Markdown Editor

Market Risk Limit Framework Template (VaR, ES, Stop-Loss)

Trading book scope and desks, three-level limit hierarchy, VaR/ES/SVaR/sensitivity definitions, calibration, limit schedule, excess states, stop-loss, FRTB status

Фінанси, інвестиції та облікПовнийCRR (EU) 575/2013 as amended by CRR3; Basel Framework MAR (chapter IDs)marketrisklimitframeworkmath

Як використовувати: Use it when a bank with a trading book needs to cascade its board market risk appetite into desk limits and escalation rules. Fill the desk structure and metric definitions first, then calibrate and fill the limit schedule. The main pitfall is approving every excess after the fact, which turns hard limits into soft ones.

Перегляд

Market Risk Limit Framework: [Bank or trading entity name]

The framework that turns the board's market risk appetite into a hierarchy of trading limits, defines every limit metric (value at risk, expected shortfall, stressed value at risk, sensitivities, notional and stop-loss), explains how limits are calibrated, and sets out how utilisation is monitored and how excesses and breaches are escalated and closed. It is written for a bank with a trading book under Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR, as amended by Regulation (EU) 2024/1623, "CRR3"), with references to the Basel Framework market risk standard (MAR, cited by chapter ID and name only) and to the UK and US positions as of 2026-10. Replace every [bracketed] value and every row marked Example. The worked example is the trading book of the fictional Fernhollow Bank (EUR, reference date 2026-09-30). This is a document format, not financial, regulatory, legal or accounting advice. Obtain the regulation or standard for the normative text.

Document control

FieldValue
Document ID[MRL-FW-001]
Version[2.0]
Status[Draft / In review / Approved / Superseded]
Owner[@head-of-market-risk]
Approvers/reviewers[@cro], [@board-risk-committee], [@head-of-markets (consulted)], [@internal-audit (informed)]
Last updatedYYYY-MM-DD
Next scheduled reviewYYYY-MM-DD
Classification[Internal, confidential]
Legal entity and consolidation scope[Entity names, prudential consolidation group]
Regulatory capital approach for market risk[Standardised / Internal model approach / Simplified standardised] Example: internal model for general market risk, standardised for specific risk
Reporting currency and units[EUR million unless stated]
Parent document[Risk appetite statement ID and version]
Limit schedule version[MRL-SCH-2026-Q4]

Approvals

RoleNameDecisionDate
Head of Market Risk (author, second line)[@name][Prepared]YYYY-MM-DD
Chief Risk Officer[@name][Approve / Reject]YYYY-MM-DD
Market Risk Committee[@chair][Recommend]YYYY-MM-DD
Board Risk Committee[@chair][Approve]YYYY-MM-DD

Revision history

VersionDateAuthorChange
1.0YYYY-MM-DD[@author]First issue
2.0YYYY-MM-DD[@author][Annual review: recalibrated desk limits, added ES monitoring trigger ahead of FRTB application]

Contents

1. Purpose, scope and regulatory basis

This framework sets the limits that keep the market risk of the trading book inside the board's risk appetite. It translates one qualitative statement and a small number of board-level metrics into limits that a trader, a desk head and a risk manager can check every day. It also fixes what happens when a limit is approached or exceeded, so that escalation does not depend on individual judgement in a stressful moment.

The framework covers all positions held with trading intent or to hedge positions held with trading intent, as defined by the trading book boundary in section 3. It applies to every legal entity in the prudential consolidation group that books trading positions. Interest rate risk arising from non-trading activities is limited under the IRRBB policy, counterparty credit risk on derivatives under the credit risk framework, and credit valuation adjustment risk under its own limit set. Where a position moves between books, the reclassification rules in section 3 apply before any limit consequence is assessed.

