Markdown Editor

Strategic Asset Allocation and ALM Study Template

Liabilities, capital market assumptions, correlations, candidate portfolios, surplus VaR, hedge ratio, stress tests, liquidity, transition plan

재무, 투자 및 회계전체Mean-variance and surplus optimisation (Markowitz 1952); IORP II Art. 30; UK SI 2005/3378 reg. 2strategicassetallocationstudymath

사용법: Use it every three to five years to set or confirm the policy portfolio behind an institutional IPS. Fill the liability profile and capital market assumptions first, then compare three or four candidates against the IPS limits. The main pitfall is presenting one optimiser output as certain instead of showing robustness to the assumptions.

미리보기

Strategic Asset Allocation Study: [Fund or plan name]

The analysis behind a fund's long-term policy portfolio: fund profile and liabilities, objectives and risk limits taken from the investment policy statement, capital market assumptions, candidate portfolios and the efficient frontier, asset-liability and surplus analysis, stress tests, liquidity and implementation, sensitivity checks and a recommendation the board can adopt. Uses standard published methods (mean-variance optimisation after Markowitz, 1952; surplus optimisation; scenario analysis) and supports the strategic asset allocation content that Directive (EU) 2016/2341 (IORP II) Article 30 and the UK Occupational Pension Schemes (Investment) Regulations 2005 regulation 2 expect in a statement of investment principles, as in force in October 2026. Replace every [bracketed] value and every row marked Example. This is a document format, not financial, investment, tax, legal or accounting advice. Obtain the standard or law for the normative text.

Document control

FieldValue
Document ID[SAA-001]
Fund or plan[Fund name]
Prepared by[OCIO, consultant or internal team]
Prepared for[Investment committee and board]
Asset data as atYYYY-MM-DD
Liability data as atYYYY-MM-DD ([actuarial valuation or roll-forward])
Capital market assumptions as atYYYY-MM-DD ([provider or internal])
Projection horizon[10] years, annual steps
Base currency[EUR]
Version[1.0]
Status[Draft / Final / Adopted / Superseded]
Owner[@chief-investment-officer]
Approvers/reviewers[@investment-committee-chair], [@actuary], [@risk-officer], [@independent-adviser]
Last updatedYYYY-MM-DD
Classification[Confidential]

Approvals

RoleNameDecisionDate
Study author[Name][Prepared]YYYY-MM-DD
Independent reviewer[Name][Reviewed, comments addressed]YYYY-MM-DD
Investment committee[Chair][Recommended portfolio B to the board]YYYY-MM-DD
Board[Chair][Adopted]YYYY-MM-DD

Revision history

VersionDateAuthorChange
0.1YYYY-MM-DD[@author]Assumptions and candidate portfolios for committee workshop
0.2YYYY-MM-DD[@author]Added stress tests and liquidity analysis after workshop
1.0YYYY-MM-DD[@author]Final recommendation

Contents

1. Executive summary and recommendation

Decision requested. [Adopt portfolio B as the new policy portfolio and the ranges in section 12, effective YYYY-MM-DD, with transition over [two] quarters.]

Key findings (Example):

  1. The current portfolio A meets the 4.20% net return target on expected values but breaches the surplus value at risk limit (EUR 211m against a limit of EUR 200m).
  2. Portfolio B keeps almost the same expected return (5.42% against 5.45%), lowers asset volatility from 9.25% to 8.84% and surplus value at risk to EUR 197m, inside the limit, by moving 18 percentage points out of global equity (10), credit (5) and cash (3) into long government bonds (8), real assets (7) and private equity (3).
  3. Portfolio C lowers surplus risk further (EUR 172m) but its expected geometric return of 4.69% leaves little margin over the target after fees of about 0.45%.
  4. Portfolio D has the highest expected return but the highest surplus risk (EUR 238m) and is outside the limit.
  5. The recommendation holds when equity expected returns are 1 percentage point lower (section 11).
MeasureCurrent ARecommended BChange
Expected arithmetic return (Example)5.45%5.42%minus 0.03 pp
Expected volatility (Example)9.25%8.84%minus 0.41 pp
One-year 95% surplus VaR (Example)EUR 211mEUR 197mminus EUR 14m
Interest-rate hedge ratio (Example)25.3%32.6%plus 7.3 pp
Illiquid assets (Example)10%20%Plus 10 pp

2. Scope and questions

Questions the study answers.

  1. Is the current policy portfolio still consistent with the return target and risk limits in the IPS?
  2. Which mix of the permitted asset classes gives the best expected return for the surplus risk the board accepts?
  3. How much interest-rate and inflation hedging is appropriate?
  4. Can the fund afford more illiquid assets given benefit outflows and collateral needs?

