Markdown Editor

Diagnostic Accuracy Study Report Template (STARD 2015)

Diagnostic accuracy study report: STARD 2015 items, intended use, test methods, flow diagram, 2x2 table, sensitivity, specificity, likelihood ratios

科学研究フルSTARD 2015 (30 items, BMJ 2015;351:h5527)diagnosticaccuracystudydiagrammath

使い方: Use it when reporting a study that compares an index test with a reference standard. Fill the participant flow and the 2x2 table first, then compute every estimate from them. The main pitfall is excluding invalid or unverified results silently, which inflates accuracy.

プレビュー

Diagnostic Accuracy Study Report: [Index test] for [target condition]

Report template for a study that estimates how well a test (the index test) identifies a target condition against a reference standard. The sections follow the topics and order of STARD 2015 (30 essential items, BMJ 2015;351:h5527), with the participant flow diagram and the 2x2 cross-tabulation. STARD item numbers appear in brackets, for example [12a]. Topics are written in original words; use the template with the official STARD 2015 checklist and flow diagram from the EQUATOR Network. For tests that use artificial intelligence, also use STARD-AI (2025). This is a reporting format, not clinical, statistical or regulatory advice. Replace every [bracketed] value and every row marked Example.

Document control

FieldValue
Document ID[DAS-001]
Study acronym[ACRONYM]
Index test(s)[Name, manufacturer, version or software release]
Reference standard[Name and version]
Target condition[Condition and definition]
Registration[Registry name and number]
Protocol version reported against[Protocol v2.0, YYYY-MM-DD]
Reporting guidelineSTARD 2015 [plus STARD-AI or STARD for Abstracts where used]
Version[0.1]
Status[Draft / In review / Approved]
Owner[@principal-investigator]
Approvers[@statistician], [@laboratory-lead]
Last updatedYYYY-MM-DD
Classification[Confidential until publication]

Approvals

RoleNameDecisionDate
Principal investigator[@name][Approved]YYYY-MM-DD
Statistician[@name][Approved]YYYY-MM-DD
Laboratory or reference standard lead[@name][Approved]YYYY-MM-DD

Revision history

VersionDateAuthorChange summary
0.1YYYY-MM-DD[@name]First draft after data lock
0.2YYYY-MM-DD[@name]Example: Added sensitivity analysis for invalid index test results
1.0YYYY-MM-DD[@name]Approved for submission

Contents

1. Title and abstract

The title and abstract let readers recognise the study design and its main result.

1.1 Title [1]

Diagnostic accuracy of [index test] for [target condition] in [population and setting]: a [prospective, cross-sectional] study

Example: "Sensitivity and specificity of a point-of-care rapid antigen test for group A streptococcal pharyngitis in children: a prospective diagnostic accuracy study."

1.2 Structured abstract [2]

HeadingContent
Objective[Accuracy of which test, for which condition, in whom]
Design and setting[Prospective, consecutive series, number and type of sites]
Participants[Eligibility in brief]
Index test and reference standard[Both, with positivity thresholds]
ResultsExample: Of 640 children enrolled, 620 were included in the analysis; 170 (27.4%) had a positive culture. Sensitivity 87.1% (95% CI 81.2 to 91.3), specificity 93.1% (90.4 to 95.1).
Conclusions[Intended use and limits, in one sentence]
Registration[Registry and number]

2. Introduction

The introduction sets out why the test matters and what the study tries to estimate.

2.1 Scientific and clinical background [3]

[Describe the target condition, the current pathway and the intended use and clinical role of the index test. Say what decision a positive or negative result should change.]

Example: Sore throat is common in children and most cases are viral. Culture takes 24 to 48 hours. A rapid test at the first visit could act as a replacement for culture in deciding on antibiotics, so a high sensitivity is needed to avoid missed infections.