The legal basis in the EU is the CRR. Articles 102 to 104 set the requirements for the trading book, its management and the inclusion of positions; the own funds requirements for market risk sit in Part Three, Title IV. The bank currently calculates own funds for market risk under [the standardised approach / an internal model approved under Part Three, Title IV, Chapter 5]. The revised market risk framework introduced by CRR2 and CRR3 (often called FRTB, the Fundamental Review of the Trading Book) has a deferred application date, explained in section 12. Supervisory expectations on trading book governance in the Basel Framework are found in the MAR standard, cited here by chapter only: MAR11 (Definitions and application of market risk), MAR12 (Definition of trading desk), MAR30 to MAR33 (internal models approach: general provisions, model requirements, backtesting and P&L attribution test requirements, and capital requirements calculation) and MAR99 (Guidance on use of the internal models approach). Obtain the consolidated regulation and the Basel Framework for the normative text.

Example: Fernhollow Bank is a fictional mid-sized EU credit institution with total assets of EUR 47,400 million. It calculates own funds for general market risk with an internal model (VaR and stressed VaR, model MOD-MR-001) and for specific risk with the standardised approach; market risk RWEA is EUR 1,000 million, 5% of TREA (see the ICAAP Report (finance/icaap-report), section 5.1). Its trading book serves clients and hedges the resulting positions; the bank does not run proprietary trading strategies, in line with statement QS-05 of its risk appetite statement. The board metric RAS-MKT-01 (trading book 99% one-day VaR) has an appetite of EUR 4.0 million, a tolerance of EUR 5.0 million and a limit of EUR 6.0 million. On 2026-09-30 the utilisation was EUR 2.7 million.

ItemIn scopeLimited elsewhere
Positions held with trading intent and their hedgesYesn/a
Client facilitation inventory (bonds, FX, rates and equity derivatives)Yesn/a
Banking book interest rate risk, including treasury investment portfolioNoIRRBB Policy and Report
Counterparty credit risk on derivativesNoCredit risk framework
Credit valuation adjustment riskNoCVA limit set
Structural FX position in capital[Yes / No][Capital management policy]

2. Roles and responsibilities

Accountability follows the three lines. The board owns the appetite and approves this framework. The second line (Market Risk) designs the limit structure, calibrates limits, measures utilisation independently of the front office and escalates. The first line (the trading desks and their management) takes risk within the limits and owns every excess on its book. Internal audit tests whether the framework operates as written.

Limits are measured on data that Market Risk controls: positions from the books and records system reconciled to the general ledger, market data validated by the independent price verification function, and models approved under the model risk management policy. A desk may run its own pre-trade estimate, but only the official end-of-day figure counts for limit purposes.

RoleResponsibilities
Board and Board Risk CommitteeApprove the risk appetite and this framework; receive Level 1 utilisation monthly and every Level 1 breach without delay
Chief Risk OfficerApprove Level 2 limits and temporary increases within delegated authority; chair escalation for Level 2 breaches
Market Risk CommitteeRecommend the limit schedule; review utilisation trends, backtesting and stress results monthly
Head of Market RiskOwn the framework and the limit schedule; calibrate; approve Level 3 limits; decide excess classification
Head of Markets (first line)Allocate risk within desk limits; ensure traders know their limits; own remediation plans
Desk heads and tradersTrade within limits; pre-clear trades expected to cause an excess; report errors at once
Product ControlDaily P&L, independent price verification, P&L explain used for stop-loss and backtesting
Model Risk ManagementValidate VaR, ES and sensitivity engines; maintain model inventory entries
Internal AuditIndependent assurance on design and operation, including a sample of excesses

3. Trading book boundary and desk structure

The trading book contains positions that the bank holds for short-term resale, to profit from short-term price movements, to lock in arbitrage, or to hedge such positions. The bank documents trading intent through the desk mandate, the booking model and the trading strategy approved for each desk. Moving a position between the trading book and the banking book is exceptional, requires CRO approval and a written rationale and, where CRR Article 104a applies, the prior permission of the competent authority; any resulting reduction in own funds requirements is not recognised (check the consolidated text and the current EBA position on the application of the boundary rules). Record each reclassification in the boundary log with the date, the positions, the reason and the approval reference.

