Markdown Editor

Qualitative Study Report Template (SRQR, COREQ)

Qualitative research report: approach and paradigm, reflexivity, sampling, ethics, data collection, analysis phases, trustworthiness, themes with extracts, SRQR and COREQ maps

과학 연구전체SRQR (2014, 21 items); COREQ (2007, 32 items)qualitativestudyreport

사용법: Use it when you report an interview, focus group, observation or document study. Fill the approach and paradigm and the reflexivity section first, then sampling and analysis. The main pitfall is listing topics instead of interpreted themes supported by extracts.

미리보기

Qualitative Study Report: [Short title of the study]

Report template for qualitative studies (interviews, focus groups, observation, document analysis) in health, education and social research. The sections follow the 21 items of the Standards for Reporting Qualitative Research (SRQR, Academic Medicine 2014), and an appendix maps the 32 items of the COREQ checklist for interviews and focus groups (International Journal for Quality in Health Care 2007). All wording here is original; both guidelines are cited, not copied. This is a reporting format, not research-ethics or legal advice. Replace every [bracketed] value and every row marked Example.

Document control

FieldValue
Document ID[QSR-001]
Qualitative approach[e.g. Reflexive thematic analysis (Example)]
Data collection methods[Semi-structured interviews / Focus groups / Observation / Documents]
Ethics reference[REC / IRB number or exemption]
Protocol or registration[OSF link, protocol paper or "not registered"]
Version[0.1]
Status[Draft / In review / Approved]
Owner[@principal-investigator]
Approvers / reviewers[@co-investigator], [@methods-lead]
Last updatedYYYY-MM-DD
Classification[Confidential: contains pseudonymised excerpts]

Approvals

RoleNameDecisionDate
Principal investigator[@name][Approved]YYYY-MM-DD
Methods lead[@name][Approved]YYYY-MM-DD
Patient and public partner[@name][Reviewed]YYYY-MM-DD

Revision history

VersionDateAuthorChange summary
0.1YYYY-MM-DD[@name]First draft of findings
0.2YYYY-MM-DD[@name]Example: Merged two candidate themes after team analysis meeting 4
1.0YYYY-MM-DD[@name]Approved for submission

Contents

1. Title and abstract

The title tells readers what was studied, with whom and by which qualitative approach.

Title: [Phenomenon] among [participants] in [setting]: a qualitative [interview / focus group / ethnographic] study

Example: Living with a machine at home: a qualitative interview study of family carers of people on home haemodialysis.

Abstract headingContent
Background[Problem and gap]
Purpose[Research question]
Method[Approach, sampling, data collection, analysis]
ResultsExample: 18 carers took part (14 individual interviews, one focus group with 4 carers). Four themes were developed.
Conclusions[Main interpretation and implications]

2. Introduction

The introduction frames the problem and explains why a qualitative design answers the question better than a measurement study would.

2.1 Problem formulation (S3)

[Describe the phenomenon, its significance, relevant theory and prior research, and the gap the study addresses.]

2.2 Purpose and research questions (S4)

IDResearch question
RQ-01Example: How do family carers experience the daily work of home haemodialysis?
RQ-02Example: What support do carers describe as missing, and when?

3. Methods

This section explains the approach, the researchers, the context, how participants were chosen and how data were collected and analysed.

3.1 Qualitative approach and paradigm (S5)

[Name the approach and the research paradigm (for example constructivist or critical realist) and justify the fit with the question.] Example: reflexive thematic analysis within a critical realist paradigm, because the aim was to interpret shared patterns of meaning while acknowledging the material demands of treatment.

3.2 Researcher characteristics and reflexivity (S6)

ResearcherRole in studyBackground and trainingRelationship with participants
R1 (Example)Interviewer, coderNurse researcher, PhD, 6 years qualitative experienceNo prior relationship; introduced as a researcher, not a clinician
R2 (Example)Second coderSociologistNone
R3 (Example)Patient and public partnerFormer carerReviewed interview guide and themes

Keep a reflexive journal and say how you used it. Example: R1 recorded reactions after each interview; entries prompted a revised question on financial strain after interview 5.

