Markdown Editor

Solution Options Analysis Template

Approach options: decision, objectives and CSFs, long-list filter, short list with BAU and do minimum, sketches, NFR fit, TCO, risk, scores, sensitivity

Kiến trúcĐầy đủHM Treasury Green Book (2026) options framework; ISO/IEC/IEEE 42010:2022; ISO/IEC 25010:2023; TOGAF 10 Phase Esolutionoptionsanalysis
Mở trong editorTải .md

Cách dùng: Use it when you must choose an approach (retain, wrap, replace incrementally, SaaS, rebuild) before choosing products. Fill the decision statement, objectives, critical success factors and the weighted criteria before anyone scores. The main pitfall is changing weights after scoring or dropping business as usual and the do-minimum option from the short list.

Xem trước

Solution Options Analysis: [Decision or initiative name]

Structured comparison of two to five solution approaches (not products) for one business problem: the decision required, drivers and critical success factors, constraints, a long list filtered by dimension, a short list with a business-as-usual baseline and a do-minimum option, an architecture sketch per option, quality attribute fit, cost and TCO, delivery risk and time to value, weighted scoring, sensitivity and switching values, and a recommendation with conditions. Option generation follows the long-list and short-list method of the HM Treasury Green Book (2026); the decision and its rationale are recorded in the way ISO/IEC/IEEE 42010:2022 expects of an architecture description; quality attributes follow ISO/IEC 25010:2023. In TOGAF terms the analysis supports Phase E, Opportunities and Solutions. Replace every [bracketed] value and every row marked Example; the worked example compares approaches to modernising a retailer's order management.

Document control

FieldValue
Document ID[SOA-001]
Decision[One sentence: what must be decided]
Decision owner[@sponsor or @architecture-board]
Decision needed byYYYY-MM-DD
Version[0.1]
Status[Draft / In review / Recommended / Decided / Superseded]
Owner[@solution-architect]
Approvers/reviewers[@enterprise-architect], [@product-owner], [@finance-partner], [@security-architect], [@delivery-lead]
Last updatedYYYY-MM-DD
Classification[Internal / Confidential]
Related documents[Business case], [Current state assessment], [ADR-NNN]

Approvals

RoleNameDecisionDate
Decision owner[@name][Accept recommendation / Choose another option / Defer]YYYY-MM-DD
Architecture board[@name][Endorse / Endorse with conditions / Reject]YYYY-MM-DD
Finance[@name][Costs reviewed]YYYY-MM-DD

Revision history

VersionDateAuthorChange summary
0.1YYYY-MM-DD[@name]Decision framed; long list drafted
0.5YYYY-MM-DD[@name]Example: Criteria and weights agreed in workshop before scoring
1.0YYYY-MM-DD[@name]Example: Recommendation endorsed by the architecture board

Contents

1. Decision required and context

1.1 Decision statement

[Decide which approach the organisation will take to [problem] by [date], within [budget envelope] and [time horizon].] Example: Decide how to modernise order management so that the business can handle three times today's peak order volume and launch new fulfilment options without six-month release cycles, within a five-year horizon.

1.2 Context

[Summarise the current state, its pain and the trigger. Link the detailed assessment.] Example: The order management system is a twelve-year-old monolith on one database. During the last peak season it slowed to 40 orders per minute against a demand of 120, and order capture was throttled for six hours. Every change needs a full regression cycle, so releases ship twice a year. Detail is in Current State Assessment (architecture/current-state-assessment).

1.3 Scope of the decision

In scopeOut of scope
Example: Order capture, order orchestration, fulfilment routing, returnsPayment processing (recently replaced)
Example: Integration with web shop, stores, warehouse managementProduct information management
[Item][Item]

2. Drivers, objectives and critical success factors

2.1 Objectives

IDObjectiveMeasureTarget (Example)
OBJ-001Example: Handle seasonal peak without throttlingSustained order capture rate360 orders per minute (three times today's demand of 120)
OBJ-002Example: Shorten time to launch a fulfilment optionLead time from approval to liveUnder 6 weeks
OBJ-003Example: Reduce order failuresOrders needing manual repairUnder 0.5%
[OBJ-NNN][Objective][Measure][Target]

2.2 Critical success factors

Every short-listed option must satisfy all critical success factors, with two exceptions: business as usual, which stays as the benchmark, and, where no cheaper option meets every factor, a do-minimum option kept to expose gold plating. Record which factors such an option fails.