A trading desk is the unit to which limits are allocated. Each desk has one head trader, a documented business strategy, a list of permitted instruments and risk factors, and its own P&L. The desk structure follows the definition used for regulatory purposes so that the same desks can be used for desk-level backtesting and the P&L attribution test once the revised framework applies.

Desk IDDeskBusiness strategyPermitted productsMain risk factors
FB-RAT (Example)RatesClient hedging and market making in EUR interest rate productsEUR government bonds, interest rate swaps, futures, plain caps and floorsEUR rates curve, basis, rates volatility
FB-FXM (Example)FX and money marketsClient FX and short-term funding facilitationSpot, forwards, swaps, plain FX optionsSpot rates for 12 currencies, FX volatility
FB-CRD (Example)CreditInventory for client bond flowInvestment-grade corporate and covered bonds, single-name CDS for hedgingCredit spreads by issuer and sector
FB-EQD (Example)Equity derivativesHedging of structured deposits sold to retail clientsIndex options, index futuresEquity index levels, equity volatility, dividends

4. Limit hierarchy

The bank uses three levels. Level 1 metrics belong to the board and come from the risk appetite statement. Level 2 limits are management limits for the whole trading book, approved by the CRO on the recommendation of the Market Risk Committee and set inside the Level 1 appetite. Level 3 limits apply to individual desks and are approved by the Head of Market Risk within the Level 2 envelope.

Desk VaR limits are not additive. Because of diversification between desks, the sum of desk VaR limits can exceed the aggregate Level 2 limit, and the framework allows this up to a set ratio (the example uses 115%). The aggregate limit then binds before every desk is full, which is intended: it forces a discussion about which desk gets the scarce capacity when all desks are busy at once.

Each limit is classed as a hard limit or a monitoring trigger. A hard limit may not be exceeded without prior approval; an unapproved excess is a breach. A monitoring trigger, such as the expected shortfall trigger during the FRTB parallel run, starts a review but is not a breach.

LevelOwnerApproved byMetricsType
1BoardBoard on BRC recommendationTrading book VaR (from the risk appetite statement)Appetite, tolerance, limit
2CROCRO on Market Risk Committee recommendationAggregate VaR, stressed VaR, stress scenario loss, year-to-date stop-loss, ES triggerHard, except the ES trigger
3Head of Market RiskHead of Market Risk, Head of Markets consultedDesk VaR, sensitivities, notional, concentration, monthly stop-lossHard

5. Metric definitions

Every limit metric has one owner, one calculation engine and one definition. If a management metric differs from the regulatory metric, both are named, and the limit always refers to the management metric listed here.

Value at risk (VaR). For a loss variable LL over a fixed horizon and a confidence level α\alpha, VaR is the smallest loss that is exceeded with probability no greater than 1−α1-\alpha:

VaRα(L)=inf⁡{ℓ∈R:P(L>ℓ)≤1−α}\mathrm{VaR}_{\alpha}(L) = \inf\{\ell \in \mathbb{R} : P(L > \ell) \le 1 - \alpha\}

The management VaR uses historical simulation, a 99% confidence level, a one-day horizon and the most recent [500] business days of equally weighted market data. The ten-day figure used in some reports is a scaled approximation, VaR10d≈10 VaR1d\mathrm{VaR}_{10d} \approx \sqrt{10}\,\mathrm{VaR}_{1d}, which assumes independent and identically distributed daily returns; state this assumption wherever the scaled figure appears. Example: a one-day VaR of EUR 2.70 million scales to about EUR 2.70 million x 3.1623 = EUR 8.54 million over ten days.

Stressed VaR (SVaR). The same model run on a 12-month window of significant stress relevant to the current portfolio. The stress window is reviewed at least quarterly and changed when a different window produces a materially higher result.

Expected shortfall (ES). The average loss in the tail beyond the VaR quantile:

ESα(L)=11−α∫α1VaRu(L) du\mathrm{ES}_{\alpha}(L) = \frac{1}{1-\alpha}\int_{\alpha}^{1} \mathrm{VaR}_{u}(L)\,du

Under the revised framework the regulatory measure is ES at 97.5% with liquidity horizons that vary by risk factor class. Until that framework applies, the bank calculates a management ES at 97.5% on a one-day horizon as a monitoring trigger, so that desks become used to it before it becomes binding.

