Markdown Editor

Category Strategy Template (Spend Analysis, Kraljic Matrix)

Spend analysis, stakeholder requirements, supply market, Kraljic positioning chart, sourcing levers with savings, risks, roadmap, KPIs

AchatsStandardKraljic (1983) purchasing portfoliocategorystrategy

Mode d'emploi: Use it to plan how a spend category is bought over two to three years. Fill the spend analysis and stakeholder requirements first, then the market analysis, before positioning segments on the Kraljic matrix. The main pitfall is writing the strategy before the data, or counting the same saving under two levers.

Aperçu

Category Strategy: [Category name], [Period]

Multi-year plan for one spend category: spend analysis, internal requirements, supply market analysis, portfolio positioning with the Kraljic matrix, sourcing strategy, savings and risk levers, and an implementation roadmap. Built from established category management practice and the purchasing portfolio model in Kraljic (1983). