Markdown Editor

Month-End Close Checklist Template (Quarter and Year-End)

Close calendar WD-3 to WD+10, RACI, cut-off, sub-ledger and GL close, reconciliations, consolidation, flux review, quarter and year-end tasks, sign-off, KPIs

Tài chính, Đầu tư & Kế toánĐầy đủGAO Green Book 2025 (GAO-25-107721); SEC Release 33-8810monthendclosechecklist
Mở trong editorTải .md

Cách dùng: Use it every period to run and evidence the close from cut-off to CFO sign-off. Fill the entity list and working-day calendar first, then copy the master checklist and switch on the quarter-end or year-end blocks. The main pitfall is ticking tasks as done without an evidence reference and a reviewer who is not the preparer.

Xem trước

Month-End Close Checklist: [Entity or group] [Period, e.g. March 2027]

Close calendar and checklist that takes a reporting period from cut-off to sign-off: working-day calendar (WD-3 to WD+10), roles, pre-close, sub-ledger and general ledger close, reconciliations, intercompany and consolidation, flux review, quarter-end and year-end additions, reporting pack, sign-off, close KPIs and an issues log. Control language follows the GAO Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government (Green Book, GAO-25-107721, 2025 revision, US public domain) and, for SEC registrants, SEC Release 33-8810 (2007) on the period-end financial reporting process. COSO, IFRS, ISA and PCAOB standards are cited by name and number only. Replace every [bracketed] value and every row marked Example. This is a document format, not accounting, audit, tax, legal or financial advice. Obtain the standard or law for the normative text.

Document control

FieldValue
Document ID[CLOSE-YYYY-MM] Example: CLOSE-2027-03
Version[0.1]
Status[Open / In progress / Closed / Re-opened]
Owner[@financial-controller]
Approvers/reviewers[@cfo], [@group-reporting-lead]
Last updatedYYYY-MM-DD
Classification[Confidential]
Close scope[Entity codes or group] Example: CCG consolidated: CC-HOLD, CC-DE, CC-UK, CC-US, CC-VN
Period[Month, quarter or year] Example: March 2027 (Q1 2027 quarter-end)
Period type[Month-end / Quarter-end / Year-end]
Reporting framework[UK-adopted international accounting standards / IFRS as adopted by the EU / IFRS as issued by the IASB / US GAAP / local GAAP] Example: UK-adopted international accounting standards and IFRS as issued by the IASB (group); local statutory books per country (HGB for CC-DE, VAS for CC-VN)
Functional / presentation currency[EUR]
Ledger lock date (sub-ledgers / GL)YYYY-MM-DD / YYYY-MM-DD Example: 2027-04-02 / 2027-04-06
Group reporting deadlineYYYY-MM-DD Example: WD+6, 2027-04-08
Internal control reference[Control IDs in the risk and control matrix] Example: CTL-R2R-001 to CTL-R2R-014

Approvals

RoleNameDecisionDate
Entity controller (each entity)[@name][Entity close complete]YYYY-MM-DD
Group reporting lead[@name][Consolidation complete]YYYY-MM-DD
Financial controller[@name][Checklist reviewed]YYYY-MM-DD
Chief Financial Officer[@name][Period signed off]YYYY-MM-DD

Revision history

VersionDateAuthorChange summary
0.1YYYY-MM-DD[@name]Checklist copied from master for the period
0.5YYYY-MM-DD[@name]Example: Quarter-end block switched on, owners confirmed
1.0YYYY-MM-DD[@name]Example: All tasks complete, CFO sign-off, period locked

Contents

1. Scope, entities and close calendar

List every entity and ledger in scope, the local accounting framework it keeps for statutory purposes, and the system that holds its books. A group close is only as fast as its slowest entity, so the calendar must show local holidays and time zones. Agree the calendar with every entity controller before the year starts and publish it with the annual budget timetable.

