Markdown Editor

Valuation Report Template (DCF, Comparables, Precedent Transactions)

Business valuation: standard of value, normalisation, forecast, DCF and WACC, trading comps, precedents, asset approach, sensitivity, reconciliation

Keuangan, Investasi & AkuntansiLengkapIVS (effective 2025-01-31), structure aligned; IFRS 13 and ASC 820 by namevaluationreportmath

Cara menggunakan: Use it when a documented conclusion of value is the deliverable, such as a board response, a transaction, financial reporting or a dispute. Fill the purpose, standard and level of value and the valuation date first, because they decide which inputs are valid. The main pitfall is blending control-level precedent multiples into a minority value without saying so.

Pratinjau

Valuation Report: [Subject company or business interest]

A full business valuation report: engagement and purpose, standard and premise of value, scope and information sources, business and financial analysis, forecast, income approach (discounted cash flow), market approach (trading comparables and precedent transactions), asset approach, sensitivity analysis, reconciliation to a concluded value, assumptions and limiting conditions, and the valuer statement. Structure aligned with the International Valuation Standards (IVS, effective 2025-01-31) by standard number, with fair value references to IFRS 13 and FASB ASC Topic 820 by name and number only. The worked example values "Halvard Tools", a fictional listed toolmaker; every figure is invented. Replace every [bracketed] value and every row marked Example. This is a document format, not financial, investment, tax, legal or accounting advice. Obtain the standard or law for the normative text.

Document control

FieldValue
Document ID[VAL-2026-001]
Subject[Legal name of the company or interest valued]
Interest valued[100% of ordinary equity / minority stake of n% / business unit / enterprise value]
Purpose[Board assessment / financial reporting / tax / transaction / dispute]
Standard of value[Market value / fair value / fair market value / investment value / other]
Valuation dateYYYY-MM-DD
Report dateYYYY-MM-DD
Currency and units[EUR millions unless stated; per-share values in EUR]
Version[0.1]
Status[Draft / Under review / Issued / Superseded]
Owner (lead valuer)[@lead-valuer]
Approvers/reviewers[@engagement-partner], [@quality-reviewer]
Client or addressee[Name and role]
Classification[Confidential]
Last updatedYYYY-MM-DD
Model file and version[Model name, version, hash or location]

Approvals

RoleNameDecisionDate
Lead valuer[@lead-valuer][Prepared]YYYY-MM-DD
Independent quality reviewer[@quality-reviewer][Reviewed, no open points]YYYY-MM-DD
Engagement partner or head of valuation[@engagement-partner][Approved for issue]YYYY-MM-DD

Revision history

VersionDateAuthorChange
0.1YYYY-MM-DD[@lead-valuer]First draft with DCF and trading comparables
0.2YYYY-MM-DD[@lead-valuer]Precedent transactions, sensitivity and reconciliation added
1.0YYYY-MM-DD[@engagement-partner]Issued

Contents

1. Summary of conclusion

ItemConclusion
Interest valued (Example)100% of the ordinary equity of Halvard Tools, standalone, no synergies
Standard and premise of value (Example)Market value, going concern, minority marketable equivalent
Valuation date (Example)2026-12-31
Concluded range (Example)EUR 38.40 to EUR 45.20 per share (EUR 4,608m to EUR 5,424m for 100%)
Point estimate (Example)EUR 41.50 per share (EUR 4,980m for 100% of equity)
Reference market price (Example)EUR 42.00 close on 2026-12-31 (market capitalisation EUR 5,040m)
Control value reference (Example)EUR 47.12 to EUR 51.15 per share from precedent transactions, shown separately in section 10

Key judgements (Example):

  1. The forecast assumes revenue growth of 5.0% falling to 3.0% and an EBITDA margin recovering from 15.0% to 17.5% by 2029E as two plant closures and price increases take effect (section 7).
  2. The discount rate is a WACC of 8.04% (cost of equity 8.5%, target debt weight 10%) with terminal growth of 2.0% (section 8).
  3. The terminal value is 76.6% of enterprise value, so the conclusion is most sensitive to the WACC and terminal growth pair (section 12).
  4. Trading comparables at the median NTM EV/EBITDA of 11.5x imply EUR 44.81, 14.0% above the DCF value of EUR 39.30; the gap reflects a market that prices more margin recovery, or a higher terminal multiple, than the base case (sections 9 and 13).

2. Engagement and purpose

FieldEntry
Engaging party (Example)Board of directors of Halvard Tools
Intended users (Example)Board and its advisers only
Purpose (Example)Assess the standalone value of the company to frame the board's response to an indicative, non-binding approach
Use not permitted[Any other purpose, any third party, any offering document]
Terms of engagement reference[Engagement letter ID and date]
Fee basis[Fixed fee, not contingent on the conclusion]
Applicable standards[IVS effective 2025-01-31; professional body rules; IFRS 13 or ASC 820 where the purpose is financial reporting]
Related regulatory context[For example, a fairness opinion issued by a US broker-dealer is subject to FINRA Rule 5150; takeover rules of the listing jurisdiction]

Describe the decision the report supports in two or three sentences. Say what the valuation does not do, for example that it is not a fairness opinion, does not consider the price or terms of any offer, and does not recommend acceptance or rejection.

For an offer assessment (Example), the board should read the standalone value in section 13 together with the control value reference in section 10: a bidder pays for control and for synergies it expects to capture, so an offer can sit above the standalone range and still undervalue the company to that bidder. A fairness opinion on the offer terms is a separate engagement with its own scope and, where a broker-dealer issues it, its own rules.

3. Subject, standard and premise of value

3.1 Subject

FieldEntry
Legal entity (Example)Halvard Tools (fictional), listed on [Exchange], ticker [Ticker]
Business (Example)Design and manufacture of power tools, hand tools and accessories for professional trades and retail customers
Reporting framework (Example)IFRS, functional currency EUR, financial year = calendar year
Share capital (Example)120.0m diluted ordinary shares (treasury shares excluded, in-the-money options included under the treasury stock method)
Rights attached[Voting, dividend, transfer restrictions, shareholder agreements]

3.2 Standard of value

Choose one standard and define it in the report's own words with a reference to its source:

StandardTypical useSource to cite
Market valueGeneral purpose, lending, transactionsIVS 102 Bases of Value
Fair value (financial reporting)Measurement under accounting standardsIFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement; FASB ASC Topic 820
Fair market valueUS tax and some legal contexts[Applicable tax authority guidance]
Investment valueValue to a specific owner or buyer, including synergiesIVS 102 Bases of Value
Equitable or fair value (legal)Shareholder disputes[Statute or case law of the jurisdiction]

3.3 Premise and level of value

FieldEntry
Premise (Example)Going concern, current use, standalone
Level of value (Example)Minority marketable equivalent (consistent with the quoted price and trading multiples)
Synergies (Example)Excluded; no buyer-specific benefits
Control premium or minority discount (Example)None applied to the conclusion; control value shown for reference only
Marketability adjustment (Example)None; the shares are listed and liquid

4. Scope, information sources and limitations

IDSourceDate or periodReliance and checks
SRC-001 (Example)Audited consolidated financial statementsFY2024 to FY2026Agreed to the model; audit opinion unmodified. The report is issued after the FY2026 audit opinion dated [YYYY-MM-DD]; at the valuation date only the preliminary FY2026 results were known, and the audited figures did not differ from them
SRC-002 (Example)Management five-year plan approved by the boardApproved 2026-11-19Tested against history and peer growth (section 7)
SRC-003 (Example)Market data for peers and risk-free rateClose 2026-12-31From [data vendor], spot-checked to company filings
SRC-004 (Example)Precedent transaction announcements2023 to 2025Public announcements and target filings
SRC-005 (Example)Management interviews2026-12-07 and 2026-12-09Minutes in the working file

Scope limitations to disclose:

  • Information not provided or not verified, and the effect on the conclusion.
  • Site visits not performed, or performed only at selected locations.
  • Data cut-off date and any events after the valuation date that were or were not considered.
  • Reliance on specialists (property, pensions, intellectual property) and their reports.
  • Use of automated tools or AI models in data gathering or drafting, and the human review applied to their output.

