Markdown Editor

MBA Two-Year Programme Plan Template

Term-by-term MBA plan: goals, courses, clubs, recruiting calendar, leadership, exchange, budget with chart, 168-hour week, wellbeing, term review

MBA 및 경영대학원전체Kolb (1984) learning cycle; US ED loan limits Oct 2026twoyearplan

사용법: Use it before day one and at every term end to plan courses, clubs, recruiting, leadership, exchange, money and wellbeing. Fill goals and the will-not-do list first, then the term grid and time budget. The main pitfall is saying yes to everything in the first month.

미리보기

MBA Programme Plan: [Your name, school and class year]

A term-by-term plan for the whole MBA: courses, clubs, recruiting, leadership roles, an exchange, money and wellbeing, with the trade-offs made on purpose instead of by default. It is written for the two-year full-time programme (four terms with a summer internship between the years) and shows how to adapt it to a one-year or an executive MBA. It is for admitted students before day one and current students re-planning at the end of each term. Source basis: the programme structure common to leading international MBA programmes (core year, summer internship, elective year), the experiential learning cycle of Kolb (1984) for the term reviews and the time and energy trade-offs students report across programmes. Replace every [bracketed] value and every row marked Example. This is a planning aid, not financial or legal advice, and it is not affiliated with any school.

Contents

  1. Document control
  2. Goals for the programme
  3. Principles for making trade-offs
  4. Programme structure and the term grid
  5. Courses
  6. Clubs and community
  7. Recruiting calendar
  8. Leadership roles
  9. Exchange and global experience
  10. Finances across terms
  11. Weekly time budget
  12. Wellbeing and relationships
  13. Term review and re-planning
  14. Adapting the plan: one-year and executive MBA
  15. Risks and contingencies
  16. Quality checklist
  17. Common mistakes
  18. Self-test
  19. Sources and further reading
  20. Answer key
  21. Revision history
  22. Standard and licence note

Document control

FieldValue
Document ID[MBA-PLAN-001]
Owner[Your name]
School and programme[School A, two-year full-time MBA]
T (first day)[YYYY-MM-DD], Example: 2028-08-21
Term system[Semesters / quarters / modules], Example: four semesters, summer between years
Expected graduation[YYYY-MM], Example: 2030-05
Post-MBA goal (current version)[Function, industry, region]
Linked documentsmba/mba-journey-roadmap, mba/mba-master-checklist
Version[0.1]
Last reviewedYYYY-MM-DD (end of [term])
Reviewed by[Mentor, second-year student or career coach]

Goals for the programme

Write three to five goals that you could check at graduation. Each goal names what you will have, not what you will try. Goals change during the programme, and that is fine; the plan records the change and the reason.

IDGoalTypeEvidence at graduationLinked rows in the term grid
G-01 (Example)Accept a full-time product management offer in a climate technology company in EuropeCareersigned offerREC rows T1 to T3, CRS-04, CLB-02
G-02 (Example)Be able to build and defend a three-statement model and a DCF without helpLearningelective project graded, model shared with a mentorCRS-01, CRS-05
G-03 (Example)Lead a team of 10 or more peers through a full cycleLeadershipconference co-chair role deliveredLDR-01
G-04 (Example)Keep sleep at seven hours or more on at least five nights a weekWellbeinghabit trackerWEL-01
G-05[Your goal][Type][Evidence][Rows]

The "will not do" list. Write three things you will deliberately not do, even if they are attractive, because they would take the hours your goals need. Example: "I will not join more than three clubs. I will not run for a club president role in the first term. I will not recruit for investment banking, because it is not my goal."

  1. [ ]
  2. [ ]
  3. [ ]

Principles for making trade-offs

MBA students often describe the programme as a choice among academics, recruiting, social life and sleep, with time for only some of them in any given week. The principles below make the choice deliberate.

  1. Goals before options. Every new commitment must serve a goal in the table above or replace something that does. If it serves no goal, it goes on the "will not do" list.
  2. Recruiting has a calendar; the rest can flex. Recruiting deadlines for internships are fixed and, in some industries, early in the first year. Plan academics and clubs around them, not the other way round.
  3. Depth beats breadth. Two clubs in which you do real work and one leadership role give you stories and skills; eight memberships give you a calendar.
  4. The core is the foundation. Core courses are the base for every elective and every interview. Do not let recruiting push core preparation below the level needed to contribute in case discussions.
  5. Protect the non-negotiables. Sleep, health and the people closest to you have a floor. Write it down in the weekly time budget.
  6. Re-plan by term, not by week. Weekly changes are normal; changing the whole plan every week is not. The term review is the place to change direction.
  7. Opportunity cost is real. Each hour and each dollar has an alternative use. When you add something, name what it replaces.

