Markdown Editor

Solution Effort and Cost Estimate Template (PERT, COSMIC)

Estimate class, methods, COSMIC size cross-check, PERT per work package, role and phase effort, rates, contingency and reserve, range, assumptions

परियोजना प्रबंधनपूर्णPMBOK Guide 8th ed. (2025); AACE RP 17R-97 classes; ISO/IEC 19761:2011 (COSMIC); ISO/IEC 20926:2009 (IFPUG)solutionestimatemath
एडिटर में खोलें.md डाउनलोड करें

उपयोग कैसे करें: Use it when you price a bid, a budget request or a project baseline from a WBS. Fill the scope baseline and estimate class first, then three-point estimates per work package and a functional size cross-check. The main pitfall is quoting a single number without its class, range and assumptions, or hiding contingency inside inflated work packages.

प्रीव्यू

Solution Effort and Cost Estimate: [Solution or bid name]

Effort and cost estimate for delivering a solution, built bottom-up from the work breakdown structure and cross-checked with a functional size count: scope baseline, estimate class, method, sizing, three-point (PERT) effort per work package, effort by role and phase, rates, non-labour costs, contingency and management reserve, confidence range, schedule implications, assumptions and exclusions, comparison with history and sign-off. Structure aligned with the estimating practice described in the PMI PMBOK Guide, Eighth Edition (2025), the five estimate classes of AACE International Recommended Practice 17R-97, and the functional size methods of ISO/IEC 20926:2009 (IFPUG) and ISO/IEC 19761:2011 (COSMIC, Measurement Manual v5.0). Replace every [bracketed] value and every row marked Example. This is a format for estimating, not a commercial offer or financial advice.

Document control

FieldValue
Document ID[EST-001]
Solution or bid[Solution name], [Opportunity or project code]
Customer or sponsor[Organisation]
Scope baseline[SoW / requirements / HLD reference and version]
Estimate class[Class 5 / 4 / 3 / 2 / 1] (section 1.2)
Estimate purpose[Feasibility / Budget request / Bid / Baseline / Re-estimate]
Currency and price basis[USD], [nominal], rates valid to YYYY-MM-DD
Version[0.1]
Status[Draft / In review / Approved / Superseded]
Owner (lead estimator)[@solution-architect]
Approvers/reviewers[@delivery-manager], [@commercial-lead], [@peer-estimator]
Last updatedYYYY-MM-DD
Classification[Internal / Confidential / Commercial in confidence]
Related documents[WBS-NNN], [BOM-NNN], [RAID-NNN], [SOW-NNN]

Approvals

RoleNameDecisionDate
Lead estimator[@name][Submitted]YYYY-MM-DD
Independent peer reviewer[@name][Approve / Approve with conditions / Reject]YYYY-MM-DD
Delivery manager[@name][Decision]YYYY-MM-DD
Commercial or finance lead[@name][Decision]YYYY-MM-DD
Bid or project sponsor[@name][Decision]YYYY-MM-DD

Revision history

VersionDateAuthorChange summary
0.1YYYY-MM-DD[@name]First draft, Class 4 from discovery workshops
0.2YYYY-MM-DD[@name]Example: Three-point estimates per work package, COSMIC cross-check added
1.0YYYY-MM-DD[@name]Example: Approved as Class 3 bid estimate after peer review

Contents

1. Estimate purpose and class

1.1 Purpose

[State the decision this estimate supports, for example a go or no-go on a bid, a budget request, or the cost baseline for a contracted project.] Example: This estimate prices the delivery of the customer self-service portal described in HLD v1.2 for the fixed-price bid due YYYY-MM-DD. It becomes the cost baseline if the bid is won.

1.2 Estimate class

AACE International classifies estimates into five classes (Class 5, least defined, to Class 1, most defined) and uses the maturity of the scope definition as the main characteristic of each class. The ranges below are your organisation's own targets, not figures from the recommended practice; agree them with your delivery and commercial leads.

ClassTypical useDefinition availableTarget range (your policy)
5Idea screening, opportunity qualificationProblem statement, a few conversations[Example: -50% to +100%]
4Feasibility, early budget requestCapability list, context diagram[Example: -30% to +50%]
3Budget authorisation, business case, bid with priced riskRequirements baseline, HLD, integration list[Example: -20% to +30%]
2Control baseline, bid or tender, fixed priceDetailed design for most components[Example: -15% to +20%]
1Check estimate, bid or tender, re-estimate of remaining workDesign complete, work under way[Example: -10% to +15%]

Selected class: [Example: Class 3. Requirements baseline v1.0, HLD v1.2 and the interface list are approved; detailed designs do not exist yet.]

Example: Bidding a fixed price on a Class 3 estimate is a deliberate exception to the class table. It is accepted only because the discrete risks are priced as expected monetary value in section 9.2, contingency is held at P80, and the sponsor approves the exposure in writing. If any of these conditions is missing, bid capped time and materials or ask for a paid discovery phase that brings the estimate to Class 2.

2. Scope baseline

Baseline itemReference and versionNotes
Requirements[BRD / SRS ID, version]Example: 46 functional, 31 non-functional requirements
Architecture[HLD ID, version]Example: HLD v1.2, approved by the design authority
Interfaces[Interface list ID]Example: 4 interfaces: CRM (REST), identity provider (OIDC), email (SMTP API), document store
Data migration[Data migration strategy ID]Example: 180,000 customer accounts, 1.2 million cases
Environments[Environment plan]Example: DEV, SIT, UAT, PROD, DR
Service transition[Hypercare scope]Example: 4 weeks of hypercare after go-live
WBS[WBS ID, version]Section 5 uses the same IDs

In scope: [list the deliverables]. Out of scope: [list items, and move them to section 11.3].

3. Estimating approach

MethodWhere usedEvidenceStrengthLimitation
Bottom-up three-point (PERT)Every work package in section 5Estimates from the people who will do the workDetailed, exposes uncertaintyMisses work that is not in the WBS
Functional size (COSMIC or IFPUG)Build and integration packagesCount of functional processes from requirementsIndependent of team opinionNeeds a calibrated productivity rate
AnalogousWhole-project cross-checkActuals from comparable past projects (section 12)Quick, grounded in realityProjects are never fully alike
ParametricTesting, project managementRatios from history, for example PM effort as a share of delivery effortConsistentRatios drift with delivery model
Expert judgement (wideband Delphi)Novel componentsTwo or more experts estimate independently, then convergeCaptures tacit knowledgeAnchoring if experts confer too early

Rules applied in this estimate:

  1. Estimate in person-days of 8 working hours of effort on the task. Leave, holidays and non-project time are applied once, as the availability ratio in section 10.2, when converting to calendar time.
  2. Estimators give optimistic, most likely and pessimistic values without seeing each other's numbers first.
  3. Every work package has one named estimator and one assumption ID.
  4. Tolerance between methods: the bottom-up and functional size estimates for the same scope must agree within [Example: 15%], or the gap is explained in section 4.3.

4. Functional size cross-check

4.1 Method

[Choose one.] COSMIC (ISO/IEC 19761:2011) sizes each functional process by counting its data movements: Entries (E) and Exits (X) cross the boundary with a user or another system, Reads (R) and Writes (W) touch persistent storage. Each data movement counts as one COSMIC function point (CFP). IFPUG function point analysis (ISO/IEC 20926:2009) counts data functions and transactional functions and weights them by complexity. Follow the official measurement manual for counting rules; this section records your count, not the rules.

4.2 Count

Process IDFunctional processEXRWCFP
FP-01 (Example)Register customer account12115
FP-02 (Example)Sign in through identity provider11103
FP-03 (Example)View open cases12205
FP-04 (Example)Create case and send to CRM12115
FP-05 (Example)Update profile11114
FP-06 (Example)Upload attachment to a case11013
Sample subtotal6 of 48 processes696425
Total (Example)48 functional processes212

4.3 Conversion and comparison

ItemValue
Productivity rate (build and unit test, from section 12)Example: 0.65 person-days per CFP
Size-based effort for build and integrationExample: 212 x 0.65 = 137.8 person-days
Bottom-up effort for the same scope (WBS 1.3 + 1.4, section 5)Example: 83.3 + 65.0 = 148.3 person-days
DifferenceExample: 148.3 - 137.8 = 10.5 person-days, 7.6% above the size-based figure
Within tolerance?Example: Yes (limit 15%). The excess is resilience work on the CRM interface (retries, idempotency), which functional size does not measure

5. Work package effort

For each work package the PERT (beta) approximation gives:

E=O+4M+P6,σ=P−O6E = \frac{O + 4M + P}{6}, \qquad \sigma = \frac{P - O}{6}

For the total, expected values add, and, if work packages are treated as independent, variances add: Etotal=∑EiE_{total} = \sum E_i and σtotal=∑σi2\sigma_{total} = \sqrt{\sum \sigma_i^2}.