Fixed for this study. Permitted asset classes and prohibited instruments (IPS section 11); the funding plan and contribution schedule [RP-001]; the end-game target [low-dependency funding by year].

Out of scope. Manager selection, currency hedge ratios inside asset classes (reviewed separately in [study]) and the responsible investment policy, except as constraints.

3. Fund profile and liabilities

ItemValue (Example)Source
Market value of assetsEUR 1,080mCustodian, YYYY-12-31
Present value of liabilities (funding basis)EUR 1,200mActuarial roll-forward
Funded ratio90.0% (1,080 / 1,200)Calculated
DeficitEUR 120mCalculated
Liability discount rate3.20%Funding basis
Liability modified duration16 yearsActuary
Liability PV01EUR 1.92m (1,200m x 16 x 0.01%)Calculated
Share of liabilities linked to inflation[60]%Actuary
Net benefit outflow, next 12 monthsEUR [32]m (about 3% of assets)Actuary
Sponsor contributionsEUR [15]m a year under recovery plan[RP-001]
MembershipClosed to new entrants since [year]; [x]% pensionersAdministrator

Describe the expected path of liability cash flows (a chart or table by year), the point at which outflows exceed contributions, and any events that change the profile (buy-ins, bulk transfers, benefit changes).

4. Objectives and risk limits

IDFrom IPSTest applied in this study
OBJ-001 (Example)Net return target 4.20% a year (liability rate 3.20% plus 1.00%)Expected geometric return minus fees at least 4.20%
RB-001 (Example)Expected asset volatility not above 10.0%Section 7
RB-002 (Example)One-year 95% surplus VaR not above EUR 200mSection 8
RB-003 (Example)Funded ratio floor 80.0%Section 9 stress tests
RB-004 (Example)Interest-rate hedge ratio 30% to 50%Section 8
RB-005 (Example)Liquidity coverage at least 3.0 timesSection 10
CON-001 (Example)Illiquid assets at most 25%Optimiser constraint

5. Methodology

The study combines four steps:

  1. Capital market assumptions for each asset class: expected return, volatility and correlations over the horizon (section 6).
  2. Mean-variance optimisation to find efficient portfolios, with minimum and maximum weights so results stay investable.
  3. Surplus analysis that measures risk relative to the liabilities, because the fund's purpose is to pay them (section 8).
  4. Scenario and stress tests that do not depend on normal distributions (section 9).

For a portfolio with weights wiw_i, expected returns μi\mu_i, volatilities σi\sigma_i and correlations ρij\rho_{ij}:

μP=∑iwi μi,σP2=∑i∑jwi wj ρij σi σj\mu_P = \sum_{i} w_i\,\mu_i, \qquad \sigma_P^2 = \sum_{i}\sum_{j} w_i\,w_j\,\rho_{ij}\,\sigma_i\,\sigma_j

The approximate long-run compound (geometric) return and the Sharpe ratio with risk-free rate rfr_f are:

gP≈μP−σP22,SP=μP−rfσPg_P \approx \mu_P - \frac{\sigma_P^2}{2}, \qquad S_P = \frac{\mu_P - r_f}{\sigma_P}

The optimiser solves, for each target level of risk, the portfolio with the highest expected return subject to: weights sum to 100%; each weight within its minimum and maximum; illiquid assets at most 25%; and no short positions. Repeating this for many risk levels traces the efficient frontier.

Alternatives considered. [Resampled efficient frontier; a Black-Litterman approach that starts from market-capitalisation weights and blends in views; risk-parity weights; a full stochastic asset-liability model with 5,000 economic scenarios.] State which were used and why. In the example, mean-variance with constraints is the main tool and a stochastic model run by the actuary confirms the funding-level results.

6. Capital market assumptions

Conventions: nominal, EUR base, annual, arithmetic expected returns, before fees, horizon [10] years, foreign assets hedged to EUR as stated. Inflation assumption 2.00%, cash (risk-free) rate 2.00%.

