Markdown Editor

Net Worth Statement Template

Personal balance sheet: valuation rules, assets, liabilities, net worth and ratios, change analysis, ownership split, local equivalents

व्यक्तिगत और PKMपूर्णCFPB Your Money, Your Goals (public domain)networthstatementmath
एडिटर में खोलें.md डाउनलोड करें

उपयोग कैसे करें: Use it when you want to see where your household stands, track progress each quarter or year, or prepare for a lender or adviser meeting. Fill the statement date, currency and valuation rules first, then the asset and liability tables. The main pitfall is changing valuation methods or dates between statements and reading the difference as progress.

प्रीव्यू

Net Worth Statement: [Household name]

A personal balance sheet: everything you own, everything you owe, and the difference between the two (your net worth) on one date. Use it to see where you stand, to track progress each quarter or year, to prepare for a meeting with a lender or a financial adviser, and to give family or an executor a clear picture. The structure follows the assets, liabilities and net worth layout used in public consumer-finance education, such as the US Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) "Your Money, Your Goals" toolkit (public domain), written here in original, country-neutral wording. Replace every [bracketed] value and every row marked Example. This is a document format for organising your own information, not financial, investment, tax, legal or accounting advice.

Document control

FieldValue
Document ID[NWS-YYYY-QN]
Household[Household name] (Example: Sam and Jordan Ellison)
People included[Names] (Example: Sam Ellison, Jordan Ellison, dependant Riley, age 6)
Statement date (values as at)YYYY-MM-DD (Example: 2026-09-30)
Reporting currency[Currency code] (Example: USD)
Previous statement[NWS ID and date] (Example: NWS-2026-Q1, 2026-03-31)
Version[1.0]
Status[Draft / Final]
Owner[@owner]
Approvers/reviewers[Household members who checked the figures]
Last updatedYYYY-MM-DD
ClassificationPrivate: household only
Purpose of this statement[Regular review / Loan application / Adviser meeting / Estate planning]

Approvals

RoleNameDecisionDate
Preparer[@owner]PreparedYYYY-MM-DD
Household member[Name][Checked and agreed / Queried]YYYY-MM-DD
Adviser or lender (if shared)[Name][Received]YYYY-MM-DD

Revision history

VersionDateAuthorChange summary
0.1YYYY-MM-DD[@owner]First draft of the statement
1.0YYYY-MM-DD[@owner]Example: Figures checked against September statements and agreed by both partners

Contents

1. Purpose, scope and conventions

Net worth is the value of what you own (assets) minus what you owe (liabilities). It is a snapshot on one date, not a measure of income and not a measure of how much you can spend. A rising net worth over several statements usually means that you are saving, paying down debt, or that your investments are growing. A falling net worth tells you to look at the change table in section 7 and find out why.

This statement covers [the whole household / one person]. State clearly whether amounts held by a dependant (for example a savings account in a child's name) are included. The worked example includes an education savings account for the Ellisons' child because the parents control it, and says so in section 9.

ConventionRule for this statement
Statement dateAll balances and values as at YYYY-MM-DD
Currency[Code]; foreign balances converted at the rate on the statement date
RoundingWhole currency units; totals calculated from unrounded figures where possible
Sign conventionAssets and liabilities both entered as positive numbers; net worth is assets minus liabilities
Joint itemsShown in full once, in the "Joint" column of section 8, never twice
Excluded items[Household contents, clothing, small personal items, expected inheritances, future salary]
Pension promises[Included at statement value / Excluded and noted]; see section 3

2. Household and statement details

ItemDetail
Household members[Names and relationship] (Example: Sam Ellison, 38; Jordan Ellison, 36; Riley, 6, dependant)
Country of residence[Country]
Tax residence[Country or countries]
Gross annual household income[Amount] (Example: USD 142,000: Sam USD 82,000, Jordan USD 60,000)
Essential monthly spending[Amount] (Example: USD 6,000, from the budget)
Monthly debt payments[Amount] (Example: USD 2,540: mortgage 1,950, car loan 330, student loan 160, card B minimum 100; excludes card A, which is paid in full each month from the budget)
Sources used[Bank, investment and loan statements, valuation notices, online estimates]
Prepared by[@owner]

The essential spending figure comes from your budget (see Budget, personal/budget). It is needed for the liquidity ratio in section 6. Essential spending means the costs you must pay even in a bad month: housing, utilities, food, transport to work, insurance premiums, minimum debt payments and childcare.