1.1 Entities in scope

Entity codeLegal entityCountryStatutory frameworkLedger / systemEntity controller
CC-HOLD (Example)Corvid Commerce Group plc, listed parentUnited Kingdom (England and Wales)Consolidated: UK-adopted IFRS, and IFRS as issued by the IASB for the Form 20-F; parent company accounts: [FRS 101 / UK-adopted IFRS][ERP company 1000][@controller-hold]
CC-DE (Example)Corvid Commerce GmbH, operating headquartersGermanyHGB (statutory single-entity accounts)[ERP company 1100][@controller-de]
CC-UK (Example)Corvid Commerce LtdUnited KingdomFRS 102[ERP company 2100][@controller-uk]
CC-US (Example)Corvid Commerce IncUnited StatesUS GAAP (tax and lender reporting)[ERP company 3100][@controller-us]
CC-VN (Example)Corvid Commerce Vietnam LLCVietnamVAS, Circular 99/2025/TT-BTC[ERP company 4100][@controller-vn]

All entities report to the group on IFRS group accounting policies through a mapping of the local chart of accounts. Local statutory adjustments are booked in a separate ledger layer so that group figures and statutory figures can both be produced from one set of source entries.

1.2 Close calendar

The calendar below is the Example for March 2027. Good Friday (2027-03-26) and Easter Monday (2027-03-29) are holidays in Germany and the UK, so the pre-close working days move back. Use the group calendar for WD numbering and note local deviations in the last column.

WDDateMilestoneLocal deviation
WD-3 (Example)2027-03-24Accrual requests issued; intercompany balances confirmed with counterpartiesCC-US works 2027-03-26 and 2027-03-29
WD-2 (Example)2027-03-25Payroll for March finalised; fixed asset additions cut-offNone
WD-1 (Example)2027-03-30Inventory and goods-in-transit cut-off list prepared; open purchase orders reviewedNone
WD0 (Example)2027-03-31Last day of period; shipping and invoicing cut-off at 23:59 local timeCC-VN cut-off at 23:59 ICT
WD+1 (Example)2027-04-01Sub-ledgers closed (AR, AP, inventory, fixed assets); bank statements loadedNone
WD+2 (Example)2027-04-02Accruals, prepayments, FX revaluation, depreciation posted; sub-ledger lockNone
WD+3 (Example)2027-04-05Balance sheet reconciliations prepared; intercompany matchedNone
WD+4 (Example)2027-04-06GL locked for entities; reconciliations reviewed; flux review at entity levelNone
WD+5 (Example)2027-04-07Consolidation, eliminations, group flux reviewNone
WD+6 (Example)2027-04-08Group reporting deadline: draft management accounts to CFONone
WD+8 (Example)2027-04-12Quarter-end: tax provision, disclosures, interim packNone
WD+10 (Example)2027-04-14CFO sign-off; board report; period closed in the checklistNone

2. Roles and responsibilities

The Green Book expects management to assign responsibility and delegate authority for internal control (Principle 3) and to design control activities that respond to risks (Principle 10). In a close, that means every task has one owner, one reviewer who is not the owner, and a deadline. Small teams should document compensating controls, such as a CFO review of all manual journal entries above a threshold, where full segregation is not possible.

RoleResponsibility in the closeCannot also
Entity accountant (Example)Prepares sub-ledger close, accruals, reconciliationsApprove own journal entries or reconciliations
Entity controller (Example)Reviews reconciliations, approves entity journal entries within limits, signs entity closePost entries in the GL after lock without group approval
Group reporting lead (Example)Runs consolidation, eliminations, group flux review, reporting packChange entity ledgers directly
Financial controller (Example)Owns the checklist and calendar, reviews top-side entries, escalates issuesApprove top-side entries they prepared
CFO (Example)Approves top-side entries above threshold, signs off the periodPrepare entries
ERP administrator (Example)Opens and locks periods on written requestPost journal entries

2.1 RACI for key milestones

MilestoneResponsibleAccountableConsultedInformed
Cut-offEntity accountantEntity controllerOperations, logisticsGroup reporting
Sub-ledger lockEntity accountantEntity controllerERP administratorFinancial controller
ReconciliationsEntity accountantEntity controllerAccount ownersFinancial controller
ConsolidationGroup reporting leadFinancial controllerEntity controllersCFO
Period sign-offFinancial controllerCFOGroup reporting leadAudit committee (quarterly)

3. Close process overview

The close runs in gates. A gate opens only when the checklist rows for the previous stage are complete and reviewed, or when the financial controller records an exception in the issues log. Gates are the points where the ERP period status changes, so they also leave a system audit trail.