CodeAsset classExpected returnVolatilityBuilding blocks (Example)
GEQ (Example)Global equity7.0%16%Dividend yield plus real earnings growth plus inflation, no valuation change
PEQ (Example)Private equity9.0%24%Global equity plus illiquidity and leverage premium; volatility de-smoothed
RAS (Example)Real assets and infrastructure6.0%12%Cash yield plus inflation-linked growth; volatility de-smoothed
IGC (Example)Investment grade credit4.0%6%Yield to maturity minus expected default losses plus roll-down
LGB (Example)Long government bonds3.0%9%Current long yield; high volatility from long duration
CSH (Example)Cash2.0%1%Policy rate path

Correlation matrix (Example):

GEQPEQRASIGCLGBCSH
GEQ1.000.750.550.35-0.100.00
PEQ0.751.000.500.30-0.100.00
RAS0.550.501.000.350.100.00
IGC0.350.300.351.000.550.10
LGB-0.10-0.100.100.551.000.10
CSH0.000.000.000.100.101.00

Check that the matrix is positive definite before use (all eigenvalues above zero); the example matrix passes.

Private asset volatility. Reported returns of private equity and real assets are smoothed by appraisal-based valuation. Use de-smoothed volatility (for example, by an autocorrelation adjustment) or the study will overweight them.

Source and comparison. Compare the assumptions with at least [two] external sets (published long-term assumptions from consultants or managers, name and date only) and explain differences above [1] percentage point.

7. Candidate portfolios and efficient frontier

Asset classA CurrentB RecommendedC Higher hedgeD Growth
Global equity (Example)45%35%28%50%
Private equity (Example)5%8%6%10%
Real assets (Example)5%12%10%12%
Investment grade credit (Example)25%20%22%13%
Long government bonds (Example)15%23%32%13%
Cash (Example)5%2%2%2%
Total100%100%100%100%
Metric (before fees)ABCD
Expected arithmetic return (Example)5.45%5.42%4.98%6.07%
Expected volatility (Example)9.25%8.84%7.67%11.13%
Approximate geometric return (Example)5.02%5.03%4.69%5.45%
Sharpe ratio (cash 2.00%) (Example)0.370.390.390.37
Geometric return minus fees of 0.45% (Example)4.57%4.58%4.24%5.00%
Probability that 10-year annualised return is below 4.20% before fees (Example)39%38%42%36%
Meets RB-001 (volatility at most 10%)YesYesYesNo

Worked check for B: expected return = 0.35 x 7.0 + 0.08 x 9.0 + 0.12 x 6.0 + 0.20 x 4.0

  • 0.23 x 3.0 + 0.02 x 2.0 = 2.45 + 0.72 + 0.72 + 0.80 + 0.69 + 0.04 = 5.42%. Geometric approximation = 5.42% minus 8.84% squared over 2 (0.39%) = 5.03%. The shortfall probability uses a normal approximation for the annualised 10-year compound return with mean equal to the geometric return and standard deviation equal to volatility divided by the square root of 10.

Frontier. Plot expected return against volatility (and separately against surplus volatility) for the constrained frontier, and mark A, B, C and D. In the example, A sits below the frontier: B gives almost the same expected return with lower risk because it diversifies into real assets and private equity and replaces cash with long government bonds.

8. Asset-liability and surplus analysis

The surplus return relative to assets AA, with liabilities LL and liability return rLr_L, is:

RS=RA−LA rLR_S = R_A - \frac{L}{A}\,r_L
σS2=σA2+(LA)2σL2−2 LA Cov⁡(RA,rL)\sigma_S^2 = \sigma_A^2 + \left(\frac{L}{A}\right)^2 \sigma_L^2 - 2\,\frac{L}{A}\,\operatorname{Cov}(R_A, r_L)

Liability assumptions (Example): expected liability return 3.20% (the discount rate), liability volatility 10%, correlation with asset classes GEQ -0.05, PEQ -0.05, RAS 0.10, IGC 0.60, LGB 0.90, CSH 0.05. L/A = 1,200 / 1,080 = 1.111.

MetricABCD
Expected surplus return (% of assets) (Example)1.89%1.86%1.42%2.51%
Surplus volatility (Example)13.04%12.22%10.53%14.90%
One-year 95% surplus VaR, EUR (Example)211m197m172m238m
Meets RB-002 (at most EUR 200m)NoYesYesNo
Interest-rate hedge ratio (PV01 basis) (Example)25.3%32.6%43.4%19.0%
Meets RB-004 (30% to 50%)NoYesYesNo

Surplus VaR = (1.645 x surplus volatility minus expected surplus return) x EUR 1,080m. For B: (1.645 x 12.22% minus 1.86%) x 1,080 = (20.10% minus 1.86%) x 1,080, about EUR 197m.