3. Valuation rules

Valuation means deciding what number to put next to an asset. Some assets have an exact value on the statement date (a bank balance). Others need an estimate (a home or a car). Use the rules below and note any exception in section 9.

Asset typeValuation ruleExample source
Bank and cash accountsBalance on the statement dateBank statement or app
Listed investments and fundsMarket value on the statement dateBroker or fund statement
Retirement accounts (individual and workplace)Account balance; note that tax may be due on withdrawalPlan statement
Defined benefit or public pensions[Exclude and describe in notes / Include at transfer value if one is quoted]Pension statement
Home and other propertyEstimated price a willing buyer would pay now, less nothing for selling costs unless you choose to deduct themRecent sales of similar homes, a formal valuation, or a lender valuation
VehiclesTypical used-sale value for the model, age and conditionUsed-vehicle price guides or dealer quotes
Business interestBook value or a recent formal valuation; never the price you hope to getAccounts or valuation report
Cash value of life insuranceSurrender value stated by the insurerPolicy statement
Money owed to youAmount you realistically expect to receiveWritten agreement
Collectibles and jewelleryOnly if valued by an independent appraiser and materialAppraisal

Two common questions:

  • Should retirement accounts be reduced for future tax? Money in many tax-advantaged retirement accounts is taxed when you take it out. This statement shows the gross balance and notes the tax point in section 9. If you want an after-tax figure, add a column and state the tax rate you assumed.
  • Should selling costs be deducted from the home value? Selling a home involves agent fees, taxes and moving costs. A conservative statement deducts an estimate; a simple one does not. Choose one and keep it.

Foreign currency conversion rate used: [Currency pair and rate, date, source].

4. Assets

Assets are grouped from the most liquid (available within days) to the least liquid (takes months to sell, or is locked until retirement). Liquid means you can turn it into cash quickly without a large loss.

4.1 Cash and cash equivalents

IDAccount or itemInstitutionOwnerValue
A-CASH-001 (Example)Everyday checking account (ending 4821)[Bank]Joint3,200
A-CASH-002 (Example)Emergency savings account (ending 1177)[Bank]Joint18,000
A-CASH-003 (Example)Car replacement savings (ending 1180)[Bank]Joint1,000
[A-CASH-NNN][Account][Institution][Owner][Value]
Total cash and cash equivalents22,200

Cash equivalents include savings accounts, money market funds and short fixed-term deposits that can be withdrawn with little or no penalty. A term deposit locked for several years belongs in 4.5 with a note about the early-withdrawal penalty.

4.2 Investments

IDAccount or holdingProviderOwnerValue
A-INV-001 (Example)General investment account, broad index funds[Broker]Joint26,500
[A-INV-NNN][Account][Provider][Owner][Value]
Total investments26,500

Investments outside retirement accounts can usually be sold at any time, but their value moves with markets and selling may create tax. Note any holding that is a large share of the total, such as shares in your employer.

4.3 Retirement accounts

IDAccountTypeOwnerValue
A-RET-001 (Example)Workplace retirement planEmployer defined contribution planSam84,300
A-RET-002 (Example)Workplace retirement planEmployer defined contribution planJordan52,700
A-RET-003 (Example)Individual retirement accountIndividual tax-advantaged accountJordan15,000
[A-RET-NNN][Account][Type][Owner][Value]
Total retirement accounts152,000

A defined contribution plan is an account that holds what you and your employer paid in, plus investment growth. A defined benefit pension promises an income instead of holding a balance in your name; record the promised income in section 9 rather than inventing a balance. Product names differ by country; see the local equivalents table in section 10.5.