Programme structure and the term grid

The Example below assumes a two-year programme with four semesters (T1 and T2 in the first year, T3 and T4 in the second) and a summer internship between the years. Quarter or module systems have more, shorter terms: add columns.

AreaPre-termT1T2SummerT3T4
Coursespre-MBA primerscore (CRS-01, CRS-02)core (CRS-03)noneelectives (CRS-04, CRS-05)electives, capstone (CRS-06)
Clubschoose 2 to 3CLB-01, CLB-02 joinCLB-02 activenoneCLB-02 leadCLB-03
Recruitingplan, resumeREC-01 to REC-03REC-04, REC-05REC-06REC-07 if neededREC-08
Leadershipnonenonestand for LDR-01noneLDR-01LDR-01 hand-over, LDR-02
Exchange and globalresearchEXC-01 decideEXC-02 applynoneexchange optionglobal trip option
MoneyFIN-01FIN-02FIN-03FIN-04FIN-05FIN-06
WellbeingWEL-01 set routineWEL-01, WEL-02WEL-03WEL-01WEL-01WEL-04

Courses

IDTermCourse or blockWhy (goal)TemplateNotes
CRS-01 (Example)T1Core: financial accounting, microeconomics, decision analytics, leadershipG-02mba/mba-core-curriculum-mappre-MBA primers done before T
CRS-02 (Example)T1Core: marketing, operations, strategyG-01mba/mba-marketing-guide, mba/mba-operations-guide, mba/mba-strategy-guidecase-heavy term, plan preparation hours
CRS-03 (Example)T2Core: corporate finance, managerial accounting, macroeconomics, negotiation, ethicsG-02mba/mba-corporate-finance-guideinternship interviews peak this term, so front-load preparation
CRS-04 (Example)T3Electives: product management, technology strategy, energy marketsG-01mba/mba-elective-concentration-planconcentration in technology
CRS-05 (Example)T3Elective: advanced financial modellingG-02mba/mba-elective-concentration-planheavy workload, pair with lighter course
CRS-06 (Example)T4Electives plus field project or capstoneG-01mba/mba-field-project-sow, mba/mba-capstone-project-reportclient in target industry
CRS-07[ ][ ][ ][ ][ ]

Questions to answer before you fill the electives:

  • Which core courses can you waive by exam or prior degree, and is waiving wise if the course is also where your section learns together?
  • Which electives are popular enough to need a bid or lottery, and how many points or priorities do you have?
  • Which electives build the skills your target employers test in interviews or expect in the first year?
  • Where can you balance a heavy quantitative elective with a lighter one in the same term?
  • Is a concentration or major required, useful on the resume, or only a constraint?

Clubs and community

IDClub or communityReason (career, skill, wellbeing)Term joinedCommitment hours per weekRole path
CLB-01 (Example)Product and technology clubcareer (G-01)T12member, then workshop lead in T3
CLB-02 (Example)Energy and climate clubcareer (G-01) and skillT12member, co-chair of annual conference (LDR-01)
CLB-03 (Example)Running clubwellbeing (G-04)T12member
CLB-04[ ][ ][ ][ ][ ]

A rule of thumb many students use is two career clubs plus one interest club in the first term, then fewer and deeper roles in the second year. Count the hours in the weekly time budget; club hours rise sharply around conferences and treks.

Recruiting calendar

Recruiting timing is the least flexible part of the plan. In two-year programmes the summer internship is the main route to a full-time offer for many students, so most internship recruiting happens in the first year. Some industries move earlier than others: investment banking networking often starts before or at T, consulting applications commonly fall in the first two terms, and technology and many other industries recruit later and more continuously. Check your career centre's calendar for your class.

IDWhenActivityTemplateStatus
REC-01 (Example)Pre-term to T+1define target industry, function, region and a list of 20 to 30 companiesmba/mba-recruiting-plan[ ]
REC-02 (Example)T to T+3networking: alumni and company events, coffee chatsmba/mba-networking-tracker, mba/mba-coffee-chat-notes[ ]
REC-03 (Example)T+1 to T+4interview preparation by track; behavioural storiesmba/mba-product-interview-prep, mba/mba-fit-stories[ ]
REC-04 (Example)T+3 to T+6applications and first-round interviewsmba/mba-recruiting-plan[ ]
REC-05 (Example)T+5 to T+8offers, decision, Gate 6mba/mba-offer-negotiation[ ]
REC-06 (Example)T+9 to T+12internship delivered, return offermba/mba-internship-plan, mba/mba-internship-final-presentation[ ]
REC-07 (Example)T+12 to T+16full-time search if no accepted return offermba/mba-recruiting-plan[ ]
REC-08 (Example)T+16 to T+21offer accepted, start date and relocation setmba/mba-offer-negotiation, career/offer-comparison[ ]

For consulting add mba/mba-case-interview-prep, mba/mba-market-sizing-drills and mba/mba-case-practice-log; for banking and private equity add mba/mba-banking-technical-prep and mba/mba-paper-lbo.