Hedge ratio. For B, long government bonds of EUR 248.4m with modified duration 20 give PV01 of EUR 0.50m and credit of EUR 216.0m with duration 6 gives EUR 0.13m. Together EUR 0.63m against liability PV01 of EUR 1.92m is a hedge ratio of about 32.6%, inside the 30% to 50% range. The same calculation gives 25.3% for A (EUR 0.49m), 43.4% for C (EUR 0.83m) and 19.0% for D (EUR 0.37m), so A and D also fail RB-004. Only B and C pass every limit in section 4, and B is preferred because its expected return after fees leaves a margin of 0.38 percentage points over the 4.20% target, against 0.04 points for C. Raising the hedge ratio further (portfolio C) cuts surplus risk but costs expected return, unless done with a derivatives overlay, which the committee may consider under IPS section 11.

9. Stress tests and scenarios

Shocks are instantaneous and applied to portfolio B (EUR 1,080m assets, EUR 1,200m liabilities).

ScenarioGEQPEQRASIGCLGBCSHLiabilities
S1 Equity crash, rates fall (Example)-30%-20%-10%-3%+15%0%+12%
S2 Inflation shock, rates rise (Example)-15%-10%+2%-8%-18%+1%-15%
S3 Stagflation (Example)-20%-15%-5%-6%-8%+1%-6%
Result for BS1S2S3
Asset return (Example)-10.45%-11.53%-11.82%
Assets after shock (EUR m) (Example)967.1955.5952.3
Liabilities after shock (EUR m) (Example)1,344.01,020.01,128.0
Funded ratio after shock (Example)72.0%93.7%84.4%
Breaches RB-003 floor of 80.0%?YesNoNo

Worked check for S1: (0.35 x -30) + (0.08 x -20) + (0.12 x -10) + (0.20 x -3) + (0.23 x 15) + (0.02 x 0) = -10.50 - 1.60 - 1.20 - 0.60 + 3.45 + 0 = -10.45%. Assets 1,080 x (1 - 0.1045) = 967.1; liabilities 1,200 x 1.12 = 1,344.0; funded ratio 967.1 / 1,344.0 = 72.0%. The shocks are internally consistent: a liability rise of 12% at duration 16 implies a fall in long rates of about 0.75 percentage points, which lifts long government bonds of duration 20 by about 15%.

Funded ratio after S1 (Example)ABCD
Asset return-13.50%-10.45%-6.46%-16.64%
Assets after shock (EUR m)934.2967.11,010.2900.3
Funded ratio (liabilities EUR 1,344.0m)69.5%72.0%75.2%67.0%

Interpretation. S1 breaches the funded ratio floor for every candidate (69.5% to 75.2%) because every hedge ratio is below one half; the board should note this as an accepted risk or ask for the overlay option. Record the response in the contingency plan agreed with the sponsor.

10. Liquidity and implementation

Liquidity test for B (Example)Value
Assets with daily or weekly liquidityGEQ 35% + IGC 20% + LGB 23% + CSH 2% = 80% (EUR 864.0m)
Stressed haircut on liquid assets (S1)Assume 15%, leaving EUR 734.4m
Next 12 months net outflows plus collateral call in a 1 pp rate riseEUR 32m + EUR 40m = EUR 72m
Liquidity coverage734.4 / 72 = 10.2 times (limit at least 3.0)

Private asset pacing. To move private equity from 5% to 8% and real assets from 5% to 12%, commit EUR [x]m a year for [three] years, using expected call and distribution rates. Show projected net asset value as a share of assets each year so the 25% illiquid ceiling holds under the S1 shock (the denominator effect).

Transition plan.

StepTrade (Example)TimingEstimated cost
T1Sell 10 pp global equity (EUR 108.0m)Quarter 1[0.10]%
T2Buy 8 pp long government bonds (EUR 86.4m)Quarter 1[0.05]%
T3Reduce cash by 3 pp and credit by 5 pp (EUR 86.4m) to meet real asset calls (7 pp) and part of private equity calls (1 pp)Quarters 1 to 8[Manager fees]
T4Commit to private equity programme; the 2 pp left from T1 after T2 funds the rest of the 3 pp increaseAnnual[Fees]

Use a transition manager for physical moves above EUR [50]m and record pre-trade estimates and post-trade results.

11. Sensitivity and robustness

SensitivityEffect on B (Example)Still meets target and limits?
Global equity expected return 1 pp lower (6.0%)Expected return 5.42% minus 0.35 = 5.07%; geometric about 4.68%Yes, margin after fees narrows to about 0.03 pp
All correlations raised by 0.2 (crisis)Volatility and surplus VaR rise; rerun [results][Result]
Liability discount rate 0.5 pp lowerLiabilities rise by about 8% (16 x 0.5%) to about EUR 1,296m; funded ratio about 83% before the gain on hedging assetsRecovery plan review
Private asset volatility de-smoothed further (+5 pp)Optimiser lowers PEQ and RAS weights[Result]
Inflation 1 pp higher for five yearsReal assets and inflation-linked liabilities move together; real return target harder[Result]

Robustness checks. [Resampling of inputs gives an average weight for B within plus or minus [3] pp of the recommendation; a Black-Litterman run from market weights gives [result].] Prefer a portfolio that sits in the middle of the efficient region rather than at a corner.

