Markdown Editor

Prediction Model Study Report Template (TRIPOD+AI)

Clinical prediction or AI model development and evaluation report: data, outcome, predictors, sample size, fairness, calibration, net benefit, open science, TRIPOD+AI item map

Наукові дослідженняПовнийTRIPOD+AI (BMJ 2024), 27 itemspredictionmodelreport

Як використовувати: Use it when you develop, validate or update a clinical prediction model, with regression or machine learning. Fill the outcome, predictors, sample size and analysis plan first, then the results. The main pitfall is reporting a c-statistic without calibration or without the full model needed to compute predictions.

Перегляд

Prediction Model Study Report: [Model name and outcome]

Report template for studies that develop a clinical prediction model, evaluate (validate) an existing one, or do both, whether the model uses regression or machine learning. The sections follow the 27 items of the TRIPOD+AI statement (BMJ 2024), which replaced the TRIPOD 2015 checklist, written in original words for this collection. Use it with the official TRIPOD+AI checklist and the TRIPOD+AI for Abstracts checklist from tripod-statement.org. This is a reporting format, not clinical, statistical or regulatory advice; check the current official checklist and involve a qualified statistician. Replace every [bracketed] value and every row marked Example.

Document control

FieldValue
Document ID[PMR-001]
Study type[Development / External evaluation / Development and evaluation / Model updating]
Model name and version[e.g. FEN-AKI v1.0 (Example)]
Intended use[Prognostic / Diagnostic], [population], [decision supported]
Protocol or registration[Registry ID, OSF link or "not registered"]
Ethics reference[REC / IRB number or exemption]
Version[0.1]
Status[Draft / In review / Approved]
Owner[@lead-investigator]
Approvers / reviewers[@study-statistician], [@clinical-lead], [@data-custodian]
Last updatedYYYY-MM-DD
Classification[Confidential until publication]

Approvals

RoleNameDecisionDate
Lead investigator[@name][Approved]YYYY-MM-DD
Study statistician[@name][Approved]YYYY-MM-DD
Clinical lead[@name][Approved]YYYY-MM-DD
Data custodian[@name][Approved for release of aggregate results]YYYY-MM-DD

Revision history

VersionDateAuthorChange summary
0.1YYYY-MM-DD[@name]First draft after development analysis
0.2YYYY-MM-DD[@name]Example: Added temporal external evaluation and decision curve
1.0YYYY-MM-DD[@name]Approved for submission

Contents

1. Title and abstract

The title names the study type, the population and the predicted outcome so that indexers and readers can find it. The abstract is structured and self-contained.

Title: [Development and external evaluation] of a [regression / machine learning] model to predict [outcome] in [population]

Example: Development and temporal external evaluation of a penalised logistic regression model to predict acute kidney injury within 7 days of major non-cardiac surgery in adults.

Abstract headingContent
Background[Why a model is needed and what exists already]
Objectives[Develop / evaluate, outcome, population]
Data sources[Data source, setting, dates]
Participants[Eligibility in one line]
Outcome[Definition and prediction horizon]
Model[Type of model, number of predictors, tuning and internal validation]
Performance measures[Discrimination, calibration, clinical utility]
ResultsExample: 4,812 patients (386 events) in development, 2,150 (189 events) in evaluation. Evaluation c-statistic 0.79 (95% CI 0.76 to 0.82), calibration slope 0.92, observed to expected ratio 1.04.
Interpretation[Overall interpretation, proportionate to the evidence]
Registration[Registry and number, or "not registered"]

2. Introduction

The introduction explains the clinical need, the intended use of the model and what the study sets out to do.

2.1 Background and intended use (items 3a to 3c)

[Describe the healthcare context, the reason for developing or evaluating a model, and existing models with their limits. Cite a systematic review of existing models where one exists.]