5. Business and industry analysis

5.1 Business overview

ItemDescription (Example)
SegmentsPower tools, mostly cordless (45% of revenue), hand tools (40%), accessories (15%)
GeographyEurope 60%, North America 30%, rest of world 10%
ChannelsProfessional trade through dealers and distributors 55%, retail (home-improvement chains and online) 45%
CustomersTop 10 customers 32% of revenue; largest single customer, a home-improvement chain, 8%
OperationsNine plants, two of which close by 2028 under the footprint plan; battery cells purchased from two suppliers
EmployeesAbout 14,000
Management and governance[Board composition, key people, succession risk]

5.2 Industry and competitive position

Describe market size and growth in the subject's segments, the cyclical drivers (construction activity, industrial production, housing renovation), the competitive structure, pricing power and the substitution risk. For each point, name the source and the date, and state the link to a forecast assumption or to a risk premium.

DriverEvidenceLink to valuation
Construction cycle (Example)[Index or survey, date]Revenue growth 2027E to 2028E
Cordless platform adoption (Example)[Market study, date]Mix shift and margin path
Raw material and battery cell prices (Example)[Commodity data, date]Gross margin risk, scenario B
Tariffs and trade policy (Example)[Official source, date]Downside scenario, North America

5.3 Strengths, weaknesses and key risks

List no more than five of each, written as facts or evidenced judgements. Each risk should map to a sensitivity or scenario in section 12, or to a reason why it is not modelled.

6. Historical financial analysis and normalisation

6.1 Historical summary (EUR m)

LineFY2024 (Example)FY2025 (Example)FY2026 (Example)
Revenue2,700.02,860.03,000.0
Reported EBITDA432.0438.3430.0
Normalisation adjustments0.05.020.0
Normalised EBITDA432.0443.3450.0
Normalised EBITDA margin16.0%15.5%15.0%
Depreciation and amortisation94.5100.1105.0
Normalised EBIT337.5343.2345.0
Capital expenditure108.0114.4120.0
Net working capital at year end405.0429.0450.0

6.2 Normalisation adjustments

IDFYItemAmount (EUR m)RationaleSource
ADJ-001 (Example)FY2026Plant closure costs (two plants)15.0Restructuring under an approved, time-bound plan; cash costs end in 2028Note 7, FY2026 report
ADJ-002 (Example)FY2026Litigation settlement5.0Single case, closedBoard minutes 2026-09-14
ADJ-003 (Example)FY2025Acquisition costs5.0Transaction specificNote 30, FY2025 report

6.3 Balance sheet items and the equity bridge

Identify every item that sits between enterprise value and equity value at the valuation date: borrowings, cash (net of trapped or operating cash), lease liabilities (consistent with whether EBITDA is before or after lease costs), pension deficits, provisions that behave like debt, non-controlling interests, associates and non-operating assets.

Item at 2026-12-31 (Example)EUR mTreatment
5.25% senior notes due 2031400.0Deduct
Bank loans100.0Deduct
Lease liabilities (IFRS 16)150.0Deduct (EBITDA is before lease costs)
Cash and equivalents(50.0)Add back (all treated as excess cash)
Net debt including leases600.0Deduct from EV
Pension deficit, non-controlling interests, associates0.0None material at the valuation date
Total EV to equity adjustments600.0Deduct from EV

Match every bridge item to the definition of the cash flows. Because EBITDA here is before lease costs, the lease liability is a debt-like item; a report that deducts leases but values EBITDA after rent counts the same cost twice. Treat cash as excess only after setting aside the operating cash the business needs to trade (the example assumes all EUR 50m is excess; many valuers hold back 1% to 2% of revenue). Use balances at the valuation date, not at the last reporting date, and adjust for dividends declared but unpaid, closure provisions that will be paid in cash and any earn-outs owed on past acquisitions.