Sensitivities. PV01 is the change in present value for a one basis point parallel increase in the relevant curve, reported in total and by tenor bucket. CS01 is the equivalent for a one basis point widening of credit spreads. FX delta is the net open position per currency in EUR equivalent. Equity delta is the EUR value change for a 1% move in the index, and vega the change for a one volatility point increase.

Stress scenario loss. The worst loss across the bank's hypothetical and historical trading book scenarios defined in the stress testing programme, revalued in full.

Notional and concentration. Gross notional per product and the largest single-issuer exposure, used where VaR understates risk (new products, illiquid issuers, jump risk).

Stop-loss. The cumulative loss on a desk or the trading book over a month or year to date, measured on Product Control's official P&L.

Metric IDMetricConfidence and horizonEnginePositionsFrequency
MET-VAR (Example)Management VaR99%, one day, 500-day windowHistorical simulation engine HS-2All trading bookDaily
MET-SVAR (Example)Stressed VaR99%, one day, 12-month stress windowHS-2 on stress windowAll trading bookDaily
MET-ES (Example)Management ES (trigger)97.5%, one dayHS-2All trading bookDaily
MET-PV01 (Example)PV01Plus 1 bp parallel and by bucketFront-office risk engine, validatedFB-RAT, FB-CRDDaily
MET-STR (Example)Stress scenario lossWorst of the scenario setFull revaluationAll trading bookWeekly

6. Limit calibration method

Calibrate limits top down and check them bottom up. Top down, the Level 2 aggregate VaR limit is set at or below the Level 1 appetite, and stressed VaR and stress loss limits are set so that the capital consumed by the trading book stays inside the allocation in the ICAAP. Bottom up, each desk limit is compared with recent utilisation, the desk's revenue budget and its business plan for the next year.

The standard desk calibration is: take the 95th percentile of the desk's daily VaR over the last 12 months, add a headroom factor for planned growth and normal client flow, and round to a practical figure. A desk with a new mandate, or one that changed products materially, is calibrated from its business plan instead, with a review after three months.

Check each desk limit against its loss budget. A desk that can lose its monthly stop-loss in two days at full VaR utilisation has a stop-loss that is too tight or a VaR limit that is too wide; the example sets each monthly stop-loss at about 2.5 times the desk VaR limit, so that a desk would need more than two consecutive losses at its full VaR limit to reach it. Likewise, a stop-loss larger than the desk's annual revenue budget implies the bank accepts losing more than a year of expected income on one desk, which the Market Risk Committee must accept explicitly.

Example: the FB-RAT desk had a 12-month 95th percentile VaR of EUR 1.80 million. With a headroom factor of 1.10 the raw figure is EUR 1.98 million, rounded up to the nearest EUR 0.1 million gives a limit of EUR 2.0 million. The four desk VaR limits then sum to EUR 4.5 million, which is 112.5% of the Level 2 aggregate limit of EUR 4.0 million, inside the 115% ceiling set in section 4.

InputFB-RAT (Example)FB-FXM (Example)FB-CRD (Example)FB-EQD (Example)
12-month P95 desk VaR (EUR m)1.800.701.050.45
Headroom factor1.101.101.101.10
Raw limit (EUR m)1.980.771.1550.495
Approved VaR limit (EUR m)2.00.81.20.5
Annual revenue budget (EUR m)9.04.05.52.0
Monthly stop-loss (EUR m)5.02.03.01.25
Monthly stop-loss as multiple of VaR limit2.52.52.52.5
Monthly stop-loss as % of revenue budget55.6%50.0%54.5%62.5%

Recompute: 2.5 x 2.0 = 5.0; 2.5 x 0.8 = 2.0; 2.5 x 1.2 = 3.0; 2.5 x 0.5 = 1.25. As a share of the annual revenue budget: 5.0 / 9.0 = 55.6%; 2.0 / 4.0 = 50.0%; 3.0 / 5.5 = 54.5%; 1.25 / 2.0 = 62.5%. Every stop-loss is below the desk's annual revenue budget, so no explicit Market Risk Committee acceptance under the rule above is needed. The year-to-date trading book stop-loss (MRL-004, EUR 12.0 million) is 58.5% of the combined revenue budget of EUR 20.5 million and three times the Level 2 VaR limit.