Status values used in every checklist table: Not started, In progress, Done (awaiting review), Reviewed, N/A (reason). A task is complete only when it is Reviewed and the evidence column holds a link or file reference.

3.1 Using the checklist each period

Copy the master checklist at WD-10 and remove nothing: mark tasks that do not apply as N/A with a reason, so a reviewer can see that the omission was a decision. Owners update their own rows; reviewers change the status to Reviewed only after opening the evidence. The financial controller reviews the whole checklist at each gate and at sign-off, looking for three things: rows still open, rows marked Reviewed by the same person who did the task, and evidence references that point to folders rather than to specific files. Keep the completed checklist with the period's ledger evidence for at least the statutory retention period of the strictest country in scope. When a task changes (new system, new entity, new standard), update the master, not only the current copy, and record the change in the revision history so that next period starts from the corrected list.

4. Pre-close and cut-off

Cut-off is where most period errors start. Revenue and costs belong to the period in which goods are delivered or services are performed, under the group revenue and accrual policies in the Accounting Policy Manual (finance/accounting-policy-manual). Issue accrual request forms to budget holders three working days before period end, and set a hard return deadline. Confirm intercompany balances with counterparties before the close, not after.

IDTaskOwnerDue (WD)StatusEvidenceReviewer
PRE-01 (Example)Publish close calendar and confirm owners for the periodFinancial controllerWD-10Reviewed[Calendar link]CFO
PRE-02 (Example)Send accrual request forms to budget holders (services received, not invoiced)Entity accountantWD-3Reviewed[Accrual tracker]Entity controller
PRE-03 (Example)Agree intercompany balances and invoices with counterpartiesEntity accountantsWD-3Reviewed[IC confirmation file]Group reporting lead
PRE-04 (Example)Confirm last shipment and last invoice numbers at cut-offLogistics, billingWD0Reviewed[Cut-off report]Entity controller
PRE-05 (Example)Goods received not invoiced (GRNI) list frozenPurchasingWD0Reviewed[GRNI report]Entity controller
PRE-06 (Example)Payroll, bonus and commission inputs finalPayroll, HRWD-2Reviewed[Payroll register]Entity controller
PRE-07 (Example)Month-end FX rates published (closing and average)TreasuryWD+1Reviewed[Rate table]Group reporting lead
PRE-08 (Example)Known non-routine transactions listed (acquisitions, disposals, new contracts, restructurings)Entity controllersWD-3Reviewed[Non-routine list]Financial controller

For a SaaS retailer, revenue cut-off has two parts: physical goods (recognised on delivery under the group policy) and subscriptions (recognised over the service period). The billing system run on WD0 must produce the deferred revenue roll-forward so that unearned amounts are not reported as revenue. List any contract with unusual terms, such as a bill-and-hold arrangement or a free period, on the non-routine list so that technical accounting can review it before the close.

5. Sub-ledger close

Each sub-ledger (receivables, payables, inventory, fixed assets, payroll, cash) closes before the GL. The control check at this stage is simple and important: the sub-ledger total must equal the GL control account. Block manual postings to control accounts in the ERP so that differences can only come from interface timing.

IDTaskOwnerDue (WD)StatusEvidenceReviewer
SUB-01 (Example)AR: all invoices and credit notes for the period posted; cash applied; unapplied cash below thresholdAR leadWD+1Reviewed[AR ageing, unapplied cash report]Entity controller
SUB-02 (Example)AR: expected credit loss allowance updated using the approved provision matrixAR leadWD+2Reviewed[ECL workbook]Entity controller
SUB-03 (Example)AP: all approved invoices posted; GRNI reviewed; duplicate invoice check runAP leadWD+1Reviewed[AP ageing, duplicate report]Entity controller
SUB-04 (Example)Inventory: goods in transit recorded; stock count or cycle count adjustments posted; slow-moving reviewInventory accountantWD+2Reviewed[Count sheets, provision workbook]Entity controller
SUB-05 (Example)Fixed assets: additions capitalised from approved capex, disposals recorded, depreciation runFixed asset accountantWD+2Reviewed[FA roll-forward]Entity controller
SUB-06 (Example)Payroll: payroll journal posted and agreed to payroll register; holiday pay accrual updatedPayroll accountantWD+1Reviewed[Payroll reconciliation]Entity controller
SUB-07 (Example)Cash: bank statements loaded for all accounts; payment service provider settlements loadedTreasury accountantWD+1Reviewed[Bank status report]Treasury lead
SUB-08 (Example)Sub-ledger to GL control account agreement for AR, AP, inventory, fixed assetsEntity accountantWD+2Reviewed[Control account report]Entity controller
SUB-09 (Example)Sub-ledgers locked in the ERPERP administratorWD+2Reviewed[Period status screenshot]Financial controller