7. Forecast and key assumptions

Conventions: EUR millions, financial year ending 31 December, nominal terms, end-of-year cash flows in the worked example (state whether you use a mid-year convention instead).

Line (EUR m)2027E2028E2029E2030E2031E
Revenue growth (Example)5.0%4.8%4.0%3.5%3.0%
Revenue (Example)3,150.03,301.23,433.23,553.43,660.0
EBITDA margin (Example)16.5%17.0%17.5%17.5%17.5%
EBITDA (Example)519.8561.2600.8621.8640.5
D&A at 3.5% of revenue (Example)110.3115.5120.2124.4128.1
EBIT (Example)409.5445.7480.7497.5512.4
AssumptionValue (Example)BasisTest performed
Revenue growth5.0% to 3.0%Management plan, adjusted down 0.5 points in 2028EClose to the two-year history (5.4% CAGR FY2024 to FY2026); peer median NTM growth 5.5%
EBITDA margin16.5% to 17.5%Price increases and two plant closuresAbove the FY2024 level of 16.0% by 2027E (16.5%), then a further 1.0 point from plant savings to 17.5% by 2029E; peer median NTM margin 15.0%; savings evidenced by the closure plan
Capital expenditure4.0% of revenuePlanAbove D&A (3.5%) in every year, consistent with growth
Net working capital15% of revenueThree-year levelStable at 15.0% in FY2024 to FY2026
Tax rate25%Blended statutory rateEffective rate FY2026 25.0%

8. Income approach: discounted cash flow

8.1 Free cash flow to the firm

FCFFt=EBITt×(1−T)+D&At−CapExt−ΔNWCtFCFF_t = EBIT_t \times (1 - T) + D\&A_t - CapEx_t - \Delta NWC_t
EUR m2027E2028E2029E2030E2031E
EBIT (Example)409.5445.7480.7497.5512.4
Tax at 25% (Example)(102.4)(111.4)(120.2)(124.4)(128.1)
NOPAT (Example)307.1334.2360.5373.1384.3
Add D&A (Example)110.3115.5120.2124.4128.1
Less capital expenditure (Example)(126.0)(132.0)(137.3)(142.1)(146.4)
Less increase in NWC (Example)(22.5)(22.7)(19.8)(18.0)(16.0)
FCFF (Example)268.9295.1323.5337.3350.0
Discount factor at 8.04% (Example)0.92560.85660.79290.73380.6792
Present value (Example)248.9252.8256.5247.5237.7

Sum of present values 2027E to 2031E (Example): EUR 1,243.4m. The model computes each line before rounding, so a column may differ from the sum of its rounded rows by 0.1.

8.2 Discount rate

ke=rf+β×ERP+[size or specific premium, if justified]k_e = r_f + \beta \times ERP + [\text{size or specific premium, if justified}]
WACC=ED+E×ke+DD+E×kd×(1−T)WACC = \frac{E}{D+E} \times k_e + \frac{D}{D+E} \times k_d \times (1 - T)
InputValue (Example)Source and date
Risk-free rate3.0%[Long-dated government bond yield in the cash flow currency, 2026-12-31]
Equity beta (relevered)1.10Median unlevered peer beta, relevered at the target debt weight; [regression window and index]
Equity risk premium5.0%[Source, method and date]
Size or company-specific premium0.0%Not applied; the forecast already reflects company risks
Cost of equity8.5%3.0% + 1.10 x 5.0%
Pre-tax cost of debt5.25%Yield on the 5.25% senior notes due 2031, trading close to par at the valuation date
Tax rate25%Section 7
After-tax cost of debt3.94%5.25% x (1 - 0.25) = 3.9375%
Target debt weight D/(D+E)10%Close to the market weight (600 / 5,640 = 10.6%) and peer median
WACC8.04%0.90 x 8.5% + 0.10 x 3.9375% = 8.044%

Document any country risk premium, currency adjustment (inflation differential between the cash flow currency and the discount rate currency) and the reason for any premium not captured in beta.