Role of the index testMeaningAccuracy usually emphasised
ReplacementReplaces an existing testSimilar or better than the existing test overall
TriageUsed before the existing test; only positives (or negatives) go onHigh sensitivity (rule-out) or high specificity (rule-in)
Add-onUsed after the existing testGain in accuracy where the existing test is uncertain

2.2 Objectives and hypotheses [4]

IDObjectiveHypothesis or target
OBJ-01 (Example)Estimate the sensitivity and specificity of RAT-01 against throat culture in children aged 3 to 14 with sore throatLower 95% confidence limit of sensitivity at least 80%
OBJ-02 (Example)Estimate positive and negative predictive values in this settingDescriptive
OBJ-03[Variability by age group or symptom score][Prespecified or exploratory]

3. Methods

The methods describe the design, participants and tests as they were used.

3.1 Study design [5]

[State whether data collection was planned before the index test and reference standard were done (prospective) or after (retrospective).]

3.2 Participants [6, 7, 8, 9]

ItemDetail
Eligibility criteria [6]Example: Children aged 3 to 14 presenting with sore throat of 7 days or less; excluded if antibiotics in the previous 14 days
Basis for identification [7]Example: Presenting symptoms at triage
Setting, locations, dates [8]Example: 6 urgent care clinics of the Westmere Paediatric Network, YYYY-MM-DD to YYYY-MM-DD
Sampling [9]Example: Consecutive eligible children during clinic opening hours

3.3 Test methods [10a, 10b, 11, 12a, 12b, 13a, 13b]

ItemIndex testReference standard
Description [10a, 10b]Example: RAT-01 lateral flow assay, lot numbers recorded, performed by triage nurses after a 30-minute trainingThroat culture on blood agar, read at 24 and 48 hours by laboratory staff
Rationale for the reference standard [11]Not applicable[Why it is the best available method; known limitations]
Positivity definition and threshold [12a, 12b]Example: Any visible test line within 10 minutes, as in the instructions for use; prespecifiedAny growth of group A streptococcus; prespecified
Information available to readers [13a, 13b]Example: Readers saw symptoms but not culture resultsLaboratory staff were not told the rapid test result

4. Analysis

This section describes the statistical methods.

4.1 Estimating accuracy [14]

Accuracy is derived from the 2x2 table of index test result against reference standard result:

Reference positiveReference negative
Index positiveTP (true positive)FP (false positive)
Index negativeFN (false negative)TN (true negative)
Sensitivity=TPTP+FN,Specificity=TNTN+FP\text{Sensitivity} = \frac{TP}{TP + FN}, \qquad \text{Specificity} = \frac{TN}{TN + FP}
LR+=Sensitivity1−Specificity,LR−=1−SensitivitySpecificity\text{LR}^{+} = \frac{\text{Sensitivity}}{1 - \text{Specificity}}, \qquad \text{LR}^{-} = \frac{1 - \text{Sensitivity}}{\text{Specificity}}

[Name the method for confidence intervals, for example Wilson score intervals for proportions and the log method for likelihood ratios, and the software and version.] Predictive values depend on prevalence; report them only for the setting studied, or recalculate them for other prevalences with the likelihood ratios.

4.2 Indeterminate and missing results [15, 16]

SituationHandling
Invalid or indeterminate index test [15]Example: Reported separately; excluded from the main analysis; sensitivity analysis counting them as wrong (worst case) and as right (best case)
Inconclusive reference standard [15][Repeat test / exclude / adjudication panel]
Missing index test or reference standard [16]Example: Reported in the flow diagram; no imputation in the main analysis

4.3 Variability analyses [17]

IDAnalysisPrespecified?
VAR-01 (Example)Sensitivity by age group (3 to 5, 6 to 14)Yes
VAR-02[By site or by reader][Yes / No, exploratory]

4.4 Sample size [18]

The number of participants with the target condition needed for a given precision of sensitivity is:

ncases=z1−α/22 Se (1−Se)d2,ntotal=ncasesprevalencen_{\text{cases}} = \frac{z_{1-\alpha/2}^{2}\ \text{Se}\,(1 - \text{Se})}{d^{2}}, \qquad n_{\text{total}} = \frac{n_{\text{cases}}}{\text{prevalence}}