WBSWork packageEstimatorOMPEσσ²
1.1 (Example)Project management and governance@pm40507051.675.0025.00
1.2 (Example)Discovery and detailed design@sa30406041.675.0025.00
1.3 (Example)Portal front end and services@dev-lead608012083.3310.00100.00
1.4 (Example)Integration (CRM, identity, email)@int-lead406011065.0011.67136.11
1.5 (Example)Data migration@data-lead20305532.505.8334.03
1.6 (Example)Testing (SIT, performance, security support)@qa-lead35457047.505.8334.03
1.7 (Example)Environments and delivery pipeline@devops15203020.832.506.25
1.8 (Example)Deployment, cutover and hypercare@pm15203521.673.3311.11
Total255345550364.1719.28371.53

Example check: Etotal=(255+4×345+550)/6=2185/6=364.17E_{total} = (255 + 4 \times 345 + 550) / 6 = 2185 / 6 = 364.17 person-days, and σtotal=371.53=19.28\sigma_{total} = \sqrt{371.53} = 19.28 person-days. The total σ is not the sum of the individual σ values (295 / 6 = 49.17); summing them would overstate the spread for independent packages.

6. Effort by role and phase

The expected total of 364.17 person-days is planned as 364 person-days.

RoleMobilise and designBuildTestDeploy and hypercareTotal
Solution architect (Example)14103330
Project manager (Example)10208745
Business analyst (Example)2085235
Senior developer (Example)10658790
Developer (Example)4628680
Integration engineer (Example)6183330
QA engineer (Example)4226840
DevOps engineer (Example)442414
Total721896340364

Check the shape against history: in the example, testing (63 of 364, 17%) and project management (45 of 364, 12%) sit inside the ratios observed on past projects in section 12. A testing share far below your history is a warning sign, not a saving.

7. Rates and labour cost

RolePerson-daysCost rate per day (USD)Labour cost (USD)Rate source
Solution architect (Example)301,10033,000Rate card RC-2026
Project manager (Example)4595042,750Rate card RC-2026
Business analyst (Example)3580028,000Rate card RC-2026
Senior developer (Example)9085076,500Rate card RC-2026
Developer (Example)8065052,000Rate card RC-2026
Integration engineer (Example)3085025,500Subcontractor quote Q-118
QA engineer (Example)4060024,000Rate card RC-2026
DevOps engineer (Example)1480011,200Rate card RC-2026
Total364292,950

Example: the average cost rate is 292,950 / 364 = USD 804.81 per person-day. Section 9 uses it to convert effort contingency to cost.

Rate assumptions: [working days per month, overtime policy, travel time treatment, annual rate increases if the project spans a rate change, offshore or nearshore mix, currency of subcontractor rates].

8. Non-labour costs

IDItemBasisCost (USD)BoM reference
NL-01 (Example)Non-production cloud environments during delivery4 months x 449.86 per month = 1,799.44, rounded1,800BOM-CL-101 to BOM-CL-104
NL-02 (Example)Test automation tool licences4 named users x 1,050 per year4,200BOM-SW-002
NL-03 (Example)Travel for on-site workshops and cutover6 trips x 1,0006,000Not in BoM
NL-04 (Example)Independent penetration testFixed quote from test provider12,000BOM-PS-002
NL-05 (Example)Production and DR cloud from go-live to the end of hypercare1 month x (1,352.88 + 294.20) = 1,647.08, rounded1,650BOM-CL-001 to BOM-CL-006, BOM-CL-201, BOM-CL-202
Total25,650

Production and DR environments run from go-live while the supplier is still accountable (4 weeks of hypercare), so their cost sits inside the delivery price. From the start of Year 1 the customer pays them as run cost (BoM section 12).

9. Contingency, reserve and cost baseline

9.1 Contingency for estimating uncertainty

The example sets the effort target at the 80th percentile (P80). With the normal approximation of the total, P80≈E+0.8416 σP80 \approx E + 0.8416\,\sigma.

ItemValue
Expected effort EExample: 364.17 person-days
Total σExample: 19.28 person-days
P80 effortExample: 364.17 + 0.8416 x 19.28 = 380.40 person-days
Effort contingency (P80 - E)Example: 16.23 person-days
Contingency cost at average rateExample: 16.23 x 804.81 = 13,062.07, rounded USD 13,062

9.2 Contingency for discrete risks

Price risks that are not already inside the three-point ranges, using expected monetary value (probability times cost impact). Keep the risk IDs identical to the RAID Log.