7. Limit schedule

The schedule below is the controlled list of all market risk limits. Each limit has a unique ID in the format MRL-NNN, used in the daily report, the excess log and audit testing. Utilisation is shown at the reference date. The early-warning threshold is 80% of the limit unless the row says otherwise.

Limit IDLevelScopeMetricUnitLimitEarly warningUtilisation 2026-09-30Use %
MRL-001 (Example)2Trading bookManagement VaR 99% 1dEUR m4.03.22.7067.5%
MRL-002 (Example)2Trading bookStressed VaR 99% 1dEUR m7.05.64.9070.0%
MRL-003 (Example)2Trading bookStress scenario lossEUR m25.020.017.8071.2%
MRL-004 (Example)2Trading bookYear-to-date stop-lossEUR m12.09.60.00 (net profit year to date)0.0%
MRL-005 (Example)2Trading bookManagement ES 97.5% 1d (trigger)EUR m4.53.63.1068.9%
MRL-010 (Example)3FB-RATDesk VaR 99% 1dEUR m2.01.61.6582.5%
MRL-011 (Example)3FB-RATPV01 totalEUR k per bp120967461.7%
MRL-012 (Example)3FB-RATPV01 any single tenor bucketEUR k per bp50403162.0%
MRL-013 (Example)3FB-RATMonthly stop-lossEUR m5.04.00.357.0%
MRL-020 (Example)3FB-FXMDesk VaR 99% 1dEUR m0.80.640.4556.3%
MRL-021 (Example)3FB-FXMNet open position, all currenciesEUR m equivalent40322255.0%
MRL-022 (Example)3FB-FXMNet open position, single currencyEUR m equivalent1512960.0%
MRL-030 (Example)3FB-CRDDesk VaR 99% 1dEUR m1.20.960.7058.3%
MRL-031 (Example)3FB-CRDCS01 totalEUR k per bp40322665.0%
MRL-032 (Example)3FB-CRDSingle-issuer market valueEUR m30241860.0%
MRL-040 (Example)3FB-EQDDesk VaR 99% 1dEUR m0.50.40.3060.0%
MRL-041 (Example)3FB-EQDEquity deltaEUR m per 1%0.100.080.0440.0%
MRL-042 (Example)3FB-EQDVegaEUR m per vol point0.250.200.1248.0%

On the reference date the four standalone desk VaRs sum to EUR 3.10 million (1.65 + 0.45 + 0.70 + 0.30), while the diversified trading book VaR is EUR 2.70 million. The diversification benefit is EUR 0.40 million, or 12.9% of the standalone sum. FB-RAT is above its early-warning threshold at 82.5%, which triggers the early-warning steps in section 9.

8. Measurement, monitoring and reporting

Market Risk calculates official utilisation once a day on end-of-day positions and validated closing market data. Before publication, the analyst checks that position counts and P&L reconcile to Product Control, that no market data series is stale beyond its tolerance, and that day-on-day VaR moves above [20%] are explained. The signed daily report is distributed by [09:00] local time on the next business day.

If the official run fails, Market Risk publishes a proxy using the previous day's VaR adjusted by the change in sensitivities, labels it as a proxy, and reruns as soon as the issue is fixed. Any desk that appears to be in excess on the proxy is treated as in excess until the official run shows otherwise.

Intraday, desks use pre-trade checks against sensitivity and notional limits. Trades that a desk head expects to take a hard limit above 100% must be pre-cleared with Market Risk as a temporary increase under section 10.