8.3 Terminal value

TVN=FCFFN+1WACC−gTV_{N} = \frac{FCFF_{N+1}}{WACC - g}
ItemValue (Example)
Terminal growth g2.0% (at or below long-term nominal growth expectations in the main markets)
FCFF in 2032 (revenue +2.0%, margin 17.5%, NWC on incremental revenue)EUR 362.3m
Terminal value at end of 2031EUR 5,995.3m
Present value of terminal value (x 0.6792)EUR 4,072.1m
Implied exit multiple of 2031E EBITDA9.4x
Exit multiple cross-check at 11.0x 2031E EBITDAEUR 45.24 per share

Check that terminal year capital expenditure exceeds depreciation by enough to fund the assumed growth, and that the implied exit multiple sits within the range of trading multiples in section 9. In the example the implied 9.4x sits below the peer range (10.4x to 15.6x NTM): record the reason (peer multiples embed growth above 2.0% in perpetuity, or the market is pricing more recovery) and show the exit multiple cross-check alongside.

8.4 Enterprise value to equity value

ItemEUR m (Example)
PV of explicit cash flows1,243.4
PV of terminal value4,072.1
Enterprise value (computed before rounding)5,315.4
Terminal value share of EV76.6%
Less EV to equity adjustments (section 6.3)(600.0)
Equity value4,715.4
Diluted shares (m)120.0
Value per shareEUR 39.30

9. Market approach: trading comparables

The full peer analysis is in Comparable Companies Analysis (finance/comparable-companies-analysis), document [CCA-2026-001]. Summary at 2026-12-31 (Example):

MultiplePeer 25th percentilePeer medianPeer 75th percentileHalvard metricImplied value per share at median
EV / NTM EBITDA10.9x11.5x12.2xEUR 519.8m (2027E)EUR 44.81
EV / NTM EBIT14.2x14.7x15.7xEUR 409.5m (2027E)EUR 45.10
P / NTM EPS17.6x18.0x18.8xEUR 2.38 (2027E)EUR 42.92
Implied equity value=Multiple×Metric−EV to equity adjustments\text{Implied equity value} = \text{Multiple} \times \text{Metric} - \text{EV to equity adjustments}

Selected method (Example): EV / NTM EBITDA, because peers differ in depreciation policy and leverage. Interquartile range EUR 42.21 to EUR 47.84 per share. One peer (Ostrand Fastening, 15.6x) is retained but flagged as an outlier; without it the median is 11.2x and implies EUR 43.51.

10. Market approach: precedent transactions

IDTarget (fictional)YearEV (EUR m)LTM EBITDA (EUR m)EV / LTM EBITDAOne-day premium
PT-001 (Example)Arnhild Tooling20231,54011014.0x31%
PT-002 (Example)Breckan Abrasives20249476414.8x24%
PT-003 (Example)Quillon Hand Tools20243,10020015.5x29%
PT-004 (Example)Severin Measuring20252,06715213.6x22%
Median14.4x26.5%

Applied to Halvard FY2026 normalised EBITDA of EUR 450.0m, the interquartile range of 13.9x to 15.0x and the median of 14.4x imply EUR 47.12 to EUR 51.15 per share, median EUR 48.99 (Example). Because the interest valued is standalone and minority marketable equivalent (section 3.3), this range is shown as a control value reference and is not weighted in the conclusion.

11. Asset approach

ItemEUR m (Example)
Book value of equity attributable to owners at 2026-12-311,800.0
Book value per shareEUR 15.00
Price to book at the concluded point value2.8x

Conclusion (Example): the asset approach is not used to conclude value because the business earns returns above its cost of capital (ROE 13.1% against an 8.5% cost of equity) and its value lies in intangible capabilities (brand, platform, distribution). Book value per share serves as a floor reference only.