4.4 Property and vehicles

IDItemValuation basisOwnerValue
A-PROP-001 (Example)Family homeAverage of three recent comparable sales, 2026-09Joint410,000
A-PROP-002 (Example)Car 1, 2023 modelUsed-vehicle price guide, good conditionSam14,500
A-PROP-003 (Example)Car 2, 2015 modelUsed-vehicle price guide, fair conditionJoint6,000
[A-PROP-NNN][Item][Basis][Owner][Value]
Total property and vehicles430,500

4.5 Other assets

IDItemBasisOwnerValue
A-OTH-001 (Example)Education savings account for RileyAccount statementJoint (parents control)9,800
[A-OTH-NNN][Business interest, money owed to you, insurance cash value][Basis][Owner][Value]
Total other assets9,800

4.6 Asset summary

GroupValueShare of total assets
Cash and cash equivalents22,2003.5%
Investments26,5004.1%
Retirement accounts152,00023.7%
Property and vehicles430,50067.2%
Other assets9,8001.5%
Total assets (Example)641,000100.0%

The shares are rounded to one decimal place and add to 100.0%. In the example, two thirds of what the Ellisons own is their home and cars, which cannot be spent without selling them. That is normal for homeowners and is the reason the liquidity ratio in section 6 matters.

5. Liabilities

Liabilities are debts: money you must pay back. Short-term liabilities are due within about a year or can be called at any time (credit cards, overdrafts, bills owed). Long-term liabilities are repaid over several years (mortgages, car loans, student loans).

5.1 Short-term liabilities

IDDebtLenderOwnerInterest rate (APR)Minimum monthly paymentBalance
L-ST-001 (Example)Credit card A, paid in full monthly[Card issuer]Joint21.0% (not charged when paid in full)Statement balance2,100
L-ST-002 (Example)Credit card B, carried balance[Card issuer]Jordan22.9%1003,400
[L-ST-NNN][Debt][Lender][Owner][Rate][Payment][Balance]
Total short-term liabilities5,500

5.2 Long-term liabilities

IDDebtLenderOwnerInterest rateMonthly paymentFinal payment dateBalance
L-LT-001 (Example)Home mortgage[Lender]Joint4.1% fixed until 20291,9502042-03268,000
L-LT-002 (Example)Car loan for car 1[Lender]Sam6.4%3302029-059,600
L-LT-003 (Example)Student loan[Lender or agency]Jordan5.0%1602034-0712,400
[L-LT-NNN][Debt][Lender][Owner][Rate][Payment]YYYY-MM[Balance]
Total long-term liabilities2,440290,000

Take the final payment date from the lender's statement where it is shown. If it is not, work it out from the balance BB, the monthly rate rr (APR divided by 12) and the monthly payment PP: the number of payments left is

n=−ln⁡(1−rBP)ln⁡(1+r)n = \frac{-\ln\left(1 - \frac{rB}{P}\right)}{\ln(1 + r)}

rounded up to a whole month, counted from the next payment. Example: the mortgage needs 185.9 more payments, so 186 payments from 2026-10 end in 2042-03 (the last one smaller than 1,950); the car loan needs 31.7 (last payment 2029-05) and the student loan 93.8 (last payment 2034-07). The mortgage date assumes the rate stays at 4.1% after the fixed period ends in 2029; a higher rate moves it later unless the payment rises. If your own calculation differs from the lender's date by more than a few months, ask the lender why: fees, payment holidays or a different day count are the usual reasons.

5.3 Liability summary

GroupBalanceMonthly payments
Short-term liabilities5,500100 (minimum on card B; card A is cleared from spending)
Long-term liabilities290,0002,440
Total liabilities (Example)295,5002,540

APR (annual percentage rate) is the yearly cost of borrowing, including some fees, expressed as a percentage. It is the number to compare when deciding which debt to pay off first (see Debt Payoff Plan, personal/debt-payoff-plan).