ReportContentAudienceFrequency
Daily limit reportUtilisation of every MRL limit, early warnings, open excesses, VaR changes explainedDesk heads, Head of Markets, Head of Market Risk, CRODaily
Weekly stress reportStress scenario losses by desk and scenarioMarket Risk Committee membersWeekly
Monthly market risk packTrends, backtesting, stress, excesses closed and open, calibration watch listMarket Risk CommitteeMonthly
Board risk reportLevel 1 metric and Level 2 summary, breachesBoard Risk CommitteeMonthly or quarterly
Backtesting reportExceptions, statistical tests, zoneMarket Risk Committee, Model Risk ManagementQuarterly

9. Early warnings, excesses and breaches

The framework uses four states:

  • Early warning: utilisation at or above the early-warning threshold but at or below 100%. The desk head confirms in writing on the same day whether the position is planned and how much headroom remains needed. No approval is required.
  • Approved excess: utilisation above 100% within a temporary increase approved in advance under section 10. Not a breach.
  • Passive excess: utilisation above 100% caused only by market moves, model or data changes, with no new risk-increasing trade. The desk must not add risk and must present a plan by the end of the next business day. It becomes a breach if not cured or approved within [three] business days.
  • Breach: any other utilisation above 100%, including excesses caused by new trades without prior approval and passive excesses not cured in time.

Every excess and breach gets an ID in the format EXC-YYYY-NNN and an entry in the excess log. The owner records the cause, the action, the date the position returned inside the limit and the approval reference. Repeat excesses on the same limit within a quarter are reported to the Market Risk Committee as a theme, because they usually mean the limit, the desk strategy or the hedging practice needs review.

Breaches have consequences. A breach is considered in the desk's performance review and in the risk adjustment of variable remuneration, under the bank's remuneration policy. A Level 1 breach is reported to the board without delay and assessed for supervisory notification.

EventNotifyDeadlineDecision makerRequired action
Early warning, Level 3Desk head, Market Risk analystSame business dayDesk headConfirm plan
Excess or breach, Level 3Head of Markets, Head of Market RiskWithin two hours of the official reportHead of Market RiskReduce, hedge or request temporary increase
Excess or breach, Level 2CRO, Market Risk Committee chairSame business dayCRORemediation plan, possible trading restriction
Level 1 tolerance or limit crossedBoard Risk Committee chair, CEOSame business dayBoard Risk CommitteeBoard-level plan; assess supervisory notification

Example: EXC-2026-031. On 2026-09-17 the FB-RAT desk VaR was EUR 2.12 million against a limit of EUR 2.0 million (106.0%). The cause was a large client receiver swap executed late in the day together with a rise in EUR swap volatility. Because a new trade contributed, the excess was classified as a breach. The desk hedged with futures on 2026-09-18 and VaR returned to EUR 1.71 million on 2026-09-19. The Head of Market Risk recorded the breach, the Market Risk Committee reviewed it on 2026-09-24 and asked the desk to pre-clear large client trades that would take it above 90% of the limit.

10. Temporary increases, new limits and delegated authority

A desk may request a temporary increase when a known client transaction or market event will take it above a hard limit. The request states the limit ID, the amount, the duration, the business reason and how the position will be brought back. Increases are granted for a stated number of business days and lapse automatically. A second consecutive increase on the same limit requires approval one level higher, and a third prompts a recalibration review.

New products and new desks receive limits through the new product approval process. Until Market Risk has validated the measurement of the new risk factors, the desk operates under notional limits only, set conservatively, and the Market Risk Committee reviews them after three months of trading.

ApproverLevel 3 limitsLevel 2 limitsMaximum duration
Head of Market RiskUp to 25% above the limitNone10 business days
CROUp to 50% above the limitUp to 10% above the limit, staying inside Level 1 appetite (for MRL-001, whose limit equals the Level 1 appetite of EUR 4.0 million, any increase uses Level 1 tolerance and needs Board Risk Committee approval)20 business days
Board Risk CommitteeAnyAny, including use of Level 1 toleranceAs resolved

Example: TLI-2026-004. FB-CRD requested an increase of the CS01 limit MRL-031 from EUR 40k to EUR 48k per basis point (20%) for 10 business days from 2026-10-05, to hold inventory from a covered bond issue for which the bank was a co-manager. The Head of Market Risk approved it with the condition that the desk keeps single-issuer exposure inside MRL-032.