12. Sensitivity and scenario analysis

12.1 DCF value per share: WACC and terminal growth (EUR)

WACC \ g (Example)1.5%2.0%2.5%
7.54%40.3243.3747.02
8.04%36.7839.3042.26
8.54%33.7435.8538.30

12.2 Scenarios

IDScenarioKey changesValue per shareWeight
SCN-A (Example)BaseSection 7 forecastEUR 39.30Not weighted; base case used
SCN-B (Example)Margin squeezeBattery cell cost shock, EBITDA margin flat at 15.0% to 2031E and in the terminal year; revenue as in the base caseEUR 30.89Disclosed only
SCN-C (Example)DownturnRevenue -5% in 2027E and flat in 2028E, then +5.0%, +4.0% and +3.0%; margin 14.0%, 15.0%, 16.5%, 17.0% and 17.5%EUR 33.31Disclosed only

Both scenarios use the base WACC of 8.04%, terminal growth of 2.0% and the same capital expenditure, D&A and working capital ratios as the base case (Example). Neither is covered by the concluded range of EUR 38.40 to EUR 45.20: the conclusion assumes the plant savings are delivered, and the board should read SCN-B as the value if they are not. Record for each scenario the narrative, the trigger that would make it more likely, and whether the concluded range covers it. A scenario that changes one driver without the drivers that move with it (for example lower revenue with unchanged working capital) understates the effect; change the linked drivers together and say which ones you held constant.

13. Reconciliation and conclusion of value

MethodRange per sharePointWeightReason
DCF (Example)EUR 35.85 to EUR 43.37 (WACC plus or minus 0.5 points)EUR 39.3060%Forecast tested, company-specific drivers captured
Trading comparables (Example)EUR 42.21 to EUR 47.84 (interquartile)EUR 44.8140%Five listed peers, liquid, consistent definitions
Precedent transactions (Example)EUR 47.12 to EUR 51.15EUR 48.990%Control level; reference only
Asset approach (Example)EUR 15.00n/a0%Floor only
Weighted (Example)EUR 38.40 to EUR 45.16EUR 41.50100%Point: 0.6 x 39.30 + 0.4 x 44.81; range: same weights applied to the lows and highs

Conclusion (Example): the market value of 100% of the ordinary equity of Halvard Tools as at 2026-12-31, on a standalone, minority marketable equivalent basis, lies in the range EUR 38.40 to EUR 45.20 per share (high end rounded), with a point estimate of EUR 41.50 per share (EUR 4,980m in total, 120.0m diluted shares). The quoted price of EUR 42.00 lies inside the range. The DCF carries more weight because its inputs are tested against the plan; the higher comps value is a signal that the market expects more margin recovery than the base case, which the reader should weigh against the scenarios in section 12.

14. Assumptions and limiting conditions

General assumptions (Example):

  1. The financial statements and plan provided are complete and accurate in all material respects.
  2. No undisclosed liabilities, litigation or environmental obligations exist beyond those in the financial statements.
  3. The company operates as a going concern under current management policies.
  4. Laws, tax rates and trade policy in force at the valuation date continue unless stated.

Special assumptions (Example):

IDSpecial assumptionEffect if not true
SA-001Both plant closures complete by the end of 2028 as plannedMargin path in 2028E to 2029E delayed
SA-002The EUR 100m bank facility due 2028 is refinanced at similar termsCost of debt and equity risk higher

Limiting conditions: the report is valid only at the valuation date and for the stated purpose; it must be read in full; no responsibility is accepted to third parties; values may change materially after the valuation date.