IDCritical success factorTest applied to each option
CSF-001Example: Strategic fitMeets OBJ-001 and OBJ-002 within the horizon
CSF-002Example: AffordabilityFive-year TCO within the envelope of USD 6.5 million
CSF-003Example: AchievabilityDeliverable by the team and partners we can realistically secure
CSF-004Example: Peak-season safetyNo cutover of order capture between October and January
CSF-005Example: Supplier marketAt least two credible suppliers or a viable in-house path
[CSF-NNN][Factor][Test]

3. Constraints, assumptions and dependencies

IDTypeStatementEffect on options
CON-001 (Example)ConstraintCloud provider already contracted; landing zone in placeFavours managed services on that provider
CON-002 (Example)ConstraintWarehouse management system stays for at least five yearsAll options integrate with it
ASM-001 (Example)AssumptionTwo senior engineers can be hired within four monthsCritical for OPT-2; tested in section 12
ASM-002 (Example)AssumptionSaaS subscription price rises at most 5% per yearAffects OPT-3 cost
DEP-001 (Example)DependencyWeb shop team can adopt a new order API by month 6Affects OPT-1 and OPT-2 time to value
[ID][Type][Statement][Effect]

4. Long list and options filter

The filter takes one dimension at a time. For each dimension, list the possible choices, rate them against the critical success factors, carry green and amber choices forward, and confirm that each carried-forward choice still meets the objectives in 2.1. The short list is built by combining carried-forward choices into coherent options.

DimensionChoiceRatingReason
ScopeExample: Order capture onlyAmberFixes the peak but not fulfilment agility (OBJ-002)
ScopeExample: Order capture, orchestration and fulfilment routingGreenMeets all objectives
ScopeExample: Full order-to-cash including financeRedOutside the decision scope; payment and finance recently replaced
SolutionExample: Retain and tuneAmberOnly useful as the benchmark and the do-minimum base
SolutionExample: Wrap with an API layer and scale the databaseAmberPartial peak relief; little agility
SolutionExample: Replace incrementally with domain servicesGreenMeets objectives; risk spread over time
SolutionExample: Replace with a SaaS order management productGreenMeets objectives if integration fits
SolutionExample: Rebuild from scratch in one goRedFails CSF-003 and CSF-004: one cutover, no peak-season window
DeliveryExample: In-house team with a partner for peak capacityGreenKeeps knowledge in-house
DeliveryExample: Fully outsourced buildAmberWeak on knowledge retention unless a handover is contracted
ImplementationExample: Big bangRedFails CSF-004
ImplementationExample: Phased by capability between peak seasonsGreenEach phase lands outside the peak window
FundingExample: Capital projectAmberAllowed, but finance prefers operating expenditure
FundingExample: Product team with an annual budgetGreenMatches the operating model
[Dimension][Choice][Green / Amber / Red][Reason]

5. Short-listed options

IDOptionRole on the short listSummary (Example)
OPT-0Business as usualBenchmarkKeep the monolith; add hardware before each peak; two releases a year
OPT-1Wrap and scaleDo minimumAPI layer in front of the monolith, read replicas, queue for order capture; core logic unchanged
OPT-2Incremental replacementPreferred candidateReplace order capture, then orchestration, then fulfilment routing with domain services on managed cloud services, one capability between each peak season, retiring the monolith in year 3
OPT-3SaaS order managementAlternative way forward (different solution choice)Configure a SaaS order management product; integrate with web shop, stores and warehouse; retire the monolith at the end of year 2
[OPT-N][Option][Role][Summary]

Example: OPT-1 fails CSF-001 (OBJ-001 is only partly met and OBJ-002 is not met, section 8). In Green Book terms a true do-minimum just meets the objectives; no cheaper option does here, so OPT-1 is kept as the nearest floor and as the interim measure named in section 13, with the failed factor recorded.