6. Net worth and key ratios

Net worth is calculated as:

Net worth=Total assets−Total liabilities\text{Net worth} = \text{Total assets} - \text{Total liabilities}

Example: 641,000 minus 295,500 equals a net worth of USD 345,500 for the Ellison household on 2026-09-30.

RatioFormulaExample valueWhat it tells you
Debt-to-asset ratioTotal liabilities divided by total assets295,500 / 641,000 = 46.1%How much of what you own is financed by borrowing
Liquidity (months of essential spending)Cash and cash equivalents divided by essential monthly spending22,200 / 6,000 = 3.7 monthsHow long you could pay essentials from cash if income stopped
Home equityHome value minus mortgage balance410,000 minus 268,000 = 142,000The part of the home you own outright
Loan-to-value (mortgage)Mortgage balance divided by home value268,000 / 410,000 = 65.4%A figure lenders use when you refinance or borrow more
Investment assets share(Investments + retirement + education savings) divided by total assets188,300 / 641,000 = 29.4%How much of your wealth is working for future goals
Net worth excluding home equityNet worth minus home equity345,500 minus 142,000 = 203,500Wealth that does not depend on the home
Debt payments to incomeMonthly debt payments divided by gross monthly income2,540 / 11,833 = 21.5%How much of your income goes to debt each month

The debt-to-asset ratio in formula form:

Debt-to-asset ratio=Total liabilitiesTotal assets\text{Debt-to-asset ratio} = \frac{\text{Total liabilities}}{\text{Total assets}}

The liquidity ratio in formula form:

Liquidity months=Cash and cash equivalentsEssential monthly spending\text{Liquidity months} = \frac{\text{Cash and cash equivalents}}{\text{Essential monthly spending}}

Commentary (write your own): Example: "Our net worth is positive and growing. Most of it is in the home and retirement accounts, so cash is thin at 3.7 months of essentials. Our financial plan raises the emergency fund to six months and clears the credit card B balance first, because it costs 22.9% a year."

Lenders and advisers in different countries use their own versions of these ratios and their own limits. Treat any limit you read about as a rule of thumb, and check what the lender or your adviser actually applies.

7. Change since the last statement

GroupPrevious (YYYY-MM-DD)Current (YYYY-MM-DD)ChangeMain reason
Cash and cash equivalents (Example)20,90022,200+1,300Monthly saving, less a USD 1,400 car repair
Investments (Example)24,10026,500+2,4001,200 added, 1,200 market gain
Retirement accounts (Example)142,500152,000+9,5007,200 contributions (employee 4,800, employer match 2,400), 2,300 market gain
Property and vehicles (Example)432,000430,500-1,500Car values fell; home value unchanged
Other assets (Example)8,2009,800+1,6001,200 contributions, 400 market gain
Total assets627,700641,000+13,300
Short-term liabilities (Example)6,9005,500-1,400Card B paid down from 4,800 to 3,400
Long-term liabilities (Example)298,415290,000-8,415Principal repaid in six scheduled payments: mortgage 6,132, car loan 1,642, student loan 641
Total liabilities305,315295,500-9,815
Net worth322,385345,500+23,115+7.2% over six months

The same change, split by cause:

CauseAmountType
New savings and contributions (1,300 + 1,200 + 7,200 + 1,200)+10,900What you did
Debt repaid (1,400 + 8,415)+9,815What you did
Market gains on investments (1,200 + 2,300 + 400)+3,900What happened
Fall in vehicle values-1,500What happened
Total change in net worth (Example)+23,115

Percentage change is the change divided by the previous net worth: 23,115 / 322,385 = 7.2%. Only the interest part of a loan payment is a cost; the principal part moves money from your bank account into your home or car, so it raises net worth even though it feels like spending. That is why scheduled repayments of 8,415 appear here as progress. If market gains explain most of an increase, your progress depends on markets continuing to rise; if saving and debt repayment explain most of it, your progress is in your control.

