and the people, about five weeks to do the core work, and about three weeks to land the recommendation and the offer conversation. Goal-setting research (Locke and Latham 1990) adds that specific, challenging goals with feedback lead to better performance than vague "do your best" goals, which is why section 4 asks for goals you can verify.

ItemYour answer
What the employer is testing for (one sentence)[Example: whether I can lead a commercial analysis with little supervision and present it to the leadership team]
Offer model[Structured programme with return offers / project hire / unclear: ask in week 1]
Who decides on a full-time offer[Manager, recruiting committee, partner group]
How decisions are made[Written evaluations, review meeting, manager recommendation]
My own goals for the summer[Test the function, build two skills, earn an offer, decide whether I want this career]

2. Before day one

Use the weeks before the start date to remove avoidable friction. Read the company's public material: annual report or investor letters if it is listed, recent press releases, product pages, the leadership team and any public strategy statement. If your manager has shared the project topic, read about the industry and list the questions you expect to answer, but do not build a model before you have seen the data. Check practical items: start date, office, equipment, security training, any required work authorisation documents (follow your school's international student office and the employer's HR; this template does not give immigration advice), and payroll set-up.

Send your manager a short note one to two weeks before you start: thank them, confirm the date, say what you have read and ask whether there is anything they would like you to look at first. Keep it to five sentences.

ItemStatusNotes
Start date, office, hours confirmed in writing[Done / Open][Notes]
Equipment, accounts, security training[Done / Open][Notes]
Work authorisation documents (via school and HR)[Done / Open / Not needed][Notes]
Company public material read[Done / Open][List]
Project topic known[Yes / No][Topic]
Pre-start note sent to manager[Done / Open]YYYY-MM-DD
Second-year students who interned at the same employer contacted[Done / Open][Names]
Personal logistics (housing, travel, family)[Done / Open][Notes]

3. The internship as a process

The diagram shows the internship as four phases with two formal checkpoints. The checkpoints are where your goals and your manager's view are compared on paper.

4. Goals agreed with your manager

Ask your manager three questions in the first week: what problem the business needs solved, what a great outcome looks like at the end of the summer, and how you will be evaluated. Turn the answers into three to five goals. Each goal should name an output, a standard and a date. Include at least one goal about how you work (for example, "weekly written updates every Friday") because process goals are the ones evaluators comment on most often. Then write how each goal will be checked, and by whom.

IDGoalOutput and standardDueEvidence and who checks it
G-01 (Example)Recommend a pricing model for robots-as-a-service (RaaS) for mid-size warehousesRecommendation with a customer and company NPV comparison, reviewed by FinanceWeek 10Final presentation; FP&A lead signs off the model
G-02 (Example)Understand customer economics first-hand15 or more customer and prospect interviews, synthesised in one pageWeek 5Interview log and synthesis shared with Customer Success
G-03 (Example)Make the work easy to followFriday written update every week; no surprises in steering meetingsWeeklyManager's mid-point and final feedback
G-04 (Example)Leave something that lastsHandover pack: model, assumptions log, interview notesWeek 11Successor or manager confirms it is usable
G-0[n][Your goal][Output and standard][Week][Evidence, checker]

Also agree the practical rules: how your manager prefers updates (email, chat, a standing meeting), what you may decide alone, who you may contact without asking, which data are confidential and when the final presentation will be scheduled. Write the answers below.

Working ruleAgreed answer
Update format and day[Friday email by 17:00 / standing 30-minute meeting]
Decisions I can take alone[Example: which customers to interview from the approved list]
People I can contact directly[Names or roles]
Confidential data and where it may be stored[Follow the employer's policy; never on personal devices or AI tools unless approved]
Use of generative AI tools at work[Employer policy: approved tools, prohibited uses]
Final presentation audience and date[Audience, YYYY-MM-DD]

5. Stakeholder map

A stakeholder map lists everyone who can affect your project or the offer decision and classifies them by how much power they have over the outcome and how interested they are in it. The power-interest grid is usually attributed to Mendelow (1981). Score each person from 1 to 5 on influence and on interest, multiply the two for a rough priority, and plan a contact rhythm for each quadrant: manage closely (high, high), keep satisfied (high influence, lower interest), keep informed (lower influence, high interest) and monitor (low, low).