Leadership roles

IDRoleTermWhat it lets me practiseEvidence it createsHours per week
LDR-01 (Example)Co-chair, annual energy and climate conferenceT3 to T4leading peers without authority, sponsor negotiation, budget400 attendees, budget met, team feedback6 to 10, peaks before the event
LDR-02 (Example)Teaching assistant for decision analyticsT4explaining technical ideas, coachingcourse evaluations4
LDR-03[ ][ ][ ][ ][ ]

Questions: Which role will give you a story for the interviews you will have in the future? Which role would you do even with no title? Who will give you honest feedback on how you led (mba/mba-leadership-360-reflection)?

Exchange and global experience

IDOptionTermFit with goalsEffect on recruitingCredit and cost checkDecision
EXC-01 (Example)Exchange term at a partner school in EuropeT3supports G-01 (European market)full-time search abroad is harder; acceptable only with a signed return offercredits transfer per registrar; extra living and travel cost estimated in FIN-05decide by T+5
EXC-02 (Example)Global immersion trip in T4T4market exposurenonetrip fee in FIN-06apply in T2
EXC-03[ ][ ][ ][ ][ ][ ]

Plan the detail with mba/mba-exchange-semester-plan and mba/mba-global-immersion-plan. International students: check whether an exchange term affects visa status or work authorisation, on official sources and with the international student office, before you commit.

Finances across terms

The Example below is a fictional budget for a two-year programme at School A, in USD, computed term by term. Living costs use USD 3,300 a month (1 month pre-term, 4 months in T1, 5 in T2, 3 in the summer, 4 in T3, 5 in T4).

Item (USD)PreT1T2SummerT3T4Total
Tuition and fees044,00044,000045,50045,500179,000
Living3,30013,20016,5009,90013,20016,50072,600
Moving and housing set-up4,500004,000008,500
Books, software, laptop1,80060060004004003,800
Recruiting and travel02,5001,50001,5005006,000
Clubs, treks, conferences01,2002,80001,0003,5008,500
Total cost9,60061,50065,40013,90061,60066,400278,400
Scholarship015,00015,000015,00015,00060,000
Internship net pay00027,0000027,000
Total income015,00015,00027,00015,00015,00087,000
Net need9,60046,50050,400-13,10046,60051,400191,400
Cumulative net need9,60056,100106,50093,400140,000191,400

Excel set-up (items in rows 2 to 7, terms in columns B to G): total cost for a term =SUM(B2:B7); total for a row =SUM(B2:G2); net need =B8-B11 where row 8 is total cost and row 11 total income; cumulative net need in C13 =B13+C12 with B13 =B12.

Reading the Example:

  • Tuition and fees are 64.3% of total cost (179,000 of 278,400); living costs are the second largest item.
  • The summer internship turns the net need negative for that period (-13,100), but it does not cover a term.
  • Net need over the programme is USD 191,400. With USD 60,000 of savings the remaining gap is USD 131,400. As of October 2026, new US federal borrowers in a graduate (non-professional) programme are limited to USD 20,500 a year and USD 100,000 in total in Direct Unsubsidized Loans (within a USD 257,500 lifetime limit), and Grad PLUS is closed to new borrowers from 1 July 2026 (US Department of Education; check https://studentaid.gov before you rely on it). A gap of this size therefore raises questions for the funding plan: other loan sources and their terms, more scholarship, sponsorship, lower costs. List them in mba/mba-funding-scholarship-plan; this template does not recommend any of them.
  • Spending peaks in the terms with treks and trips (T2, T4); decide early which of those you will do.