11. Stop-loss and drawdown management

Stop-losses complement VaR. A VaR model may underestimate risk in a new regime, on concentrated positions or when correlations break down; cumulative losses show that problem directly. Stop-losses are measured on Product Control's official daily P&L, including valuation adjustments and excluding client fees booked to the desk.

The bank uses two stop-loss horizons. The monthly desk stop-loss resets on the first business day of each month. The year-to-date trading book stop-loss does not reset and captures a sequence of moderate monthly losses. A desk reaching 80% of its monthly stop-loss must present a review to the Head of Market Risk. At 100% the desk is restricted to risk-reducing trades until the Head of Market Risk and the Head of Markets agree a restart plan. At 100% of the year-to-date stop-loss the CRO decides whether trading continues and reports to the Board Risk Committee.

Drawdown from peak is reported alongside stop-losses. A desk whose cumulative P&L falls more than [its monthly stop-loss] from its year-to-date peak is placed on the calibration watch list even if no month has reached its trigger.

TriggerMeasureActionApprover to resume
80% of monthly desk stop-lossMonth-to-date official P&LWritten review of positions and strategyNot applicable
100% of monthly desk stop-lossMonth-to-date official P&LRisk-reducing trades onlyHead of Market Risk and Head of Markets
100% of year-to-date trading book stop-lossYear-to-date official P&LCRO decision on trading activity; BRC informedCRO
Drawdown from peak above thresholdPeak-to-current cumulative P&LCalibration watch listMarket Risk Committee

12. Regulatory status and transition

Market risk rules are changing in all three major jurisdictions, at different speeds. The table records the status as of 2026-10; check the official sources at each review, because further deferrals and transitional measures have been adopted at short notice.

JurisdictionInstrumentStatus as of 2026-10Effect on this framework
EUCRR3, Regulation (EU) 2024/1623Applies from 2025-01-01 for most provisionsCurrent own funds framework and trading book boundary rules
EURevised market risk framework (FRTB) in the CRROwn funds application deferred to 2027-01-01 by Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2025/1496; a further Commission delegated act of 2026-06-04 proposes temporary targeted adjustments for 2027 to 2029, subject to scrutiny by Parliament and Council (check whether it is in force)Prepare desk structure, ES monitoring and desk-level tests for 2027
UKPRA rules implementing Basel 3.1Application 2027-01-01; internal model approach under the revised market risk framework from 2028-01-01, as published by the PRA (check the current PRA policy statement)Only for UK entities of the group
USAgencies' capital proposals of 2026-03-19 (Federal Reserve, FDIC, OCC)Proposal only; comment period closed 2026-06-18; market risk component applies to banks with significant trading activityMonitor; affects only a US branch or subsidiary in scope

Until the revised framework applies, the bank's own funds requirements for market risk remain those of the current CRR approach, including Article 366 backtesting where an internal model is used. The limit framework is nonetheless prepared for the change: desks are already defined as regulatory trading desks, management ES is monitored as a trigger, and desk-level backtesting and P&L attribution results are produced in parallel and reported in the VaR Backtesting Report (finance/var-backtesting-report).

Plan the limit changes for the application date now. At that date the bank expects to replace MRL-005 (ES trigger) with a hard ES limit, add limits for the default risk charge and the residual risk add-on where the standardised approach applies, and review whether VaR remains a Level 2 limit or becomes a monitoring metric only.

13. Model dependencies, review and assurance

The VaR, stressed VaR, ES and sensitivity engines are models in the model inventory. Each is validated under the Model Risk Management Policy (finance/model-risk-management-policy), with findings recorded in the Model Validation Report (ai-data/model-validation-report). Where a model has an open finding that could understate risk, the Head of Market Risk applies a compensating control: a tighter limit, an additional notional limit, or an add-on in the limit calculation. Record the control in the table below and remove it only when the finding is closed.