8. Ownership view

Item groupSamJordanJointTotal
Cash and cash equivalents0022,20022,200
Investments0026,50026,500
Retirement accounts84,30067,7000152,000
Property and vehicles14,5000416,000430,500
Other assets009,8009,800
Total assets98,80067,700474,500641,000
Short-term liabilities03,4002,1005,500
Long-term liabilities9,60012,400268,000290,000
Total liabilities9,60015,800270,100295,500
Net worth (Example)89,20051,900204,400345,500

Retirement accounts are almost always held in one person's name, even for a married couple. Beneficiary nominations on those accounts often decide who receives them on death, regardless of a will, depending on local law. Record where the nominations are kept in the Emergency Document File (personal/emergency-document-file).

9. Notes, assumptions and supporting documents

Note IDNote
N-001 (Example)Home value estimated from three sales of similar homes on the same street between 2026-06 and 2026-09; no selling costs deducted
N-002 (Example)Retirement balances are before tax; withdrawals will be taxed under local rules
N-003 (Example)Jordan's earlier employer promises a small defined benefit pension from age 65 of about [amount] a year; not included as an asset
N-004 (Example)The education account belongs legally to [the child / the parents] under local rules; included because the parents control it
N-005 (Example)Household contents and personal items are excluded
N-006 (Example)Credit card A is cleared in full each month, so it carries no interest cost, but its balance on the statement date is still shown
[N-NNN][Note]

Supporting documents used:

DocumentDateWhere stored
Bank and savings statementsYYYY-MM-DD[Folder or location]
Investment and retirement account statementsYYYY-MM-DD[Location]
Mortgage, car loan and student loan statementsYYYY-MM-DD[Location]
Credit card statementsYYYY-MM-DD[Location]
Home value evidenceYYYY-MM-DD[Location]
Vehicle value evidenceYYYY-MM-DD[Location]

10. Using the statement

10.1 Regular progress check

Update the statement on the same date each quarter or year, fill section 7, and carry the results into your Personal Financial Plan (personal/financial-plan) and your Financial Goals Plan (personal/financial-goals). Over several years the trend matters far more than any single figure.

10.2 Loan or mortgage application

Lenders usually ask for a statement of assets and liabilities on their own form, plus evidence. Use this document to fill their form accurately. Do not overstate values: a deliberately false statement to a lender can be an offence in many countries. Lenders often care most about the debt payments to income ratio and the loan-to-value ratio.

10.3 Meeting a financial adviser

Advisers collect the same facts during their fact-finding stage. A completed statement shortens the meeting and reduces errors. Ask the adviser how they will store your data.

10.4 Separation, divorce or death

Courts, mediators and executors need values on a specific date, with evidence and an ownership split. Section 8 and the supporting documents list in section 9 are the starting point; professional legal advice is needed for the process itself.

10.5 Local equivalents

Account names differ by country. The table lists common names for the kinds of accounts in section 4, as of 2026-10. Names only, not exhaustive, not advice; check local rules and your provider's documents for what each account allows.

ConceptUnited StatesUnited KingdomCanadaAustraliaGermanyJapanIndia
Public pensionSocial SecurityState PensionCPP or QPP, and OASAge PensionGesetzliche RentenversicherungNational Pension (Kokumin Nenkin), Employees' Pension Insurance (Kosei Nenkin)EPS (EPFO, formal-sector employees); Atal Pension Yojana (voluntary)
Workplace retirement plan401(k), 403(b)Workplace pensionRegistered pension plan (RPP), group RRSP, PRPPSuperannuationBetriebliche Altersversorgung (bAV)Corporate defined contribution (DC) pensionEPF
Individual retirement accountTraditional IRA, Roth IRASIPP, Lifetime ISARRSPVoluntary super contributionsRiester, RürupiDeCoNPS, PPF
Tax-advantaged savings or investmentHealth Savings Account (HSA)Cash ISA, Stocks and shares ISATFSA, FHSA[Check local rules][Check local rules]NISAELSS, PPF
Education savings529 planJunior ISARESP[Check local rules][Check local rules][Check local rules]Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (for daughters)

Further countries, same rules (names only, as of 2026-10, check local rules):