Money rows for the term grid:

IDTermActionTemplate
FIN-01 (Example)Pre-termfull budget set, aid and loan paperwork done as the school instructsmba/mba-budget-during-program
FIN-02 (Example)T1track actual spending against budget monthlymba/mba-budget-during-program, personal/budget
FIN-03 (Example)T2decide which treks or trips to take; re-check scholarship renewal conditionsmba/mba-funding-scholarship-plan
FIN-04 (Example)Summerset aside internship net pay for T3mba/mba-budget-during-program
FIN-05 (Example)T3exchange cost check; second-year aid confirmedmba/mba-exchange-semester-plan
FIN-06 (Example)T4repayment plan drafted before the grace period endsmba/mba-loan-repayment-plan

Weekly time budget

The Example below shows how one student's average week shifts across terms. Each column sums to 168 hours.

Hours per weekT1T2T3T4
Classes15151512
Case and course preparation18161210
Learning team and projects5566
Recruiting12842
Clubs and leadership role4587
Social and community88910
Exercise4556
Sleep (8 hours a night)56565656
Personal, admin, family, commute46505359
Total168168168168

Academic hours (classes, preparation and team work) fall from 38 in T1 to 28 in T4, while clubs and leadership rise from 4 to 7 and peak at 8 in T3. Check in Excel with =SUM(B2:B10), which must return 168 for each column.

My weekly time budget:

Hours per weekPre-termT1T2SummerT3T4
Classes and preparation[ ][ ][ ][ ][ ][ ]
Recruiting[ ][ ][ ][ ][ ][ ]
Clubs and leadership[ ][ ][ ][ ][ ][ ]
Social and community[ ][ ][ ][ ][ ][ ]
Exercise and sleep[ ][ ][ ][ ][ ][ ]
Family, personal, admin[ ][ ][ ][ ][ ][ ]

Wellbeing and relationships

IDAreaFloor I protectEarly warning signWhat I do thenWho notices
WEL-01 (Example)Sleep7 hours on 5 nights a weekthree short nights in a rowcancel the next optional eventpartner, habit tracker
WEL-02 (Example)Exercise3 sessions a weekno session for 7 daysbook a running club sessionrunning club
WEL-03 (Example)Relationshipsone protected evening a week with partner or familyprotected evening missed twicemove a club meetingpartner
WEL-04 (Example)Mental healthweekly check-in with myself in the learning journallow mood for two weeksbook the school's counselling servicelearning team, counsellor
WEL-05[ ][ ][ ][ ][ ]

Know where the school's student support, counselling and health services are before you need them, and note emergency contacts in the plan. Use personal/habit-tracker and personal/weekly-review for routines and mba/mba-learning-journal for reflection.

Term review and re-planning

The review follows Kolb's (1984) experiential learning cycle: concrete experience, reflective observation, abstract conceptualisation and active experimentation. In practice:

StepQuestionsMy answer
1 ExperienceWhich goals moved forward? Where did my hours actually go compared with the time budget? What did I spend compared with the budget?[ ]
2 ReflectWhat surprised me? Which commitment gave the most for its hours, and which the least? What feedback did I receive (mba/mba-peer-feedback)?[ ]
3 ConcludeIs my post-MBA goal still the same? What do I now know about how I work best?[ ]
4 ActWhat will I add, drop and change in the next term's grid? Which "will not do" item do I need to repeat to myself?[ ]

Record each review in the revision history with the term name.

Adapting the plan: one-year and executive MBA

SectionOne-year full-timeExecutive MBA
Term gridtwo to four shorter terms, no summer internship; add a pre-term column for recruitingstudy weeks or weekends over about 18 to 24 months while working; columns by term or module
Coursescore compressed into the first half; electives in the secondcore and electives in modules; check attendance rules for each module
Clubsfewer, chosen for the career goaloptional; often a small number of executive clubs or class activities
Recruitingstarts at or before T; plan networking before arrivalusually inside your employer or as a planned move; school career services differ
Leadershipshort roles (one term or one event)leadership at work through the strategic project (mba/emba-strategic-project)
Exchangeshort electives abroad or noneglobal modules or residencies
Financesone year of tuition and living, no internship incometuition often shared with a sponsor; read any repayment clause (mba/emba-sponsorship-proposal)
Wellbeingvery intense pacethe triple load of work, study and family is the main risk; plan family time first

Risks and contingencies

IDRiskLikelihoodEffectTriggerResponse
RSK-01 (Example)No internship offer in the target industry by T+8mediumG-01 delayedno offer by the end of T2accept an adjacent role or a short project; widen the list; talk to the career centre
RSK-02 (Example)Core course grade at risklowstress, recruiting impact where grades are disclosedbelow-average midtermoffice hours, study group, reduce club hours for four weeks
RSK-03 (Example)Spending above budget by more than 10% in a termmediumlarger gap in the funding planmonthly check in FIN-02cut optional trips first; review funding plan
RSK-04[ ][ ][ ][ ][ ]

Quality checklist

  • Three to five goals, each with evidence at graduation.
  • A "will not do" list with three items.
  • Every row in the term grid links to a goal.
  • Recruiting dates come from the career centre calendar for my class, not from memory.
  • The time budget sums to 168 hours in each term column.
  • The budget covers the whole programme and is checked against the school's published cost of attendance.
  • The funding gap, if any, has a list of questions in mba/mba-funding-scholarship-plan.
  • Wellbeing floors are written and someone else knows them.
  • Exchange and visa questions have been checked with official sources and the international student office.
  • A term review is scheduled for the last week of each term.