Fixed asset detail is kept in the Fixed Asset Register (finance/fixed-asset-register). The expected credit loss allowance method and its inputs are documented in ECL Methodology (finance/ecl-methodology); the close only applies the approved method to the period-end ageing.

6. General ledger close

The GL close posts accruals, prepayments, deferrals, revaluations and allocations. Most of these are manual or semi-automated journal entries, which carry a higher risk of error and of management override than system-generated postings. Every manual entry follows the Journal Entry Support (finance/journal-entry-support) procedure: business purpose, calculation, source evidence, approval within limits, and a preparer who is not the approver.

IDTaskOwnerDue (WD)StatusEvidenceReviewer
GL-01 (Example)Post accruals from returned accrual forms; reverse prior-month accrualsEntity accountantWD+2Reviewed[JE numbers]Entity controller
GL-02 (Example)Amortise prepayments and deferred costs per scheduleEntity accountantWD+2Reviewed[Prepayment schedule]Entity controller
GL-03 (Example)Deferred revenue roll-forward agreed to billing systemRevenue accountantWD+2Reviewed[Deferred revenue roll-forward]Entity controller
GL-04 (Example)FX revaluation of foreign-currency monetary items at closing ratesEntity accountantWD+2Reviewed[Revaluation report]Group reporting lead
GL-05 (Example)Lease schedule run: interest, depreciation, payments, remeasurementsLease accountantWD+2Reviewed[Lease system report]Entity controller
GL-06 (Example)Cost allocations (shared services, IT, head office) with approved keysEntity accountantWD+3Reviewed[Allocation workbook]Financial controller
GL-07 (Example)Provisions reviewed (legal, warranty, returns, restructuring)Entity controllerWD+3Reviewed[Provision memo]Financial controller
GL-08 (Example)Suspense and clearing accounts cleared or explainedEntity accountantWD+3Reviewed[Suspense report]Entity controller
GL-09 (Example)Manual journal entry listing reviewed for completeness of approvalEntity controllerWD+4Reviewed[JE listing with approval status]Financial controller
GL-10 (Example)Entity GL lockedERP administratorWD+4Reviewed[Period status screenshot]Financial controller

Run the FX revaluation only after treasury publishes the closing rates (PRE-07), and use the same rate source for every entity. Lease accounting outputs come from the lease system described in Lease Accounting Memo (finance/lease-accounting-memo); the close checks that the system run is complete and that new leases signed in the period are in it.

7. Reconciliations and review

Every balance sheet account is reconciled at a frequency set by its risk tier, using Account Reconciliation (finance/account-reconciliation) as the format. High-risk accounts (cash, clearing, intercompany, revenue-related, judgemental provisions) are reconciled every month; low-risk, low-activity accounts may be quarterly. The reconciliation status report below is part of the close evidence and goes to the financial controller at WD+4.

IDTaskOwnerDue (WD)StatusEvidenceReviewer
REC-01 (Example)Bank and cash reconciliations for all accountsTreasury accountantWD+3Reviewed[REC folder]Treasury lead
REC-02 (Example)Payment service provider clearing accountsEntity accountantWD+3Reviewed[REC-1250-CC-DE-2027-03]Entity controller
REC-03 (Example)Intercompany receivables and payablesEntity accountantWD+3Reviewed[IC matching report]Group reporting lead
REC-04 (Example)Tax accounts (VAT, payroll taxes, income tax payable)Tax accountantWD+3Reviewed[Tax reconciliations]Head of tax
REC-05 (Example)Accruals and provisionsEntity accountantWD+4Reviewed[Accrual reconciliation]Entity controller
REC-06 (Example)All other balance sheet accounts per risk-tier scheduleAccount ownersWD+4Reviewed[Reconciliation status report]Entity controller

7.1 Reconciliation status summary

EntityAccounts duePrepared on timeReviewed on timeItems older than 90 daysUnexplained differences above threshold
CC-DE (Example)64646210
CC-UK (Example)41404000
CC-US (Example)38383720
CC-VN (Example)29292900
CC-HOLD (Example)22222200
Total (Example)19419319030

A reconciliation that is late or missing is an issue for the log in section 14, not a reason to hold the close. Record it, estimate the exposure, and set a date.

8. Intercompany, consolidation and eliminations

Intercompany differences are resolved by the entities before consolidation, with the agreed tolerance recorded in the group accounting manual. The group reporting lead then loads entity trial balances, runs currency translation, eliminates intercompany balances, transactions and unrealised profit, and books top-side adjustments. Top-side entries are the highest-risk manual entries in the close because they bypass the entity ledgers, so each one needs the full journal entry support and CFO approval above the threshold.

IDTaskOwnerDue (WD)StatusEvidenceReviewer
CON-01 (Example)Intercompany matching within tolerance [EUR 5,000 per pair]Group reportingWD+4Reviewed[IC match report]Financial controller
CON-02 (Example)Entity trial balances loaded and validated (mapping, balance check)Group reportingWD+5Reviewed[Load log]Financial controller
CON-03 (Example)Currency translation of GBP, USD, VND entities at closing and average ratesGroup reportingWD+5Reviewed[Translation report]Financial controller
CON-04 (Example)Eliminations: IC balances, IC revenue and cost, IC dividends, unrealised profit in inventoryGroup reportingWD+5Reviewed[Elimination journal]Financial controller
CON-05 (Example)Top-side adjustments posted with support and approvalGroup reportingWD+5Reviewed[Top-side JE log]CFO
CON-06 (Example)Consolidated balance sheet, income statement and cash flow balance and agree to prior period roll-forwardGroup reportingWD+5Reviewed[Consolidation checks]Financial controller

Record the translation rates used in the reporting pack so that the variance analysis can split the FX translation effect from operating performance, as shown in Variance Analysis (finance/variance-analysis).

9. Flux and analytical review

Flux review compares each line of the income statement and balance sheet with the prior month, the same month last year and the budget or forecast. Set thresholds in both amount and percentage, and explain every line that breaches either. The reviewer challenges explanations that do not match what the business reports, such as revenue up while orders are flat. Analytical review is a detective control; it does not replace reconciliations or entry approvals, but it is the best last check before numbers leave finance.

Threshold setAmountPercentageComparison
Income statement lines (Example)EUR 150,00010%Prior month, budget
Balance sheet lines (Example)EUR 300,00010%Prior month end
Group level (Example)EUR 500,0005%Budget, prior year
LineCurrentComparisonChangeOver thresholdExplanationReviewer
Revenue, CC-DE (Example)6,480,0005,910,000 (Feb 2027)570,000 (9.6%)Yes (amount)Easter campaign brought orders forward; March orders up 11% per order systemEntity controller
Payment processing fees, CC-DE (Example)118,600112,9005,700 (5.0%)NoFollows card volumeNot required
PSP clearing, CC-DE (Example)1,280,4801,190,30090,180 (7.6%)NoHigher late-March sales awaiting settlement; after fee correction JE-2027-03-0418Not required

Detailed budget comparisons are prepared after the close in Variance Analysis (finance/variance-analysis); the close flux review is the quick, line-by-line check that no number is wrong before it is reported.

10. Quarter-end additions

Switch on this block in March, June, September and December. If the group publishes interim financial statements, IAS 34 (Interim Financial Reporting) applies by name. Corvid, listed in London, publishes a half-yearly report under the FCA Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR 4.2) and, as a foreign private issuer, furnishes it to the SEC on Form 6-K; it files no Form 10-Q. Groups listed elsewhere follow their own market's interim rules. Even without public reporting, lenders often require quarterly covenant reporting, which uses the closed numbers.

IDTaskOwnerDue (WD)StatusEvidenceReviewer
QE-01 (Example)Interim income tax expense using the estimated annual effective tax rateHead of taxWD+8Reviewed[Tax provision workbook]Financial controller
QE-02 (Example)Impairment indicator review for goodwill, intangibles and long-lived assetsFinancial controllerWD+8Reviewed[Indicator checklist]CFO
QE-03 (Example)Covenant compliance calculation for lendersTreasury leadWD+8Reviewed[Covenant certificate]CFO
QE-04 (Example)Interim disclosure checklist and notes (if interim statements are issued)Group reportingWD+8Reviewed[Disclosure checklist]Financial controller
QE-05 (Example)Related-party transactions for the quarter collected and reviewedGroup reportingWD+8Reviewed[Related-party register]Financial controller
QE-06 (Example)Key control evidence for the quarter filed for internal control testingEntity controllersWD+10Reviewed[Control evidence folder]Internal control lead
QE-07 (Example)Quarterly report to the audit committee on close quality and open issuesFinancial controllerWD+10Reviewed[Audit committee note]CFO
QE-08 (Example)IFRS 18 first-year interim transition: presentation changes and the reconciliations IFRS 18 requires in the first interim report (Q1 2027 is the first quarter under IFRS 18)Group reportingWD+8Reviewed[Transition workpaper; see IFRS 18 Transition Plan]Financial controller
QE-09 (Example)Quarterly SOX sub-certifications from entity controllers and process owners, supporting the annual section 302 certificationInternal control leadWD+10Reviewed[Sub-certification tracker]CFO

The income tax workpaper format is in Income Tax Provision (finance/income-tax-provision), the impairment documentation in Impairment Test Memo (finance/impairment-test-memo), lender reporting in Covenant Compliance Certificate (finance/covenant-compliance-certificate) and related parties in Related-Party Register (finance/related-party-register).

11. Year-end additions

Switch on this block in December, together with the quarter-end block. The year-end close feeds the audited financial statements, so its timetable is agreed with the external auditor and the audit committee. Hold a planning meeting in the third quarter to fix the hard-close date, the PBC list and the dates for the auditor's interim and final fieldwork.

IDTaskOwnerDueStatusEvidenceReviewer
YE-01 (Example)Physical inventory count observed; count results reconciled to inventory sub-ledgerInventory accountantWD0Reviewed[Count instructions, results]Entity controller
YE-02 (Example)Annual goodwill impairment testFinancial controllerWD+15Reviewed[Impairment memo]CFO
YE-03 (Example)Going-concern assessment covering at least twelve months from the reporting dateCFOWD+15Reviewed[Going-concern assessment]Audit committee
YE-04 (Example)Annual tax provision, deferred tax and tax rate reconciliationHead of taxWD+15Reviewed[Tax provision]CFO
YE-05 (Example)Subsequent events review up to the date the statements are authorised for issue (IAS 10 by name)Financial controllerIssue dateReviewed[Subsequent events log]CFO
YE-06 (Example)Accounting policy and estimate review; new standards effective next yearGroup reportingWD+15Reviewed[Policy review memo]Financial controller
YE-07 (Example)Full disclosure checklist and draft notesGroup reportingWD+20Reviewed[Disclosure checklist]Financial controller
YE-08 (Example)Prepared-by-client (PBC) requests delivered to the auditorEntity controllersPer PBC listReviewed[PBC tracker]Financial controller
YE-09 (Example)Management representation letter drafted for signature on the auditor's report dateFinancial controllerReport dateReviewed[Draft letter]CFO
YE-10 (Example)Fixed asset physical verification and useful life reviewFixed asset accountantWD+15Reviewed[Verification report]Entity controller
YE-11 (Example)Local statutory accounts timetable per country (HGB, FRS 102, US tax, VAS)Entity controllersLocal deadlineReviewed[Statutory calendar]Financial controller
YE-12 (Example)UK annual report (Companies Act 2006 and UK Corporate Governance Code) and Form 20-F timetable, with management's ICFR assessment under SOX section 404Group reportingPer listing calendarReviewed[Annual reporting timetable]CFO

Year-end 2026 is the last year before IFRS 18 (Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements) applies, from annual periods beginning on or after 2027-01-01. For the 2027 year-end, the presentation and comparative restatement work belongs in IFRS 18 Transition Plan (finance/ifrs-18-transition-plan), and the going-concern requirements are found in IAS 8 as retitled, rather than IAS 1. Auditors applying ISAs apply ISA 570 (Revised 2024) and ISA 240 (Revised) for periods beginning on or after 2026-12-15, which means the 2027 audit for a calendar-year group; expect more questions on going concern and fraud risk, including journal entries. For Corvid, the UK statutory audit by Ashgrove & Partners LLP applies the ISAs (UK) equivalents (ISA (UK) 240 and 570, issued by the FRC with the same effective date), and the Form 20-F audit applies PCAOB standards, including AS 2401 (fraud) and AS 2415 (going concern). Check the current official pages for these dates.

Supporting formats: Going-Concern Assessment (finance/going-concern-assessment), PBC Request List (finance/pbc-request-list), Management Representation Letter (finance/management-representation-letter), Financial Statement Disclosure Checklist (finance/financial-statement-disclosure-checklist).

12. Reporting pack and sign-off

The reporting pack is assembled from the locked consolidation only. Its contents are listed below; the narrative and KPI pages follow Monthly Management Report (finance/monthly-management-report). Sign-off is a statement by each signatory that the close tasks within their responsibility are complete and reviewed, and that open issues are listed in section 14 with their estimated effect.

Pack elementSourcePrepared byReviewed byStatus
Consolidated income statement, balance sheet, cash flow (Example)Consolidation system, lockedGroup reportingFinancial controllerReviewed
Segment and entity analysis (Example)Consolidation systemGroup reportingFinancial controllerReviewed
Variance analysis against budget and forecast (Example)FP&AFP&A leadCFOReviewed
Cash and net debt (Example)TreasuryTreasury leadCFOReviewed
Close quality summary (KPIs, open issues) (Example)This checklistFinancial controllerCFOReviewed

12.1 Sign-off statements

LevelStatementNameDate
Entity controller (Example)"The [entity] close tasks are complete and reviewed. Open items are in the issues log with estimated effects."[@name]YYYY-MM-DD
Group reporting lead (Example)"Consolidation, eliminations and top-side entries are complete and supported."[@name]YYYY-MM-DD
Financial controller (Example)"The checklist is complete; exceptions are logged and assessed as not material individually or together."[@name]YYYY-MM-DD
CFO (Example)"The period is closed and the reporting pack may be released."[@name]YYYY-MM-DD

If the group is an SEC registrant, the sub-certification process for the officer certifications under Sarbanes-Oxley Act section 302 usually runs from this sign-off. Corvid Commerce Group plc is an SEC foreign private issuer filing Form 20-F, so the section 302 certifications are given annually with the 20-F and section 404 applies. Corvid runs quarterly internal sub-certifications from this sign-off (QE-09), so the annual certification rests on documented evidence from every close.

13. Close KPIs

Track speed and quality together. A faster close that produces more post-close adjustments is not an improvement. Report the KPIs monthly to the CFO and quarterly to the audit committee, with a twelve-month trend.

KPIDefinitionTargetMarch 2027 (Example)Trend
Days to closeWorking days from WD0 to CFO sign-offWD+1010Stable
Days to group reportingWorking days to draft management accountsWD+66Improving
Manual journal entriesCount of manual entries posted in the close windowBelow 250214Improving
Late journal entriesEntries posted after the entity GL lock03Worse
Post-close adjustmentsEntries booked in the next period that relate to this period, above EUR 50,00001Stable
Reconciliations reviewed on timeReviewed by WD+4 / due100%97.9% (190/194)Stable
Reconciling items older than 90 daysCount, all entities03Stable
Intercompany differences above tolerance at WD+4Count of pairs01Improving

14. Issues log and post-close adjustments

Log every missed deadline, late entry, unresolved difference and control exception. For each one, estimate the financial effect, decide whether to correct it in this period or the next, and assign a root-cause owner. Any issue that suggests a control did not operate is passed to the internal control lead, who assesses it in Control Deficiency Evaluation (compliance/control-deficiency-evaluation) if the group runs a formal internal control programme.

