Markdown Editor

Legal Spend Budget and Forecast Template (Accruals)

Assumptions, budget by category with quarterly phasing, matter phase budgets, quarter-end fee accruals, variance analysis, reforecast, savings tracking

Legal OperationsStandardCLOC Core 12 (Financial Management); IAS 37; ASC 450-20 (named only)legalspendbudget

How to use: Use it to plan and control a legal department's external spend over the fiscal year. Fill category budgets and matter phase budgets first, then run accruals, variance and reforecast each quarter. The main pitfall is booking fees only when invoices arrive, which hides spend in one quarter and inflates the next.

Preview

Legal Spend Budget and Forecast: [Legal department], [Fiscal year]

An annual budget for an in-house legal department's external spend, with quarterly phasing, matter-level budgets, the quarter-end accrual process, variance reporting and the reforecast. Structure informed by the Financial Management area of the CLOC Core 12 (Corporate Legal Operations Consortium, What is Legal Operations guide, August 2020), which lists budgeting, accruals and forecasting and e-billing among its goals. Accounting references (IAS 37, ASC 450-20) are named for orientation only. Replace every [bracketed] value and every row marked Example. This is a documentation format, not accounting or legal advice; agree the method with your finance team.

Document control

FieldValue
Document ID[LEG-FIN-BUD-FY27]
Version[1.1]
Status[Draft / Approved / Reforecast]
Owner[@general-counsel]
Prepared by[@legal-operations-manager]
Reviewed by[@finance-business-partner]
Fiscal year[FY2027, 2026-07-01 to 2027-06-30]
Currency[USD]
Last updatedYYYY-MM-DD
Classification[Confidential, internal]

Revision history

VersionDateAuthorChange
1.0 (Example)2026-06-15Legal operations managerBudget approved
1.1 (Example)2026-10-12Legal operations managerQ1 actuals, accruals and reforecast

1. Assumptions

IDAssumption (Example)
AS-01One active dispute (MAT-2026-0142) proceeds to disclosure in FY2027; trial not before Q4
AS-02Panel firm rates fixed for 12 months under the outside counsel guidelines
AS-03Patent filings: 6 new families, maintenance on 22 existing families
AS-04No acquisition or financing that needs external transaction counsel
AS-05CLM and e-billing subscriptions renew at current price

2. Budget by category

CategoryAnnual budgetQ1Q2Q3Q4
Litigation (outside counsel)180,00030,00060,00060,00030,000
Commercial contracts (outside counsel)60,00015,00015,00015,00015,000
Employment advice40,00010,00010,00010,00010,000
IP prosecution and maintenance75,00015,00020,00020,00020,000
Privacy and regulatory50,00020,00010,00010,00010,000
eDiscovery and hosting35,0005,00010,00010,00010,000
Legal technology (CLM, e-billing)48,00012,00012,00012,00012,000
Total (Example)488,000107,000137,000137,000107,000

3. Matter budgets

Example: MAT-2026-0142, supplier dispute, Ashcombe Ledger LLP.

PhaseBudgetActual and accrued to Q1Estimate to completeEstimate at completionVariance
Early case assessment20,00022,000022,000+2,000
Pleadings25,00014,50010,50025,0000
Disclosure60,000076,00076,000+16,000
Trial preparation35,000035,00035,0000
Trial10,000010,00010,0000
Total150,00036,500131,500168,000+18,000

The litigation line of USD 180,000 is this matter (USD 150,000) plus a reserve of USD 30,000 for disputes not yet known. The disclosure increase comes from a larger data volume found when the legal hold was issued (legal-ops/legal-hold-notice). The early case assessment actual of USD 22,000 is the July invoice (USD 3,895) plus the August invoice approved at USD 18,105 after invoice review (legal-ops/outside-counsel-guidelines, section 6).

4. Quarter-end accruals

Matter or categorySource of estimateAccrual at 2026-09-30 (Example)
MAT-2026-0142 pleadingsFirm estimate of unbilled time14,500
Commercial contracts, panel firmFirm estimate3,000
Privacy and regulatory, regulator responseInternal estimate: phase plan, 60% complete of USD 10,0006,000
Total accrual23,500

Process:

  1. By the [3rd] business day after quarter end, legal operations asks each firm with open matters for its estimate of work done but not invoiced (legal-ops/outside-counsel-guidelines, section 8).
  2. Legal operations checks each estimate against the matter budget and e-billing data, and records the basis.
  3. Finance books the accrual under the month-end close (finance/month-end-close-checklist).

Fee accruals are not loss provisions. The possible cost of losing or settling a claim (for example the supplier's claim in MAT-2026-0142) is a separate assessment led by finance with counsel: under IFRS, IAS 37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets; under US GAAP, ASC 450-20 Loss Contingencies. Some organisations under US GAAP make a policy choice on whether expected legal costs are accrued with the contingency; follow your accounting policy.

5. Actuals and variance

Example: Q1 FY2027, July to September 2026. Threshold for comment: USD 2,500 or 15%.

CategoryInvoicedAccruedTotal actualQ1 budgetVarianceVariance %
Litigation22,00014,50036,50030,000+6,500+21.7%
Commercial contracts11,2003,00014,20015,000-800-5.3%
Employment advice6,40006,40010,000-3,600-36.0%
IP prosecution and maintenance17,800017,80015,000+2,800+18.7%
Privacy and regulatory9,5006,00015,50020,000-4,500-22.5%
eDiscovery and hosting4,20004,2005,000-800-16.0%
Legal technology12,000012,00012,00000.0%
Total83,10023,500106,600107,000-400-0.4%

Comments on variances above the threshold:

  • Litigation +6,500: the dispute moved to a letter before claim earlier than planned (AS-01); pleadings work started in September.
  • Employment -3,600: no contested cases in the quarter; timing, not a saving.
  • IP +2,800: two filings brought forward from Q2 (AS-03); timing.
  • Privacy -4,500: regulator response cheaper than the phase plan.
  • eDiscovery -800 (-16.0%): above the percentage threshold but small in amount; hosting started later than planned.

6. Reforecast

CategoryApproved budgetFull-year forecastChange
Litigation180,000198,000+18,000
All other categories308,000308,0000
Total488,000506,000+18,000 (+3.7%)

The litigation forecast adds the USD 18,000 increase from section 3 and keeps the USD 30,000 reserve. The increase is 10.0% of the litigation line and 3.7% of the total budget. Decision needed: [approve the increase / fund it from the reserve / ask the firm for a capped fee for disclosure].

7. Savings and value tracking

IDInitiativeMethodAmount (Example)Type
SV-01Invoice review under billing rulesReductions accepted by firms (August invoice, MAT-2026-0142)1,825Realised saving
SV-02NDAs moved to self-serveHours avoided times blended rate[Amount]Cost avoidance
SV-03Fixed fee for disclosure phaseFixed fee against estimate[Amount]Pending

Standard and licence note

Structure informed by the Financial Management area of the CLOC Core 12, described in the Corporate Legal Operations Consortium guide What is Legal Operations (August 2020), cited by name only; see https://cloc.org/what-is-legal-operations/. Accounting standards named for orientation: IAS 37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets (IFRS Foundation, https://www.ifrs.org/issued-standards/list-of-standards/ias-37-provisions-contingent-liabilities-and-contingent-assets/) and FASB ASC Topic 450, Subtopic 450-20 Loss Contingencies (https://asc.fasb.org/). Check the current texts and your accounting policy with finance. All figures are fictional examples computed for this template; the organisation is fictional. All text is original wording. This is a documentation format, not accounting or legal advice.

Template licence: MIT.

Related templates