15. Valuer statement and independence

StatementEntry
Valuer and firm[Name, qualification, firm]
Standards complied with[IVS effective 2025-01-31 / professional body standards / other], with departures listed: [None or list]
Independence[No financial interest in the subject; no prior engagement in the last n years, or details]
Fee[Fixed, not contingent on value or outcome]
Use of specialists[Name, scope, reliance]
Use of automated tools or AI[Tools used, purpose, human review performed]
Signature[Name], [Role], YYYY-MM-DD

16. Quality review and assumptions log

16.1 Reviewer checklist

IDCheckResult
QR-001Purpose, standard and level of value consistent across sections 2, 3, 9, 10 and 13[Pass / Finding]
QR-002Model recomputes every table in this report; no hard-coded overrides[Pass / Finding]
QR-003Cash flows, discount rate and growth all nominal and in the same currency[Pass / Finding]
QR-004EV to equity bridge agrees to the balance sheet at the valuation date[Pass / Finding]
QR-005Implied exit multiple and terminal growth plausible against peers and macro outlook[Pass / Finding]
QR-006Sources dated and retained; licensed data used within licence terms[Pass / Finding]

The reviewer should recompute the conclusion from the report alone before reading the model, then trace any difference. The most frequent findings are a WACC built on a debt weight that differs from the bridge, a terminal year that still contains growth capital expenditure or a margin above the explicit forecast, mid-year and end-year conventions mixed between the DCF and the exit multiple cross-check, and a section 1 summary that was not updated after a late change of inputs.

16.2 Assumptions log

IDInputValueOwnerSourceDateSensitivity rank
AS-001 (Example)Equity risk premium5.0%[@lead-valuer][Source]2026-12-312
AS-002 (Example)Terminal growth2.0%[@lead-valuer][Macro source]2026-12-311
AS-003 (Example)Target debt weight10%[@lead-valuer]Market weight and peer median2026-12-314
AS-004 (Example)2029E EBITDA margin17.5%Management, acceptedPlan p. 142026-11-193

17. Glossary and references

17.1 Glossary

TermMeaning
DCFDiscounted cash flow: value equals the present value of expected future cash flows
FCFFFree cash flow to the firm, available to all capital providers after tax, reinvestment and working capital
WACCWeighted average cost of capital, the blended required return of debt and equity holders
CAPMCapital asset pricing model, used to estimate the cost of equity from beta and the equity risk premium
ERPEquity risk premium: expected market return above the risk-free rate
EVEnterprise value: value of operations available to all capital providers
LTM / NTMLast twelve months / next twelve months
Level of valueWhether a value reflects a controlling or minority interest, and whether it is marketable
Special assumptionAn assumed fact that differs from the actual facts at the valuation date
Terminal valueValue of cash flows beyond the explicit forecast period

17.2 References

ReferenceVersion or dateUse
International Valuation Standards (IVSC)Effective 2025-01-31; IVS 102 Bases of Value, IVS 103 Valuation Approaches, IVS 104 Data and Inputs, IVS 105 Valuation Models, IVS 106 Documentation and Reporting, IVS 200 Businesses and Business Interests (numbers and names only)Structure and documentation expectations
IFRS 13 Fair Value MeasurementNames and numbers onlyFinancial reporting purpose
FASB ASC Topic 820, Fair Value MeasurementTopic number onlyUS GAAP purpose
FINRA Rule 5150 (Fairness Opinions)Rule number onlyWhen a broker-dealer issues a fairness opinion
Comparable Companies Analysis (finance/comparable-companies-analysis)[CCA-2026-001]Trading multiples
[Data vendor, risk-free rate source, ERP source][Dates]Inputs

Standard and licence note

Structure aligned with the International Valuation Standards (IVSC, effective 2025-01-31), cited by standard number and name only, with references to IFRS 13 and FASB ASC Topic 820 by name and number only and to FINRA Rule 5150 by number only. No text from these standards is reproduced or paraphrased; the headings, guidance and worked example are original. The DCF, CAPM and WACC formulas are standard finance methods expressed in our own notation. Halvard Tools, its peers and the precedent transactions are fictional, and all figures are invented for illustration; nothing here is a view on any real security. Check the current official versions of the standards and any rules that apply to your purpose and jurisdiction before use. This is a document format, not financial, investment, tax, legal or accounting advice. Template licence: MIT.

Templat terkait