Risk IDRiskProbabilityCost impact (USD)EMV (USD)
RSK-011 (Example)CRM API limits force a caching layer30%12,7503,825
RSK-012 (Example)Source data quality worse than profiled; extra cleansing cycle40%8,0003,200
RSK-013 (Example)Identity federation needs an extra customer security review20%6,0001,200
Total8,225

9.3 Cost baseline and budget

LineBasisUSD
Labour costSection 7Example: 292,950
Non-labour costSection 8Example: 25,650
Base costLabour + non-labour318,600 (Example)
Contingency, estimating uncertaintySection 9.1Example: 13,062
Contingency, discrete risksSection 9.2Example: 8,225
Cost baselineBase cost + contingency339,887 (Example)
Management reserveExample: 5% of base cost = 15,930.00Example: 15,930
Total budgetCost baseline + management reserve355,817 (Example)

Release rules: [Example: the delivery manager draws contingency against a named risk or variance and records it in the change log; management reserve needs sponsor approval and a change request].

9.4 Hand-off to pricing

Pricing is owned by the commercial lead. Record what was handed over so the link between cost and price stays auditable.

ItemValue
Cost baseline handed overExample: USD 339,887
Pricing model[Fixed price / Time and materials / Capped T&M / Milestone-based]
Target gross margin on cost baselineExample: 30%
Indicative price, cost baseline / (1 - margin)Example: 339,887 / 0.70 = 485,552.86, rounded USD 485,553
Management reserve treatmentExample: Held by the supplier, not priced separately
Price owner and date[@commercial-lead], YYYY-MM-DD

10. Confidence range and schedule implications

10.1 Range

MeasureEffort (person-days)Comment
Sum of optimistic valuesExample: 255Every package goes well at once; not a realistic target
Expected (P50 approximation)Example: 364.17Planning value
P80Example: 380.40Effort target including contingency
P90Example: 364.17 + 1.2816 x 19.28 = 388.88Use for fixed-price exposure checks
Sum of pessimistic valuesExample: 550Every package goes badly at once; use only to test worst-case affordability

The P80 and P90 figures assume the work packages are independent. Risks that hit several packages at once (for example a late design approval) make the real spread wider; price those as discrete risks in section 9.2.

10.2 Duration and team

PhaseEffortTeam sizeAvailability ratio (leave, holidays, non-project time)Working daysMonths (20 days)
Mobilise and design (Example)7240.8572 / 3.40 = 21.181.06
Build (Example)18970.85189 / 5.95 = 31.761.59
Test (Example)6350.8563 / 4.25 = 14.820.74
Deploy and hypercare (Example)4040.8540 / 3.40 = 11.760.59
Total36479.523.98

Example: about 4 months end to end with phases run in sequence. The customer's target go-live is in 5 months, which leaves about one month of schedule float. Compressing to 3 months would need overlapping build and test and a larger team, which raises coordination effort; re-estimate rather than scaling the numbers.

11. Assumptions, dependencies and exclusions

11.1 Assumptions

IDAssumptionImpact if falseOwnerValidate by
ASM-001 (Example)The CRM vendor provides a sandbox with production-like APIs from week 2Integration build slips; up to 10 extra daysCustomer ITYYYY-MM-DD
ASM-002 (Example)Customer subject matter experts are available 2 days a week during designDesign phase extendsCustomer project managerYYYY-MM-DD
ASM-003 (Example)UAT is executed by the customer; supplier supports with 1 QA engineerTest effort rises by about 15 daysCustomerYYYY-MM-DD
ASM-004 (Example)No more than two UI languagesEach extra language adds about 4 daysProduct ownerYYYY-MM-DD

11.2 Dependencies

IDDependencyProviderNeeded byStatus
DEP-001 (Example)Identity provider tenant and test usersCustomer security teamWeek 3Open
DEP-002 (Example)Data extract of customer accountsCustomer data teamWeek 6Open

11.3 Exclusions

[List what is not priced.] Example: production and DR cloud running costs after hypercare (see BoM, Years 1 to 3), CRM licence changes, content writing and translation, accessibility audit by a third party, end-user training beyond two train-the-trainer sessions, support after the 4-week hypercare period.

12. Comparison with history

Past projectScope similaritySize (CFP)Actual effortDays per CFPEstimate vs actual
PRJ-2024-07 (Example)Portal, 2 interfaces150108 days build0.72Estimated 95, actual 108 (+14%)
PRJ-2025-02 (Example)Portal, 3 interfaces190118 days build0.62Estimated 120, actual 118 (-2%)
PRJ-2025-11 (Example)Partner portal, 4 interfaces240146 days build0.61Estimated 130, actual 146 (+12%)
This estimatePortal, 4 interfaces212148.3 days build (bottom-up)0.70

Example reading: the productivity rate of 0.65 used in section 4 is the mean of the three past rates, (0.72 + 0.62 + 0.61) / 3 = 0.65. This estimate's bottom-up rate, 148.3 / 212 = 0.70, is within the observed range. Two of three past projects overran by more than 10%, which supports holding contingency at P80 rather than P50.