3.3 Context (S7)

[Setting, site and salient contextual factors.] Example: the home dialysis service of a fictional regional health district serving urban and rural areas; interviews took place in participants' homes or by video call.

3.4 Sampling strategy (S8)

Explain how and why participants were selected, how many took part, and how you decided to stop. Use a concept that fits the approach: data saturation suits some approaches, information power or theoretical sufficiency suit others.

FieldContent
SamplingExample: Purposive, with variation in relationship to patient, rurality and time on home dialysis
Approach to participantsExample: Letter from the dialysis unit, then a phone call from R1
Invited / took part / declinedExample: 26 / 18 / 8 (reasons: time 5, illness of patient 2, no reason 1)
Stopping rationaleExample: Information power judged sufficient after analysis of interview 14 and the focus group

3.5 Ethical issues (S9)

Give the approval reference, the consent process, how confidentiality was protected, and how distress was handled. Example: written consent; interview stopped if a carer became distressed, with a referral route to the unit's psychology service. See science/research-ethics-application and science/informed-consent-form.

3.6 Data collection methods and instruments (S10, S11)

FieldContent
MethodsExample: Semi-structured interviews and one focus group
GuideExample: Interview guide piloted with 2 carers, revised once (Appendix A)
RecordingExample: Audio recorded, field notes written after each session
DurationExample: Interviews median 52 minutes (range 31 to 84); focus group 95 minutes
Repeat interviews[Yes / No]
Transcripts returned to participantsExample: No; a summary of themes was offered instead (section 3.10)
Changes during the studyExample: Financial strain question added after interview 5

3.7 Units of study (S12)

Describe the participants or other units (documents, events). Example: 18 carers: 11 spouses or partners, 5 adult children, 2 parents; 7 lived in rural areas.

3.8 Data processing (S13)

Describe transcription, de-identification, data security and checking. Example: professional verbatim transcription under a confidentiality agreement; R1 checked each transcript against the audio and replaced names and places with codes; files stored in the university's secure research store. Link the plan in science/data-management-plan.

3.9 Data analysis (S14)

Phase (Example: reflexive thematic analysis)What the team did
FamiliarisationRead all transcripts, noted initial ideas
CodingR1 coded all transcripts, R2 coded 6; 63 codes in the final codebook
Generating themesClustered codes into 7 candidate themes on a shared map
Reviewing themesChecked themes against coded extracts and the full data set; merged to 4
Defining and namingWrote a definition and a central organising concept per theme
Writing upSelected extracts across participants and settings

Software: [e.g. qualitative data analysis software and version].

3.10 Techniques to enhance trustworthiness (S15)

TechniqueHow used
Reflexive journalExample: Kept by R1 throughout
Team analysis meetingsExample: Four meetings, decisions logged
Participant engagementExample: Summary of themes sent to participants who asked for it; 6 replied, none disputed a theme
Thick descriptionExample: Context reported for each extract
Negative casesExample: Two carers who described dialysis as a relief were analysed explicitly

Avoid claims of inter-coder reliability statistics unless your approach treats coding as measurement; reflexive approaches generally do not.

4. Results and findings

Present each theme with its central idea, its sub-themes and data extracts that show the range of experience.

4.1 Participants

CodeRelationshipRuralityTime on home dialysis
C01 (Example)SpouseUrban2 years
C02 (Example)Adult childRural8 months
[Code][Relationship][Rural / Urban][Duration]

4.2 Synthesis and interpretation (S16)

Theme IDThemeCentral ideaSub-themes
TH-01 (Example)The home becomes a clinicTreatment reshapes space and routineRooms given over to equipment; schedules built around sessions
TH-02 (Example)Vigilance without restCarers feel responsible for every alarmNight alarms; fear of doing harm
TH-03 (Example)Skilled but unseenCarers acquire clinical skill that services do not acknowledgeTraining; invisibility in care plans
TH-04 (Example)Negotiated freedomHome treatment brings both control and new limitsFlexibility of timing; travel restrictions

4.3 Links to empirical data (S17)

Support each theme with extracts. Example (TH-02): "Every time it beeps at night I am awake before I know why" (C07, spouse). Show variation, including disconfirming accounts.

5. Discussion

The discussion places the findings in the literature and explains what they mean for practice, policy and further research.

5.1 Integration, implications and transferability (S18)

[Explain how the findings confirm, extend or challenge earlier work, the implications, and the contexts to which they may transfer.]

5.2 Limitations (S19)

IDLimitationPossible effect on findings
LIM-01 (Example)All participants spoke the main local languageExperiences of carers needing interpreters are missing
LIM-02 (Example)Interviewer was a nurseParticipants may have emphasised clinical topics
LIM-03 [ID][Limitation][Effect]

6. Other information

ItemContent
Conflicts of interest (S20)[Statement]
Funding and funder role (S21)[Funder, grant number, role]
Data availability[What can be shared under the consent, for example the interview guide and codebook only]
Patient and public involvement[How involved]

7. SRQR item map

ItemTopic (paraphrased)Section here
S1, S2Title and abstract1
S3Problem2.1
S4Purpose or question2.2
S5Approach and paradigm3.1
S6Researchers and reflexivity3.2
S7Context3.3
S8Sampling3.4
S9Ethical issues3.5
S10, S11Collection methods, instruments3.6
S12Units of study3.7
S13Data processing3.8
S14Analysis3.9
S15Trustworthiness3.10
S16, S17Synthesis, links to data4
S18, S19Integration, limitations5
S20, S21Conflicts, funding6

8. COREQ map for interviews and focus groups

DomainItemsWhat to report (paraphrased)Section here
1. Research team and reflexivity1 to 5Who collected the data, their credentials, occupation, gender, experience and training3.2
6 to 8Any prior relationship, what participants knew about the researcher, and the researcher's stated assumptions or interests3.2
2. Study design9Methodological orientation3.1
10 to 13How participants were sampled and approached, how many, and who declined or dropped out with reasons3.4
14 to 16Where data were collected, who else was present, and a description of the sample3.3, 3.7, 4.1
17 to 23Interview guide and piloting, repeat interviews, recording, field notes, duration, saturation or stopping rationale, and whether transcripts were returned3.4, 3.6, 3.10
3. Analysis and findings24 to 28Number of coders, coding tree, how themes were derived, software, participant checking3.9, 3.10
29 to 32Quotations with participant codes, consistency of data and findings, clarity of major and minor themes4

9. Glossary and references

TermMeaning
ReflexivityOngoing examination of how the researcher shapes the research
ThemeA pattern of shared meaning organised around a central concept
Information powerA way to judge sample adequacy from the aim, sample specificity, theory, dialogue quality and analysis strategy
Data saturationThe point at which new data add little new to the analysis, used in some approaches
TransferabilityThe extent to which findings may apply in other contexts, judged by readers from the description given

Related templates: science/research-ethics-application, science/informed-consent-form, science/data-management-plan, academic/research-paper-imrad, academic/literature-review, academic/response-to-reviewers.

Standard and licence note

Structure aligned with the Standards for Reporting Qualitative Research (SRQR): O'Brien BC, Harris IB, Beckman TJ, Reed DA, Cook DA, Standards for reporting qualitative research: a synthesis of recommendations, Academic Medicine 2014;89(9):1245-1251, https://doi.org/10.1097/ACM.0000000000000388 (21 items), and with COREQ: Tong A, Sainsbury P, Craig J, Consolidated criteria for reporting qualitative research (COREQ): a 32-item checklist for interviews and focus groups, International Journal for Quality in Health Care 2007;19(6):349-357, https://doi.org/10.1093/intqhc/mzm042. Both are listed by the EQUATOR Network (https://www.equator-network.org) and were checked in October 2026. Official text: Oxford University Press (both journals), purchase or licensed access: https://academic.oup.com/academicmedicine/article/89/9/1245/8351279 and, for COREQ, through the DOI link above. This template uses item numbers and paraphrased topics only, in original text, and reproduces no checklist wording. The worked example is fictional. This is a reporting format, not research-ethics or legal advice. Template licence: MIT.

관련 템플릿