Issue IDDateDescriptionEffect (EUR)DecisionOwnerDueRoot causeStatus
ISS-2027-03-01 (Example)2027-04-06Three CC-DE entries posted after lock (accrual corrections)42,800 net, income statementRe-reviewed by financial controller and kept in March[@controller-de]2027-04-07Accrual form returned late by marketingClosed
ISS-2027-03-02 (Example)2027-04-05IC pair CC-US / CC-DE difference above tolerance7,400Corrected in CC-US before consolidation[@controller-us]2027-04-06Exchange rate on IC invoice differed from group rateClosed
ISS-2027-03-03 (Example)2027-04-12CC-US warranty provision recalculation found after sign-off61,000 understatementPost-close adjustment booked in April, below materiality, reported to CFO[@controller-us]2027-04-30Return-rate input not refreshedOpen

Close the period in the checklist only after the CFO sign-off, then hold a short retrospective: what caused late items, which tasks can move before WD0, and which manual entries can be automated next period.

15. Glossary and references

15.1 Glossary

TermMeaning in this template
CloseThe process of completing the accounting records for a period and producing financial statements
Cut-offThe rule that transactions are recorded in the period in which they occur
WDWorking day relative to the last working day of the period (WD0)
Sub-ledgerDetailed ledger (receivables, payables, inventory, fixed assets) that feeds a GL control account
Control accountGL account whose balance should equal the total of a sub-ledger
AccrualExpense or income recognised in the period before the invoice or cash
Top-side entryAdjustment booked in the consolidation, not in an entity ledger
Flux reviewComparison of balances between periods with explanation of significant movements
LockERP status that prevents further posting to a period
Post-close adjustmentEntry booked in a later period to correct the closed period
PBCPrepared by client: items management provides to the auditor
PSPPayment service provider that captures and settles card payments

15.2 References

ReferenceVersion or dateUse
GAO, Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government (GAO-25-107721)2025 revision, issued 2025-05-15, effective from FY2026, supersedes GAO-14-704GControl language: responsibility (Principle 3), control activities (Principles 10 to 12), information (Principle 13), monitoring and remediation (Principles 16 and 17)
SEC Release 33-8810 / 34-55929, Commission Guidance Regarding Management's Report on Internal Control Over Financial ReportingEffective 2007-06-27Period-end financial reporting process as an ICFR area (for SEC registrants; applies to Corvid as a Form 20-F filer)
COSO Internal Control, Integrated Framework (2013)Name onlyFramework many companies use for ICFR; not reproduced
IAS 10, IAS 21, IAS 34, IFRS 18; IAS 8 (as retitled by IFRS 18)Names onlyStandards relevant to close tasks; obtain the standards for their requirements
ISA 570 (Revised 2024), ISA 240 (Revised); ISAs (UK) 570 and 240Periods beginning on or after 2026-12-15Auditor expectations at year-end; names only
PCAOB AS 2401, AS 2415Numbers onlyForm 20-F audit of an SEC registrant
FCA Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules, DTR 4.2CurrentHalf-yearly reporting of a London-listed issuer
Circular 99/2025/TT-BTC (Vietnam)Applies from 2026-01-01Statutory accounting regime for CC-VN
[Group accounting manual][Version]Policies, thresholds, tolerances
[Group close calendar][Year]Dates and holidays

Standard and licence note

Based on the GAO Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government (Green Book, GAO-25-107721, 2025), a US government work in the public domain, and SEC Release 33-8810 (2007), also a US government work; both are cited and the text here is original. The close checklist structure is original practitioner writing; no standard prescribes it. COSO, IFRS (IAS 8, IAS 10, IAS 21, IAS 34, IFRS 18), IAASB (ISA 240, ISA 570) and PCAOB (AS 2401, AS 2415) materials and the FCA Handbook (DTR 4.2) are cited by name and number only; no text from them is reproduced or paraphrased. Corvid Commerce Group plc, its entities and every figure are fictional. Check the current official versions of every cited source and your local law before use. Template licence: MIT.

Template liên quan