For each option, add a short narrative: what changes, what stays, what is retired, who delivers it, how it is funded and what the end state looks like at the horizon.

Example: OPT-2 Incremental replacement. Year 1 builds an order capture service with its own store and an event stream; the monolith receives orders from the stream, and change data capture publishes the monolith's order updates back to the stream for the new services. Year 2 moves orchestration and returns. Year 3 moves fulfilment routing and switches the monolith off. An in-house product team of eight, with a partner adding four engineers in year 1, delivers it.

6. Architecture sketches

OptionNew componentsReusedRetired by the horizon
OPT-0NoneMonolith, databaseNothing
OPT-1API layer, queue, read replicasMonolith core logicNothing
OPT-2Domain services, event stream, per-service storesWarehouse integration, identity, landing zoneMonolith (year 3)
OPT-3SaaS tenant, integration flowsIntegration platform, warehouse integrationMonolith (end of year 2)

7. Evaluation criteria and scoring scales

IDCriterionWeightScore 5Score 3Score 1
C1Business outcome fit (OBJ-001 to OBJ-003)0.25Meets every objective with marginMeets most objectivesMeets none
C2Quality attribute fit (section 8)0.20Meets every target, with evidenceCritical targets only partly metMeets no target
C3Five-year TCO (section 9)0.20At most USD 4.0 millionUSD 5.0 to 6.0 millionOver USD 7.0 million
C4Delivery risk (section 10)0.15Low on every risk factorMedium overallHigh overall
C5Time to first measurable value0.103 months or less7 to 9 monthsOver 12 months or never
C6Strategic flexibility and exit0.10Easy to change direction or supplierPossible at moderate costLocked in
Total1.00

Intermediate scores: C3 scores 4 for USD 4.0 to 5.0 million and 2 for USD 6.0 to 7.0 million; C5 scores 4 for 4 to 6 months and 2 for 10 to 12 months. Bands include their upper bound. C2 scores 4 when every critical target is met but evidence is incomplete or one other target is partly met, and 2 when critical targets are missed but other targets are met.

8. Quality attribute fit

CharacteristicTarget (Example)OPT-0OPT-1OPT-2OPT-3
Performance efficiency (critical)360 orders per minute sustainedNot metPartly met: queue absorbs bursts, core limit staysMet: capture scales on its ownMet per vendor benchmark; to verify
Reliability (critical)99.95% order capture availabilityNot metPartly metMetMet per vendor SLA
MaintainabilityWeekly releases of order logicNot metNot metMetMet for configuration; vendor controls core releases
FlexibilityNew fulfilment option in under 6 weeksNot metNot metMetPartly met: depends on product features
SecurityMeets the security baselineMetMetMetMet, subject to supplier assessment
CompatibilityIntegrates with warehouse systemMetMetMetMet through integration platform
C2 score2344

Targets that rest on a vendor claim or on an untested design go to a proof of concept before the decision is final (Proof of Concept, architecture/proof-of-concept). Example: OPT-3 peak throughput and OPT-2 event stream latency.

OPT-2 scores 4, not 5, because the event stream design is unproven at the target rate in this organisation; OPT-3 scores 4 because two targets rest on vendor claims and one is partly met.

9. Cost and TCO comparison

All values in USD thousand, undiscounted, Example. Apply your organisation's discount rate if required and state it; detailed models go in TCO Analysis (architecture/tco-analysis).

Cost itemOPT-0OPT-1OPT-2OPT-3
One-off: build, configure, migrate, train06002,4001,500
Run year 1900820900900
Run year 2900820750900
Run year 3900820600900
Run year 4900820550900
Run year 5900820550900
Five-year TCO4,5004,7005,7506,000
C3 score (section 7 bands)4433
ConfidenceHighMediumMediumMedium: subscription quote valid 90 days

Check: OPT-1 is 600 + 5 x 820 = 4,700; OPT-2 is 2,400 + 900 + 750 + 600 + 550 + 550 = 5,750; OPT-3 is 1,500 + 5 x 900 = 6,000. All options stay within the CSF-002 envelope of 6,500.