Backtesting results inform calibration. A rising number of exceptions, or exceptions concentrated on one desk, is a signal that limits based on that model may be too loose in risk terms even when utilisation looks comfortable.

The framework is reviewed at least annually and whenever the business strategy, desk structure, model approach or regulation changes materially. Internal audit tests the framework on a risk-based cycle, including a sample of excesses, temporary increases and data controls.

Model IDFeeds limitsLast validationOpen findingsCompensating control
MOD-MR-001 (Example)MRL-001, 002, 010, 020, 030, 0402026-05-201 medium: proxy used for 3 illiquid covered bond spreadsMRL-032 single-issuer limit reduced from EUR 35m to EUR 30m
MOD-MR-002 (Example)MRL-0052026-05-20NoneNot applicable
MOD-MR-003 (Example)MRL-011, 012, 031, 041, 0422025-11-14NoneNot applicable
Review stepOwnerFrequency
Limit calibration reviewHead of Market RiskAnnually and on strategy change
Framework approvalBoard Risk CommitteeAnnually
Stress window reviewMarket RiskQuarterly
Internal audit of the frameworkInternal AuditPer audit plan, at least every [three] years

14. Glossary and references

Glossary

TermMeaning in this framework
Trading bookPositions held with trading intent or to hedge such positions, as defined under the CRR
Trading deskUnit with its own head trader, strategy, permitted products, risk factors and P&L, to which limits are allocated
VaRValue at risk, the loss not exceeded at a given confidence level over a given horizon
Stressed VaRVaR calculated on a historical window of significant market stress
ESExpected shortfall, the average loss beyond the VaR quantile
PV01 / CS01Present value change for a one basis point move in rates / credit spreads
Early warningUtilisation at or above the early-warning threshold, below or at the limit
ExcessUtilisation above a limit; approved, passive or a breach
BreachUnapproved excess caused by trading, or a passive excess not cured in time
FRTBFundamental Review of the Trading Book, the revised market risk framework
Stop-lossMaximum cumulative loss over a period before trading restrictions apply

References

  • Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (Capital Requirements Regulation), Articles 102 to 104 (trading book), Part Three, Title IV (own funds for market risk), Article 366 (regulatory backtesting and multiplication factors); check the consolidated text on EUR-Lex.
  • Regulation (EU) 2024/1623 (CRR3), amending the CRR, Official Journal 2024-06-19.
  • Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2025/1496 on the date of application of the own funds requirements for market risk (deferral to 2027-01-01).
  • European Commission, questions and answers on the banking package amending market risk requirements, 2026-06-04.
  • Basel Committee on Banking Supervision, Basel Framework, MAR standard: MAR11, MAR12, MAR30, MAR31, MAR32, MAR33, MAR99 (chapter IDs and names only).
  • Prudential Regulation Authority, Basel 3.1 final rules (check the current policy statement for application dates).
  • Federal Reserve Board, FDIC and OCC, joint press release "Agencies request comment on proposals to modernize the regulatory capital framework and maintain the strength of the banking system", 2026-03-19 (proposal).
  • Related templates: Risk Appetite Statement (finance/risk-appetite-statement), VaR Backtesting Report (finance/var-backtesting-report), Stress Testing Programme (finance/stress-testing-programme), Model Risk Management Policy (finance/model-risk-management-policy), KRI Framework Specification (finance/kri-framework-spec), ICAAP Report (finance/icaap-report).

Standard and licence note

Based on Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 as amended (including Regulation (EU) 2024/1623) and the published statements of the European Commission, the Federal Reserve Board, the FDIC and the OCC. Structure aligned with the market risk chapters of the Basel Framework (MAR), which are cited by chapter ID and name only; no Basel Committee text or table is reproduced, and the Basel Committee does not endorse this template. The limit hierarchy, states, calibration method, worked example and all wording are original. Regulatory dates move: check the current official version of each regulation, delegated act and supervisory publication before use. Fernhollow Bank and every figure are fictional. Template licence: MIT.

Схожі шаблони