Example: expected sensitivity Se=0.85\text{Se} = 0.85, half-width d=0.06d = 0.06 and z=1.96z = 1.96 give ncases=3.8416×0.1275/0.0036=136.05n_{\text{cases}} = 3.8416 \times 0.1275 / 0.0036 = 136.05, rounded up to 137 children with a positive culture. With an expected prevalence of 25%, 137/0.25=548137 / 0.25 = 548 children; allowing 10% for missing or invalid results, 548/0.9=608.9548 / 0.9 = 608.9, rounded up to 609. Recruitment continued to the end of the planned season and enrolled 640.

5. Results

This section reports who took part and how accurate the test was.

5.1 Participant flow [19]

The diagram follows participants from eligibility to the final analysis.

Example: reasons for exclusion before enrolment: did not meet the criteria 118, declined 41, other 13 (total 172). Children in the main analysis: 640−5−5−1−9=620640 - 5 - 5 - 1 - 9 = 620.

5.2 Baseline characteristics [20, 21a, 21b]

CharacteristicCulture positive (n = [170])Culture negative (n = [450])
Age, years, median (IQR)Example: 7 (5 to 10)6 (4 to 9)
Female, n (%)[84 (49.4)][226 (50.2)]
Clinical score at presentation, median[Value][Value]
Severity in those with the condition [21a][Distribution, for example by clinical score]Not applicable
Alternative diagnoses [21b]Not applicable[Viral pharyngitis, other]

5.3 Time interval and interventions [22]

[Time between index test and reference standard, and any treatment started in between.] Example: both swabs were taken at the same visit (interval 0 days); no antibiotic was given before swabbing.

5.4 Cross-tabulation [23]

Culture positiveCulture negativeTotal
RAT-01 positive (Example)148 (TP)31 (FP)179
RAT-01 negative (Example)22 (FN)419 (TN)441
Total170450620

5.5 Estimates of accuracy [24]

IDMeasureCalculationEstimate (95% CI)
EST-01 (Example)Sensitivity148 / 17087.1% (81.2 to 91.3)
EST-02 (Example)Specificity419 / 45093.1% (90.4 to 95.1)
EST-03 (Example)Positive predictive value148 / 17982.7% (76.5 to 87.5)
EST-04 (Example)Negative predictive value419 / 44195.0% (92.6 to 96.7)
EST-05 (Example)Positive likelihood ratio0.871 / 0.06912.64 (8.95 to 17.84)
EST-06 (Example)Negative likelihood ratio0.129 / 0.9310.14 (0.09 to 0.21)
EST-07 (Example)Prevalence in the sample170 / 62027.4% (24.1 to 31.1)

Confidence intervals: Wilson score for proportions, log method for likelihood ratios. The ratios in the calculation column are rounded for display; the estimates use unrounded values.

IDSensitivity analysisSensitivitySpecificity
SEN-01 (Example)9 invalid results counted as wrong (worst case)148 / 173 = 85.5%419 / 456 = 91.9%
SEN-02 (Example)9 invalid results counted as right (best case)151 / 173 = 87.3%425 / 456 = 93.2%
VAR-01[Results by age group from section 4.3][Value][Value]

5.6 Adverse events [25]

[Any adverse events from performing the index test or the reference standard.] Example: no adverse events beyond brief gagging during swabbing were recorded.

6. Discussion

The discussion interprets the estimates for the intended use of the test.

6.1 Limitations [26]

  • [Sources of bias, for example imperfect reference standard or partial verification]
  • [Statistical uncertainty, for example a wide interval for sensitivity in a subgroup]
  • [Generalisability: setting, prevalence, operators and test version]

6.2 Implications for practice [27]

[State what the results mean for the intended use and clinical role.] Example: with a negative likelihood ratio of 0.14, a negative result lowers the probability of a positive culture from 27.4% to about 5.0% in this setting. Whether that is low enough to withhold culture is a clinical and guideline decision, not something this study settles.