ElementDescription
Clinical decision supportedExample: Whether to start a kidney-protection bundle (fluid plan, nephrotoxin review, daily creatinine) before surgery
Target populationExample: Adults aged 18 or over scheduled for major non-cardiac surgery
Intended usersExample: Pre-operative assessment nurses and anaesthetists
Moment of predictionExample: At the pre-operative assessment visit, up to 30 days before surgery
Known inequalitiesExample: Creatinine-based kidney function estimates differ by sex and age; under-diagnosis of chronic kidney disease in some groups

2.2 Objectives (item 4)

IDObjectiveD / E
OBJ-01Example: Develop a model predicting acute kidney injury within 7 days of surgeryD
OBJ-02Example: Evaluate the model in a later time period at the same hospitalsE
OBJ-03Example: Compare performance across sex and age groupsD;E

3. Methods

This section describes the data, the participants, the outcome and predictors, and every analytic step from raw data to final model.

3.1 Data sources (items 5a and 5b)

DatasetSource and designDatesUse
DS-DEV (Example)Electronic health records of Fenmoor Health District, routinely collected2021-01-01 to 2023-12-31Development and internal validation
DS-EVAL (Example)Same source, later period2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Temporal external evaluation

Say whether the data are representative of the target population and the setting in which the model will be used.

3.2 Participants (items 6a to 6c)

[Describe the setting (primary, secondary or tertiary care, number and location of centres), eligibility criteria, and any treatment received that could affect the outcome.]

CriterionInclusion / exclusion
AgeExample: Include 18 years or over
SurgeryExample: Include elective or urgent major non-cardiac surgery
Kidney replacementExample: Exclude patients on dialysis before surgery
Baseline dataExample: Exclude if no creatinine in the 90 days before surgery

3.3 Data preparation (item 7)

Describe pre-processing and data quality checks, such as unit harmonisation, outlier handling and how similar the steps were across sociodemographic groups. Example: creatinine values in µmol/L and mg/dL were harmonised to µmol/L; values outside 20 to 2,000 µmol/L were treated as entry errors and set to missing.

3.4 Outcome (items 8a to 8c)

FieldContent
DefinitionExample: Acute kidney injury by KDIGO creatinine criteria within 7 days after surgery
Prediction horizonExample: 7 days
How and when assessedExample: Laboratory creatinine, all values in the window
Assessment blinded to predictors[Yes / No, explain]
Consistency across groups[Same definition for all sociodemographic groups? If not, why]

3.5 Predictors (items 9a to 9c)

List every candidate predictor, how and when it was measured, and why it was chosen. Say whether predictor assessment was blinded to the outcome.

IDPredictorMeasurement and timingReason for inclusion
PRD-01 (Example)Baseline creatinineLatest value before surgeryStrong known risk factor
PRD-02 (Example)AgeYears at assessmentKnown risk factor
PRD-03 (Example)DiabetesCoded diagnosisKnown risk factor
PRD-04 (Example)Planned surgical specialtyBooking recordVaries risk by procedure
PRD-05 [ID][Predictor][Method and time][Reason]

3.6 Sample size (item 10)

Explain how the study size was reached, for development and for evaluation separately.

Criterion (binary outcome)AssumptionMinimum n
Small overfitting (shrinkage at least 0.90)Example: 24 candidate parameters, anticipated Cox-Snell R² 0.063,479
Small optimism in apparent R² (difference at most 0.05)Example: outcome proportion 0.08, maximum Cox-Snell R² 0.4271,077
Precise overall risk (margin of error 0.05)Example: outcome proportion 0.08114
RequiredLargest of the three3,479 (about 279 events)

Example: the development data contained 4,812 patients and 386 events (8.0%), which exceeds the requirement. For evaluation, aim for enough events to estimate the calibration slope and the observed to expected ratio precisely; state the target and the method used.

3.7 Missing data (item 11)

State how missing values were handled (complete case, single or multiple imputation) and why, and the imputation model. Example: multiple imputation by chained equations, 20 imputed datasets, the outcome included in the imputation model, results combined with Rubin's rules.