Common mistakes

MistakeEffectBetter habit
Joining every club in week oneno time for depth; dues and event costs add uptwo career clubs and one interest club, review in T2
Planning the first year onlysecond-year costs, exchange and recruiting are a surpriseplan all terms, re-plan each term
Letting recruiting crowd out core preparationweak case contributions and gaps that show in electivesprotect preparation hours in the time budget
Choosing electives by reputation aloneskills do not match the goallink each elective to a goal
Taking a leadership role for the titlelittle to show and little learnedchoose roles with a team, a deadline and a result
Ignoring the summer gap in moneytreks and relocation for the internship strain cashbudget the summer separately
Planning an exchange without checking recruitingfull-time search from abroad is harderdecide exchange after the return-offer picture is clear
No wellbeing floorsleep and relationships absorb every overrunwrite floors and early warning signs
Re-planning every weekconstant churn, no learningchange direction at the term review
Copying a classmate's plantheir goals and constraints differstart from your own goals table

Self-test

  1. Why does the plan start with goals and a "will not do" list?
  2. In the Example budget, what share of total cost is tuition and fees?
  3. What is the net need for the summer in the Example, and why is it negative?
  4. With USD 60,000 of savings, what gap remains in the Example, and what dated fact makes that gap worth examining?
  5. Name the four steps of the term review and the model they come from.
  6. How many hours must each column of the weekly time budget sum to, and what Excel formula checks it?
  7. Which part of the plan is least flexible, and why?
  8. Name two differences between this plan for a two-year and an executive MBA.

Sources and further reading

  • Kolb, D. A. (1984). Experiential Learning: Experience as the Source of Learning and Development. Prentice Hall.
  • US Department of Education, Federal Student Aid. Loan limit changes effective 1 July 2026, https://studentaid.gov and https://fsapartners.ed.gov (checked 2026-10-28).
  • Your school's published cost of attendance, academic calendar, course catalogue, career centre calendar and student support pages.
  • Further reading (by name only): Newport, C. (2016). Deep Work: Rules for Focused Success in a Distracted World. Grand Central Publishing, on protecting time for demanding work.

Answer key

  1. Every option is attractive in the first weeks; goals give a test for each commitment and the "will not do" list protects the hours the goals need.
  2. 64.3% (USD 179,000 of USD 278,400).
  3. USD -13,100: internship net pay (27,000) exceeds summer costs (13,900), so the summer reduces the cumulative net need from 106,500 to 93,400.
  4. USD 131,400 (191,400 minus 60,000). As of October 2026, new US federal graduate (non-professional) borrowers are limited to USD 20,500 a year and USD 100,000 in total in Direct Unsubsidized Loans, with Grad PLUS closed to new borrowers from 1 July 2026; check studentaid.gov.
  5. Experience, reflect, conclude, act: Kolb's (1984) experiential learning cycle (concrete experience, reflective observation, abstract conceptualisation, active experimentation).
  6. 168 hours; =SUM(B2:B10) for each term column.
  7. Recruiting, because internship and full-time recruiting deadlines are set by employers and the career centre and, in some industries, fall very early in the first year.
  8. Any two: no summer internship; study alongside a job; employer sponsorship and repayment clauses; recruiting mostly inside the employer; a strategic project for one's own organisation; family time as the main wellbeing risk.

Revision history

VersionDateAuthorChange
0.1YYYY-MM-DD[Name]First version before T
[0.2]YYYY-MM-DD[Name][T1 review: dropped one club, moved recruiting hours]

Standard and licence note

Structure aligned with the programme structure common to leading international MBA programmes and with Kolb's (1984) experiential learning cycle; loan facts checked on US Department of Education pages in October 2026. The text, plan structure and fictional examples are original. No school has endorsed this template and it is not affiliated with any school. Check your school's current calendar, cost of attendance and the official loan pages before you rely on them. Template licence: MIT.

관련 템플릿