Worked example, Corvane Robotics (Example). The intern's project is RaaS pricing; the scores are the intern's own judgement after week 1. The priority score is influence times interest.

IDStakeholderInfluence (1 to 5)Interest (1 to 5)PriorityQuadrantContact plan
S-01 (Example)Manager, VP Strategy and BizOps5525Manage closelyWeekly 1:1 and Friday update
S-02 (Example)Finance lead (FP&A)4416Manage closelyModel review weeks 4, 7 and 9
S-03 (Example)Chief Revenue Officer5315Keep satisfiedTwo short briefings: week 4 and week 9 pre-read
S-04 (Example)Head of Customer Success3515Keep informedInterview plan in week 2, findings in week 5
S-05 (Example)Two pilot customers3412Keep informedInterviews and a check of the proposed terms
S-06 (Example)Intern buddy236MonitorFortnightly coffee; ask about culture and norms

Your map:

IDStakeholderInfluence (1 to 5)Interest (1 to 5)PriorityQuadrantContact plan
S-01[Name, role][ ][ ][ ][ ][Plan]
S-02[Name, role][ ][ ][ ][ ][Plan]
S-03[Name, role][ ][ ][ ][ ][Plan]
S-04[Name, role][ ][ ][ ][ ][Plan]

Excel: priority in column E is =C2*D2. Sort by column E, largest first, and check that every person with a score of 12 or more has a dated contact in your plan. If the person who decides on offers is not on the map, add them: in many firms that is a recruiting partner or a committee you will meet only once or twice.

For decision rights on the project itself, a RACI chart (responsible, accountable, consulted, informed) helps when several functions are involved; see business/raci.

6. Project plan

A summer project fails more often from late scoping than from weak analysis. Agree the question, the scope and the deliverable in week 2, write them in a one-page charter (business/project-charter works), and plan backwards from the final presentation. A useful rule is "answer first": write a draft recommendation, labelled as a hypothesis, by the end of week 3, then spend the middle weeks proving or disproving it. Revise it openly when the evidence goes the other way; that shows judgement, not weakness.

6.1 Charter

ItemYour answer
Key question (one sentence, ends with a question mark)[Example: At what price and contract terms should Corvane offer robots-as-a-service to mid-size warehouses?]
In scope[Example: new contracts, North American mid-size warehouses, 5-year horizon]
Out of scope[Example: existing contracts, enterprise accounts, hardware roadmap]
Deliverables[Recommendation deck, model, handover pack]
Data sources[Example: contract database, service cost data, 15 customer interviews]
Initial hypothesis (week 3)[Example: RaaS is under-priced relative to an outright sale]
Success measure[Example: leadership decides on a pricing pilot]

6.2 Week-by-week plan (Example)

The Gantt chart shows an 11-week plan for the Corvane example. Replace the dates with your own.

6.3 Time budget

How you spend your hours is a choice. The example below assumes 50 hours a week for 11 weeks (550 hours). Adjust the weekly hours to your employer's norms and local working-time rules.

ActivityShareHours a weekHours in 11 weeks
Core project analysis (Example)55%27.5302.5
Stakeholder interviews and site visits (Example)15%7.582.5
Team and manager meetings (Example)10%5.055.0
Firm events, networking, intern cohort (Example)10%5.055.0
Documentation and weekly updates (Example)10%5.055.0
Total100%50.0550.0

Excel: hours in 11 weeks =B2*$B$9*$B$10 where B9 holds 50 (hours a week) and B10 holds 11 (weeks); check that the shares sum to 100% with =SUM(B2:B6). The point of the table is the 10% for events and networking: interns who skip cohort events to polish slides lose the relationships that matter at the offer stage, and interns who attend every event lose the analysis.