12. Recommendation and decision record

Asset classRecommended targetRangeBenchmark to set in IPS
Global equity (Example)35%30% to 40%[Global equity index, net, 50% EUR hedged]
Private equity (Example)8%4% to 12%[Public equity plus 3%, lagged]
Real assets (Example)12%8% to 16%[Infrastructure or property index]
Investment grade credit (Example)20%15% to 25%[EUR corporate index]
Long government bonds (Example)23%18% to 30%[Liability benchmark]
Cash (Example)2%0% to 5%[EUR short-term rate]
Total100%

Other recommendations. [Keep RB-002 at EUR 200m; consider a rates overlay to lift the hedge ratio to 40% at the next review; review the assumptions annually.]

Decision IDDateBodyDecisionVoteMinute ref
DEC-001 (Example)YYYY-MM-DDInvestment committeeRecommend B to board5 for, 0 against[IC-YYYY-07]
DEC-002 (Example)YYYY-MM-DDBoardAdopt B; update IPS section 7Unanimous[BRD-YYYY-09]

13. Limitations and model risk

  1. Assumption uncertainty. Expected returns are estimates with wide error bands; a small change can move optimal weights a lot.
  2. Distribution shape. Mean-variance and parametric VaR assume normal returns; real markets show fat tails and rising correlations in crises. Stress tests in section 9 partly address this.
  3. Single-period view. The optimiser is single-period; contributions, benefit payments and rebalancing over time are approximated.
  4. Private asset data. Appraisal-based returns understate risk.
  5. Liability model. Liability cash flows depend on demographic assumptions that the actuary reviews separately.
  6. Model governance. The optimiser and asset-liability model are validated under the fund's model risk policy; results are reproducible from the stored input file [path].

14. Glossary and references

14.1 Glossary

TermMeaning
Capital market assumptionsForward-looking expected returns, volatilities and correlations for asset classes
De-smoothingAdjusting appraisal-based returns to estimate true economic volatility
Efficient frontierSet of portfolios with the highest expected return for each level of risk
Geometric returnCompound average growth rate; below the arithmetic mean when returns vary
PV01Change in present value for a 0.01 percentage point change in rates
Sharpe ratioExpected excess return over cash per unit of volatility
Surplus riskVolatility of assets minus liabilities, scaled to assets
Value at risk (VaR)Loss not expected to be exceeded at a stated confidence over a stated period

14.2 References

ReferenceUse
Markowitz, H. (1952), Portfolio Selection, Journal of Finance 7(1)Mean-variance method (idea cited)
Sharpe, W. F. (1966), Mutual Fund Performance, Journal of Business 39(1, Part 2)Sharpe ratio
Black, F. and Litterman, R. (1992), Global Portfolio Optimization, Financial Analysts Journal 48(5)Alternative method
Brinson, G. P., Hood, L. R. and Beebower, G. L. (1986), Determinants of Portfolio Performance, Financial Analysts Journal 42(4)Importance of policy allocation
Directive (EU) 2016/2341 (IORP II), Articles 19, 25 and 30SAA in statement of investment policy principles; ALM in risk management
Occupational Pension Schemes (Investment) Regulations 2005, regulation 2Kinds and balance of investments, risks, expected return in the UK SIP
[External capital market assumptions, provider and date]Comparison of assumptions
Related templatesfinance/investment-policy-statement-institutional, finance/investment-committee-memo, finance/model-risk-management-policy, finance/stress-testing-programme

Standard and licence note

Based on published academic methods (mean-variance optimisation, surplus analysis, the Sharpe ratio), which are ideas expressed here in original formulas and words with citation, and on Directive (EU) 2016/2341 Articles 19, 25 and 30 (EUR-Lex, reuse with acknowledgement) and the UK Occupational Pension Schemes (Investment) Regulations 2005 regulation 2, cited by number only. No text, charts or figures are copied from books, journal articles, consultants' publications or capital market assumption reports; all example figures are fictional and computed for this template. The structure and text are original. Check the current official versions of the cited laws and your national rules before use. This is a document format, not financial, investment, tax, legal or accounting advice. Template licence: MIT.

관련 템플릿