Costs that are not in the TCO but matter to the decision: Example: OPT-0 carries the risk of another throttled peak, estimated by the business at USD 1.2 million of lost orders per event. That belongs to the benefit side and is reflected in C1, not added to C3, so it is not counted twice.

10. Delivery risk and time to value

10.1 Delivery risk factors

FactorOPT-0OPT-1OPT-2OPT-3
Technology novelty for the teamLowLowMediumMedium
Number of teams and suppliersLowLowMediumMedium: vendor, integrator, in-house
Reversibility of each stepHighHighHigh: each capability can stopLow after data migration
Data migration complexityNoneNoneMedium, phasedHigh, one migration
Dependency on hiring (ASM-001)NoneLowHighLow
Overall and C4 scoreLow: 5Low to medium: 4Medium: 3Medium: 3

10.2 Time to value

OptionFirst measurable valueMonths (Example)C5 score
OPT-0NoneNever1
OPT-1Queue absorbs the next peak's bursts44
OPT-2New order capture live before the next peak73
OPT-3First channel live on the SaaS product93
[Option][Value][Months][Score]

11. Weighted scoring results

CriterionWeightOPT-0OPT-1OPT-2OPT-3
C1 Business outcome fit0.251254
C2 Quality attribute fit0.202344
C3 Five-year TCO0.204433
C4 Delivery risk0.155433
C5 Time to value0.101433
C6 Strategic flexibility and exit0.102242
Weighted score (maximum 5.00)1.002.503.103.803.35
Rank4312

Example arithmetic, weight times score summed over criteria:

  • OPT-0: 0.25 + 0.40 + 0.80 + 0.75 + 0.10 + 0.20 = 2.50
  • OPT-1: 0.50 + 0.60 + 0.80 + 0.60 + 0.40 + 0.20 = 3.10
  • OPT-2: 1.25 + 0.80 + 0.60 + 0.45 + 0.30 + 0.40 = 3.80
  • OPT-3: 1.00 + 0.80 + 0.60 + 0.45 + 0.30 + 0.20 = 3.35

Score evidence: C1 for OPT-3 is 4 because product configuration limits the fulfilment rules the business listed (fit-gap workshop notes, Appendix [A]); C6 for OPT-3 is 2 because the data export terms in the draft subscription contract allow one full export per year only.

12. Sensitivity and switching values

12.1 Weight scenarios

ScenarioWeight changeOPT-0OPT-1OPT-2OPT-3Leader
BaselineAs in section 72.503.103.803.35OPT-2
Example: Cost matters moreC3 0.30, C1 0.152.803.303.603.25OPT-2
Example: Risk aversionC4 0.25, C5 0.05, C6 0.052.853.203.753.40OPT-2
[Scenario][Change][ ][ ][ ][ ][ ]

Arithmetic for the cost scenario, moving 0.10 of weight from C1 to C3: OPT-2 is 3.80 - 0.10(5) + 0.10(3) = 3.60; OPT-1 is 3.10 - 0.10(2) + 0.10(4) = 3.30. For the risk scenario, adding 0.10 to C4 and removing 0.05 from each of C5 and C6: OPT-2 is 3.80 + 0.10(3) - 0.05(3) - 0.05(4) = 3.75; OPT-3 is 3.35 + 0.10(3) - 0.05(3) - 0.05(2) = 3.40.

12.2 Score scenarios and switching values

Uncertain inputChange testedEffectLeader
Example: ASM-001 hiring failsOPT-2 C4 from 3 to 2OPT-2 falls to 3.80 - 0.15 = 3.65OPT-2
Example: SaaS fit better than expectedOPT-3 C1 from 4 to 5OPT-3 rises to 3.35 + 0.25 = 3.60OPT-2
Example: Both of the aboveBoth changesOPT-2 3.65, OPT-3 3.60Near tie: decide on conditions in section 13

Switching value for C1: the gap between OPT-2 and OPT-3 is 0.45, so OPT-2's outcome score would have to fall by 0.45 / 0.25 = 1.8 points (from 5 to 3.2) before OPT-3 leads. Cost alone cannot switch the ranking inside the envelope: if OPT-2's TCO rose to the CSF-002 limit of USD 6.5 million, its C3 score would fall to 2 and its total to 3.80 - 0.20 = 3.60, still ahead of OPT-3.