3.8 Analytical methods (items 12a to 12g)

ItemContent
Data use (12a)Example: All development data used for fitting; bootstrap (500 resamples) for internal validation
Predictor handling (12b)Example: Continuous predictors kept continuous, restricted cubic splines with 3 knots for creatinine and age
Model type and tuning (12c)Example: Logistic regression with LASSO penalty, lambda by 10-fold cross-validation; gradient boosted trees compared
Heterogeneity across centres (12d)[How handled, or "single source"]
Performance measures (12e)Example: c-statistic, calibration plot, calibration slope, calibration in the large, observed to expected ratio, net benefit
Model updating (12f, E)[Recalibration or revision methods, if any]
Evaluation of an existing model (12g, E)[How predictions were computed from the published model]

3.9 Class imbalance, fairness and model output (items 13 to 15)

  • Class imbalance (13): if you rebalanced the data (over- or under-sampling), say how and how you recalibrated afterwards, because rebalancing distorts predicted risks. Example: no rebalancing.
  • Fairness (14): describe the approaches used to assess and address fairness, and the groups compared. Example: performance by sex and by age group (under 65, 65 or over).
  • Model output (15): say whether the model gives a probability, a score or a class, and the rationale for any risk threshold. Example: predicted probability; a 10% threshold agreed with clinicians.

3.10 Training versus evaluation and ethics (items 16 and 17)

State any differences between development and evaluation data in setting, eligibility, outcome and predictors. Name the ethics committee, the approval reference and the consent route (consent, waiver or exemption). See science/research-ethics-application for the application itself.

4. Open science

ItemContent
Funding and funder role (18a)[Funder, grant number, role]
Conflicts of interest (18b)[Statement]
Protocol (18c)[Where it can be accessed, or "no protocol"]
Registration (18d)[Registry and number, or "not registered"]
Data sharing (18e)[Access route and conditions]
Code sharing (18f)[Repository link for analysis code and for the code to compute predictions]

5. Patient and public involvement

[Describe patient and public involvement.] Example: a panel of six people with lived experience of kidney disease reviewed the outcome definition and the wording of the risk display, and co-authored the plain language summary.

6. Results

This section reports who was included, what the final model looks like and how well it performed.

6.1 Participants (items 20a to 20c)

CharacteristicDevelopment (n = 4,812)Evaluation (n = 2,150)
Events, n (%)Example: 386 (8.0)Example: 189 (8.8)
Age, median (IQR)[value][value]
Female, n (%)[value]Example: 1,032 (48.0)
Missing baseline creatinine before imputation, n (%)[value][value]

Compare the evaluation data with the development data on key predictors and outcome rates (item 20c).

6.2 Model development and specification (items 21 and 22)

State the number of participants and events in each analysis and whether any participants were excluded because of missing data. Give the full model so that others can compute predictions: for a regression model the intercept and every coefficient; for other models the code, an application programming interface or a link to an implementation.

TermCoefficient (log odds)
Intercept[value]
Baseline creatinine (spline terms)[values]
Age (spline terms)[values]
Diabetes[value]
[Other predictor][value]

6.3 Model performance (items 23a and 23b)

MeasureDevelopment, optimism-correctedEvaluation
c-statistic (95% CI)Example: 0.81 (0.79 to 0.83)Example: 0.79 (0.76 to 0.82)
Calibration slopeExample: 0.95Example: 0.92
Calibration in the largeExample: 0.00Example: 0.04
Observed to expected eventsExample: 1.00Example: 1.04 (189 observed, 181.7 expected)

Performance in key groups (item 23b and the fairness approach in 3.9):

Group (Example)nEventsc-statisticO/E
Female1,032870.801.02
Male1,1181020.781.06
Age under 651,240810.770.97
Age 65 or over9101080.761.10

Classification at the 10% threshold in the evaluation cohort, Example:

EventNo eventTotal
Predicted 10% or higher142468610
Predicted below 10%471,4931,540
Total1891,9612,150

Sensitivity 75.1%, specificity 76.1%, positive predictive value 23.3%, negative predictive value 96.9%. Net benefit at the 10% threshold was 0.0419 (about 42 net true positives per 1,000 patients) against -0.0134 for treating everyone and 0 for treating no one. Show the decision curve over the clinically plausible range of thresholds, not one point only.