7. Other information

ItemDetail
Registration [28][Registry name and number]
Protocol access [29][Where the full protocol can be accessed]
Funding and role of funders [30][Funder; whether the manufacturer supplied tests, and its role in design, analysis and reporting]
Data and code[Repository, access conditions]

8. STARD cross-reference, glossary and references

This section maps the STARD 2015 items to this report and lists terms and sources.

8.1 STARD 2015 cross-reference

ItemTopic (paraphrased)Section
1, 2Title, abstract1.1, 1.2
3, 4Background and intended use, objectives2.1, 2.2
5Prospective or retrospective design3.1
6 to 9Participants: eligibility, identification, setting, sampling3.2
10a, 10b, 11Index test, reference standard, rationale3.3
12a, 12bPositivity definitions and thresholds3.3
13a, 13bInformation available to test readers3.3
14, 15, 16Estimation methods, indeterminate and missing results4.1, 4.2
17, 18Variability analyses, sample size4.3, 4.4
19Participant flow diagram5.1
20, 21a, 21bBaseline characteristics, severity, alternative diagnoses5.2
22Time interval and interventions between tests5.3
23Cross-tabulation5.4
24Accuracy estimates with precision5.5
25Adverse events from testing5.6
26, 27Limitations, implications6.1, 6.2
28, 29, 30Registration, protocol, funding7

8.2 Glossary

TermMeaning
Index testThe test whose accuracy is evaluated
Reference standardThe best available method for establishing whether the target condition is present
Likelihood ratioHow much a result changes the odds of the target condition
Partial verificationOnly some participants receive the reference standard, often chosen by index test result
SpectrumThe mix of severity and alternative diagnoses in the participants
QUADAS-3Tool for assessing risk of bias and applicability of diagnostic accuracy studies in systematic reviews

8.3 References and related templates

ReferenceVersion or dateUse
STARD 2015, Bossuyt PM et al., BMJ 2015;351:h5527, https://doi.org/10.1136/bmj.h55272015Reporting items
STARD 2015 explanation and elaboration, Cohen JF et al., BMJ Open 2016;6:e012799, https://doi.org/10.1136/bmjopen-2016-0127992016Detailed guidance
STARD checklist and flow diagram, https://www.equator-network.org/reporting-guidelines/stard/Checked 2026-10-30Submission files
STARD-AI, Sounderajah V et al., Nat Med 2025;31:3283-3289, https://doi.org/10.1038/s41591-025-03953-82025Tests that use artificial intelligence
STARD for Abstracts, Cohen JF et al., BMJ 2017;358:j37512017Abstract
QUADAS-3, Whiting P et al., Ann Intern Med 2026;179(4):548-555, https://doi.org/10.7326/ANNALS-25-021042026How reviewers will appraise the study
academic/stats-contingency-tables, academic/stats-confidence-intervalsThis collection2x2 tables and intervals
academic/stats-power-sample-sizeThis collectionSample size reasoning
science/observational-study, science/prediction-model-reportThis collectionRelated designs
science/systematic-review-reportThis collectionReviews that pool accuracy studies

Standard and licence note

Structure aligned with STARD 2015: Bossuyt PM, Reitsma JB, Bruns DE, Gatsonis CA, Glasziou PP, Irwig L, et al., STARD 2015: an updated list of essential items for reporting diagnostic accuracy studies, BMJ 2015;351:h5527 (https://doi.org/10.1136/bmj.h5527), listed as the current guideline by the EQUATOR Network on 2026-10-30. This template follows the order of its 30 items, paraphrased in original text, and reproduces no checklist wording; use the official checklist and flow diagram for submission and check the EQUATOR page for updates and extensions. This is a reporting format, not clinical, statistical or regulatory advice. Template licence: MIT.

関連テンプレート