CountryPublic or mandatory pensionWorkplace or occupational planIndividual retirement or tax-advantaged account
SingaporeCentral Provident Fund (CPF), with CPF LIFE payoutsCPF (employer and employee contributions)Supplementary Retirement Scheme (SRS)
South KoreaNational PensionRetirement pension (DB or DC type)Individual Retirement Pension (IRP), pension savings account, ISA
ChinaBasic pension insuranceEnterprise annuityIndividual pension account
VietnamSocial insurance pension (BHXH)Voluntary supplementary pensionVoluntary pension insurance
IndonesiaBPJS Ketenagakerjaan (old-age and pension programmes)Employer pension fund (DPPK)Financial institution pension fund (DPLK)
SpainSeguridad Social retirement pensionPlan de pensiones de empleoPlan de pensiones individual

For a CPF member, the CPF account balances are an asset in section 4.3 (they are held in the member's name, like a workplace plan); record any part already used for a home in the notes, because rules on repaying it into the account when the home is sold can apply.

11. Review schedule and data security

ItemRule
Next statement dateYYYY-MM-DD (Example: 2027-03-31)
Frequency[Quarterly / Half-yearly / Yearly]
Extra update triggersHome purchase or sale, new loan, inheritance, job change, separation, death in the household
Storage location[Device and folder]; encrypted backup at [location]
Who can open it[Household members]; shared with [adviser or lender] only for [purpose]
What is never written hereFull account numbers, passwords, PINs, security answers, one-time codes
Retention of old statementsKeep at least [number] years for trend analysis

This editor stores documents in your browser on your own device. If you export the statement to share it, send it through a channel you trust and delete copies you no longer need.

12. Glossary

TermMeaning
AssetSomething you own that has money value
LiabilityMoney you owe to someone else
Net worthTotal assets minus total liabilities on one date
Liquid assetAn asset you can turn into cash quickly without a large loss
Cash equivalentA short-term, low-risk holding that is almost as good as cash, such as a savings account
Equity (home)Home value minus the mortgage still owed on it
APRAnnual percentage rate: the yearly cost of a loan, including some fees
Defined contribution planA retirement account whose value is what was paid in plus investment growth
Defined benefit pensionA pension that promises a set income, based on salary and years of service, instead of an account balance
Loan-to-valueLoan balance divided by the value of the property it is secured on
Beneficiary nominationAn instruction to a pension or insurance provider about who receives the money on your death
Materiality thresholdThe smallest amount worth listing separately

13. References

SourceVersion or dateUse in this template
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, "Your Money, Your Goals: A financial empowerment toolkit", consumerfinance.govToolkit page, English version updated 2020-06; checked 2026-10-25General idea of listing what you own and owe; no text reused
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, website privacy policy (public domain statement), consumerfinance.govChecked 2026-10-25Confirms CFPB material is public domain
G20/OECD INFE Core Competencies Framework on Financial Literacy for Adults2016Competence area names only (planning and managing finances)
HM Government, "Individual Savings Accounts (ISAs)", gov.ukChecked 2026-10-25Names of UK ISA types in the local equivalents table
Canada Revenue Agency, "Tax-free Savings Account (TFSA)", canada.caPage dated 2025-10-27Name of the Canadian account
Internal Revenue Service, retirement plans pages, irs.govChecked 2026-10-25Names of US plan types
[Valuation source used]YYYY-MM-DD[Home or vehicle value]

Standard and licence note

Based on the assets, liabilities and net worth layout taught in public consumer-finance education, including the US Consumer Financial Protection Bureau "Your Money, Your Goals" toolkit, which is a US federal work in the public domain, and with competence area names from the G20/OECD INFE Core Competencies Framework on Financial Literacy for Adults (2016), cited by name only. This adaptation does not represent the official views of the OECD or its Member countries. The text, structure, ratios and worked example are original; the Ellison household is fictional. Account names in the local equivalents table are given as of 2026-10 for identification only; check current local rules and official sources before relying on them. This is a document format, not financial, investment, tax, legal or accounting advice. Template licence: MIT.

संबंधित टेम्पलेट