7. Weekly check-ins

A standing weekly 1:1 with your manager plus a short written update is the single most useful habit of a summer internship. The written update does three jobs: it keeps your manager ahead of questions from their own boss, it creates a record of progress that feeds your evaluation, and it surfaces problems while they are still cheap to fix. Use the same format every week so it takes ten minutes to write and one minute to read.

Friday update format

  • Done this week: [two to four bullets, each a result, not an activity].
  • Next week: [two to three bullets].
  • Risks and asks: [one ask with a date: "Can you introduce me to the CRO's chief of staff by Wednesday?"].
WeekDateDone (results)NextRisks and asksManager feedback received
1 (Example)2027-06-11Goals agreed (G-01 to G-04); stakeholder map draftedCharter; interview guideNeed contract data access"Good start; tighten the key question"
2 (Example)2027-06-18Charter signed off; 4 interviews done6 more interviews; data model skeletonTwo customers slow to reply"Talk to Customer Success before Finance"
3 (Example)2027-06-25Hypothesis written: RaaS under-pricedTest with service cost dataService cost data split across two systems[Feedback]
[n]YYYY-MM-DD[ ][ ][ ][ ]

At each 1:1, ask one feedback question that is specific enough to answer: "What would make the interview synthesis more useful to you?" works better than "How am I doing?". Record the answer and what you changed in response; the evidence of acting on feedback is itself something evaluators look for.

8. Mid-point review

The mid-point review is your one chance to correct course with time left to show the change. Before the meeting, rate yourself on the criteria the firm uses (ask HR or your manager for the form; if there is none, use the criteria below), with one piece of evidence for each rating. Ask your manager to rate the same criteria. Compare, discuss the largest gaps, and agree no more than three actions.

Worked example (Example). Weights reflect what the manager said matters most; ratings are on a 1 to 5 scale.

CriterionWeightSelf ratingManager ratingWeighted selfWeighted manager
Problem solving and analysis30%441.201.20
Communication and storyline20%330.600.60
Ownership and pace20%450.801.00
Stakeholder management15%340.450.60
Team and culture fit15%440.600.60
Weighted total100%3.654.00

Excel: weighted total =SUMPRODUCT(B2:B6,C2:C6) for self and =SUMPRODUCT(B2:B6,D2:D6) for the manager. In the example the manager rates the intern 0.35 points higher than the intern's own score, with the largest gap on ownership and on stakeholder management. That is good news, but the shared weak point is communication (3 from both). The action plan should therefore target the storyline, for example by writing the final presentation's executive summary in week 6 and testing it with the manager (see mba/mba-internship-final-presentation).

ActionOwnerDueHow we will know it worked
A-01 (Example) Write executive summary and storyline now, review weeklyInternWeek 6Manager can repeat the recommendation in one sentence
A-02 (Example) Pre-wire CRO before the final presentationIntern with managerWeek 9No new objections in the final meeting
A-0[n][ ][ ][ ]

Questions to ask at the mid-point review:

  1. "If the summer ended today, what would the evaluation say?"
  2. "What is one thing I should do more of, and one thing I should stop?"
  3. "Who else will give input on my evaluation, and is there anything I should do to make sure they have seen my work?"
  4. "What would make the final presentation a clear success from your point of view?"

9. Final weeks and the final presentation

The final presentation is the most visible moment of the summer, and often the only time senior decision makers see your work. Build it with the template mba/mba-internship-final-presentation, which covers the storyline, executive summary, exhibits, implementation plan and Q&A preparation. In this plan, record the dates:

StepDateDone
Storyline agreed with managerYYYY-MM-DD[ ]
Pre-read circulated (if the audience expects one)YYYY-MM-DD[ ]
Pre-wiring meetings with key stakeholders (S-01 to S-0[n])YYYY-MM-DD[ ]
Dry run 1 with managerYYYY-MM-DD[ ]
Dry run 2 with buddy or peer internYYYY-MM-DD[ ]
Final presentationYYYY-MM-DD[ ]
Handover pack deliveredYYYY-MM-DD[ ]
Thank-you notes sentYYYY-MM-DD[ ]

The handover pack matters more than interns expect. A model nobody can update dies when you leave, and a manager who has to explain your spreadsheet to their boss in September will remember that. Include the final deck, the model with an assumptions log, interview notes in the agreed format, open questions and the names of the people who helped.