13. Recommendation and conditions

Recommended option: [OPT-N]. Example: OPT-2 Incremental replacement. It is the only option that meets every objective with margin, it keeps each step reversible, and it stays the leader under every weight scenario tested. Its main weakness is dependence on hiring (ASM-001).

IDConditionCheck pointFallback if the condition fails
CND-001 (Example)Two senior engineers hired or contracted by month 4Steering group, month 4Partner supplies the roles for year 1 at the cost already in the TCO
CND-002 (Example)Proof of concept shows the event stream meets the latency targetPoC report, month 2Re-score C2; reconsider OPT-3 for orchestration
CND-003 (Example)Order capture service live before the peak-season freezeGo-live gate, month 7Run OPT-1 queue measures for that peak
[CND-NNN][Condition][Check point][Fallback]

Options not recommended and why: Example: OPT-3 is credible but scores lower on outcome fit and exit; it remains the fallback for the orchestration capability. OPT-1 is the right interim measure if the first condition fails. OPT-0 fails the strategic fit test and is kept only as the benchmark.

14. Decision record and next steps

FieldValue
Decision[Option chosen and scope]
Decided by and date[@name], YYYY-MM-DD
Rationale[Two or three sentences, matching section 13]
Alternatives rejected[Options and the reason for each]
Conditions[CND IDs]
ADR[ADR-NNN] in the Architecture Decision Log (architecture/architecture-decision-log)
Review date[Date or trigger to revisit]
Next stepOwnerDue
Example: Run the proof of concept for event stream latency[@solution-architect]Month 2
Example: Update the business case with the chosen option (Business Case, business/business-case)[@product-owner]Month 1
Example: Add the transition steps to the architecture roadmap[@enterprise-architect]Month 2
[Step][Owner][Date]

15. Glossary and references

15.1 Glossary

TermMeaning
OptionA complete approach to the problem, combining choices of scope, solution, delivery, implementation and funding
Long listAll options generated before filtering
Short listThe options analysed in detail, always including business as usual and a do-minimum option
Business as usualContinuing the current arrangement; the benchmark every option is compared with
Do minimumThe option that just achieves the objectives and goes no further (Green Book); where none exists below the preferred option, the nearest floor, with its failed factors recorded
Critical success factorA condition an option must meet to stay on the short list
Switching valueThe change in an input needed to make a different option rank first
TCOTotal cost of ownership over the stated horizon, one-off plus recurring
[Term][Meaning]

15.2 References

IDReferenceVersion / date
REF-01HM Treasury, The Green Book (2026): long-list appraisal, options framework filter, short-list compositionUpdated 2026-02-05, gov.uk
REF-02ISO/IEC/IEEE 42010:2022, Software, systems and enterprise: Architecture descriptionEdition 2, 2022-11
REF-03ISO/IEC 25010:2023, SQuaRE: Product quality modelEdition 2, 2023-11
REF-04The TOGAF Standard, 10th Edition (The Open Group), Phase E Opportunities and Solutions2025 release (C220, 19 May 2025) with Technical Corrigendum 1
REF-05Current State Assessment (architecture/current-state-assessment)[x.y]
REF-06TCO Analysis (architecture/tco-analysis)[x.y]
REF-07[Vendor quotes, benchmark reports, workshop notes][Date]

Standard and licence note

Based on the option generation and short-listing method of HM Treasury's The Green Book (2026 edition, updated 5 February 2026), Crown copyright, reusable under the Open Government Licence v3.0; the method is described here in original words and no text is reproduced. Structure also aligned with ISO/IEC/IEEE 42010:2022 (recording architecture decisions and their rationale) and ISO/IEC 25010:2023 (quality characteristics), which are copyrighted: only clause concepts and characteristic names are used. TOGAF is a registered trademark of The Open Group. This template uses only the name of ADM Phase E; all text is original. Check the current editions at gov.uk, iso.org and opengroup.org. Template licence: MIT.

Template liên quan