13. Review, sign-off and re-estimation

13.1 Review checklist

CheckResultReviewer
Every requirement and deliverable maps to at least one work package[Pass / Fail][@name]
Project management, testing, environments, cutover and hypercare are included[Pass / Fail][@name]
Each work package has O, M and P values from a named estimator[Pass / Fail][@name]
Row and column totals in section 6 agree with section 5[Pass / Fail][@name]
Non-labour lines match the Bill of Materials version[Pass / Fail][@name]
Contingency and management reserve are separate and justified[Pass / Fail][@name]
Functional size cross-check within tolerance, or the gap explained[Pass / Fail][@name]
Assumptions are testable, owned and dated[Pass / Fail][@name]
Estimate class and range are stated on every summary that quotes the number[Pass / Fail][@name]

13.2 Re-estimation triggers

Re-estimate and issue a new version when any of these occurs:

  • an approved change request alters the scope baseline in section 2;
  • an assumption in section 11.1 is proved false;
  • actual effort to date departs from the plan by more than [Example: 10%] at a phase gate;
  • the design matures enough to move to a better estimate class;
  • the rate card, team location mix or delivery model changes.

13.3 Roles

ActivitySolution architectDelivery managerEstimatorsCommercial leadSponsor
Define scope baseline and classACCII
Three-point estimatesCCRII
Functional size countRICII
Contingency and reserveCRCCA
Pricing on top of cost baselineCCIRA
ApprovalCRICA

R = responsible, A = accountable, C = consulted, I = informed.

14. Glossary and references

14.1 Glossary

TermMeaning in this template
Estimate classCategory of an estimate set by how mature the scope definition is, which in turn implies its expected range
Three-point estimateOptimistic, most likely and pessimistic values for the same work
PERT expected valueWeighted mean (O + 4M + P) / 6 of a three-point estimate
P80Value that the outcome is expected not to exceed in 80% of cases
ContingencyAllowance for identified uncertainty and risks, inside the cost baseline
Management reserveAllowance for unidentified events, outside the cost baseline, released by the sponsor
Cost baselineApproved cost including contingency, used to measure performance
CFPCOSMIC function point: one data movement of a functional process
Productivity rateEffort per unit of size, taken from your own completed projects
EMVExpected monetary value: probability multiplied by cost impact

14.2 References

ReferenceVersion or date checkedUse
PMI, A Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge (PMBOK Guide), pmi.orgEighth Edition, November 2025Estimating, contingency and reserve concepts (structure only)
AACE International, Recommended Practice 17R-97, Cost Estimate Classification System, aacei.orgCheck the current revisionFive estimate classes, maturity of definition as the main characteristic
ISO/IEC 20926:2009, IFPUG functional size measurement method, iso.org2009 edition; check the current review status at iso.orgFunction point option in section 4
ISO/IEC 19761:2011, COSMIC functional size measurement method, iso.org2011 edition; check the current review status at iso.orgCOSMIC option in section 4
COSMIC Measurement Manual, cosmic-sizing.orgVersion 5.0 (Part 1 Principles, definitions and rules, May 2020; Part 2 Guidelines, May 2020)Counting rules to follow
B. Boehm et al., Software Cost Estimation with COCOMO II, Prentice Hall2000Background on parametric models
[Internal rate card][Version, valid to YYYY-MM-DD]Section 7
[Internal estimating history][Extract date]Section 12

Standard and licence note

Structure aligned with the estimating, contingency and reserve concepts of the PMI PMBOK Guide, Eighth Edition (2025), the estimate class concept of AACE International Recommended Practice 17R-97, and the functional size measurement methods standardised as ISO/IEC 20926:2009 (IFPUG) and ISO/IEC 19761:2011 (COSMIC). These are copyrighted works: only their names, concepts and the five-class structure are used, and no text, tables, definitions or accuracy ranges are reproduced. The PERT formula is common public practice. All text and worked figures are original and illustrative. Check the current editions at pmi.org, aacei.org, iso.org and cosmic-sizing.org and obtain the documents for their full rules. PMBOK is a registered mark of the Project Management Institute, Inc. Template licence: MIT.

संबंधित टेम्पलेट