10. Converting the internship into a full-time offer

How offers are made differs by employer and sector. Structured programmes typically decide at the end of the summer or a few weeks after it, and communicate offers before or early in the second year. Many business schools publish recruiting guidelines for employers that recruit on campus, including how long an offer made at the end of a summer internship should remain open; the dates and rules differ by school and change, so check your school's current career services policy and the offer letter itself. Smaller employers may decide later, once they know their hiring needs for the following year. If you are not sure, ask your manager or the recruiting contact in week 8 or 9: "Could you tell me how and when decisions about full-time roles are made for this year's interns?"

Ways to strengthen the case in the last three weeks:

  • Finish strong: the final presentation and handover shape the last impression.
  • Make sure every person who will give input on your evaluation has seen your work directly at least once.
  • Ask your manager, in the last 1:1, for their honest view of your strengths and the one area to develop. Thank them in writing.
  • Keep in touch after the summer: a short note when the recommendation is implemented, or a congratulation on a team result.

If you receive an offer, evaluate it against your other options and the school's offer-deadline rules before you answer; mba/mba-offer-negotiation covers total-compensation comparison, the negotiation plan and exploding offers, and career/offer-comparison is a shorter checklist. If you do not receive an offer, ask for specific feedback, ask whether your manager would act as a reference, and return to second-year recruiting with your career services office. Many students who do not convert land strong full-time roles; a well-documented project is a good interview story (mba/mba-fit-stories).

Offer questionAnswer
When and how are full-time decisions made?[Answer from manager or recruiting]
Who gives input?[Names, roles]
My school's employer offer-deadline guideline (if any)[Rule, date checked YYYY-MM-DD, link]
Offer received[Yes / No / Pending], YYYY-MM-DD
Offer deadlineYYYY-MM-DD
Next step[Evaluate with mba/mba-offer-negotiation / recruit in second year / both]

11. Learning log and network

The internship is also an experiment about your career: you are testing whether you like the work, the people and the pace. Record evidence while it is fresh. Kolb's (1984) experiential learning cycle (concrete experience, reflective observation, abstract conceptualisation, active experimentation) is a simple structure: what happened, what you noticed, what you conclude, what you will try next week.

WeekWhat happenedWhat I noticedWhat I concludeWhat I will tryEnergy (1 to 5)
4 (Example)Presented interview synthesis to Customer SuccessThey cared about uptime guarantees more than priceContract terms may matter as much as the monthly feeAdd a service-level scenario to the model4
[n][ ][ ][ ][ ][ ]

Track the people you meet in mba/mba-networking-tracker. Aim for a short conversation with someone outside your team each week; ask what their path was and what they would look for in a full-time hire. These are also the people who can tell you what full-time work in this firm is really like, which you need for the post-MBA plan (mba/mba-post-mba-career-plan).

12. Timeline with relative dates

WhenAction
T-4 weeksAccept offer in writing; confirm start date; begin company reading
T-2 weeksLogistics done; pre-start note to manager; contact second-years who interned there
T+1 weekGoal meeting; working rules; stakeholder map draft
T+2 weeksCharter signed off; interview plan agreed
T+3 weeksWritten hypothesis; first data model
T+5 to T+6 weeksMid-point review; correction plan
T+7 to T+8 weeksScenarios, recommendation, storyline locked
T+8 to T+9 weeksAsk how full-time decisions are made; pre-wire stakeholders
T+10 weeksDry runs; final presentation
T+11 weeksHandover pack; thank-you notes; last 1:1
End + 2 to 8 weeksOffer decision; evaluate with mba/mba-offer-negotiation