6.4 Model updating (item 24, E)

[Report the results of any recalibration or revision and the performance of the updated model.] Example: no updating was needed because calibration in the evaluation cohort was acceptable.

7. Discussion

The discussion interprets the findings, names limitations and explains the next steps toward use in care.

7.1 Interpretation (item 25)

[Overall interpretation, including fairness results, in the context of the objectives and previous studies.]

7.2 Limitations (item 26)

IDLimitationLikely effect
LIM-01 (Example)Single health districtTransportability to other settings unknown
LIM-02 (Example)Creatinine measured more often in sicker patientsOutcome ascertainment may vary
LIM-03 [ID][Limitation][Effect]

7.3 Usability in current care (items 27a to 27c)

ItemContent
Handling poor-quality or missing inputs at use (27a)Example: The tool refuses to compute a risk if creatinine is older than 90 days
User interaction and expertise needed (27b)Example: Nurses enter no data by hand, inputs come from the record
Next steps (27c)Example: Prospective impact study before routine use

If the model will be deployed as software that informs clinical decisions, check whether medical device regulation applies in your jurisdiction (for example the EU Medical Device Regulation 2017/745, UK medical device regulations, or US FDA software as a medical device policy), and see ai-data/model-monitoring-plan for monitoring drift after deployment.

8. TRIPOD+AI item map

ItemsTopicSection here
1Title1
2Abstract1
3a to 3cBackground, care pathway, inequalities2.1
4Objectives2.2
5a, 5bData sources and dates3.1
6a to 6cSetting, eligibility, treatments3.2
7Data preparation3.3
8a to 8cOutcome3.4
9a to 9cPredictors3.5
10Sample size3.6
11Missing data3.7
12a to 12gAnalytical methods3.8
13 to 15Class imbalance, fairness, model output3.9
16, 17Training versus evaluation, ethics3.10
18a to 18fOpen science4
19Patient and public involvement5
20a to 20cParticipants6.1
21, 22Model development and specification6.2
23a, 23bPerformance6.3
24Model updating6.4
25 to 27cInterpretation, limitations, usability7

9. Glossary and references

TermMeaning
c-statisticProbability that a random patient with the event has a higher predicted risk than a random patient without it (area under the ROC curve for binary outcomes)
Calibration slopeSlope of observed against predicted log odds; below 1 suggests predictions that are too extreme
Calibration in the largeDifference between mean observed and mean predicted risk on the log-odds scale
O/EObserved to expected number of events
Net benefitTrue positives minus false positives weighted by the threshold odds, per patient
Development (D) / evaluation (E)Building a model / testing it in data, including external data

Related templates: science/observational-study, academic/stats-logistic-regression, academic/stats-analysis-plan, academic/stats-power-sample-size, science/preregistration, ai-data/model-card, ai-data/model-validation-report, science/target-trial-emulation (for causal questions, which prediction models do not answer).

Standard and licence note

Based on the TRIPOD+AI statement: Collins GS, Moons KGM, Dhiman P, Riley RD, et al., TRIPOD+AI statement: updated guidance for reporting clinical prediction models that use regression or machine learning methods, BMJ 2024;385:e078378, https://doi.org/10.1136/bmj-2023-078378, with the checklists at https://www.tripod-statement.org. Companion guidance named here: TRIPOD-LLM (Gallifant J, et al., Nature Medicine 2025;31:60-69) and PROBAST+AI (Moons KGM, et al., BMJ 2025;388:e082505). All were checked in October 2026; check the TRIPOD website for the current version. This template follows the item numbers and topics only, paraphrased in original text, and reproduces no checklist wording; complete the official checklist when submitting. The worked example is fictional. This is a reporting format, not clinical, statistical or regulatory advice. Template licence: MIT.

Схожі шаблони