13. Quality checklist

  • Goals agreed in writing in week 1, each with an output, standard, date and checker.
  • Working rules (updates, decisions, confidentiality, AI tools) recorded.
  • Stakeholder map covers everyone who gives input on the evaluation.
  • One-page charter with a key question signed off by week 2.
  • A written hypothesis exists by week 3 and is revised openly as evidence arrives.
  • A Friday update was sent every week.
  • Mid-point review held, gaps compared, at most three actions agreed.
  • Final presentation pre-wired with the key stakeholders.
  • Handover pack delivered and confirmed usable.
  • Offer timing and the school's offer-deadline guideline understood before week 9.
  • Learning log has an entry for most weeks.
  • No confidential employer data stored on personal devices or unapproved tools.

14. Common mistakes

  1. Starting analysis before agreeing the question. Two weeks of modelling on the wrong scope is a lost sixth of the summer.
  2. No written goals. You are then evaluated against criteria you never saw.
  3. Silent weeks. A manager who hears nothing assumes nothing is happening; send the Friday update.
  4. Waiting for the perfect answer. Present a labelled hypothesis early; the feedback is worth more than the polish.
  5. Ignoring the people who decide. If the recruiting partner or committee never sees your work, your manager has to argue for you without evidence.
  6. Surprising senior people in the final presentation. Pre-wire the key stakeholders so that disagreements surface in private.
  7. Skipping the cohort and firm events. Fit is part of the evaluation, and the other interns are your future network.
  8. Attending every event and missing deadlines. Balance with an explicit time budget (section 6.3).
  9. Asking for an offer directly. Ask how decisions are made and what would strengthen your case instead.
  10. Mishandling confidential data. Pasting employer data into a personal AI tool or emailing it to a personal account can end an internship; follow the employer's policy.
  11. A model only you can use. No assumptions log, no handover, no credit after you leave.
  12. Treating the summer only as a test. It is also your best evidence about whether you want this career; keep the learning log.

Sources and further reading

  • Watkins, M. D. (2003). The First 90 Days: Critical Success Strategies for New Leaders at All Levels. Harvard Business School Press. Transition planning, early wins and the relationship with the boss.
  • Locke, E. A. and Latham, G. P. (1990). A Theory of Goal Setting and Task Performance. Prentice Hall. The evidence for specific, challenging goals with feedback.
  • Mendelow, A. L. (1981). Environmental scanning: the impact of the stakeholder concept. ICIS 1981 Proceedings, 20. aisel.aisnet.org. Usually cited as the origin of the power-interest grid (sometimes referenced with the year 1991).
  • Kolb, D. A. (1984). Experiential Learning: Experience as the Source of Learning and Development. Prentice Hall. The learning cycle used in section 11.
  • Minto, B. (2009). The Pyramid Principle: Logic in Writing and Thinking (3rd ed.). FT Prentice Hall. Answer-first structure for updates and the final presentation.
  • Your school's career services recruiting guidelines for employers, including any rules on offer deadlines (check the current year).
  • Related templates: career/ninety-day-plan (the same logic for the first full-time role), mba/mba-internship-final-presentation, mba/mba-offer-negotiation, mba/mba-networking-tracker, business/raci, business/project-charter.

Revision history

VersionDateAuthorChange
0.1YYYY-MM-DD[Name]First version from template
[0.2]YYYY-MM-DD[Name][Goals agreed with manager in week 1]
[0.3]YYYY-MM-DD[Name][Mid-point review actions added]

Standard and licence note

Structure aligned with published research on job transitions (Watkins 2003), goal setting (Locke and Latham 1990), stakeholder mapping (Mendelow 1981) and experiential learning (Kolb 1984). The text, examples and calculations are original, and Corvane Robotics and all people in the examples are fictional. The template is not affiliated with or endorsed by any business school, employer or professional body. Check your employer's policies and your school's current recruiting guidelines before you rely on any timing rule. Template licence: MIT.

Modèles associés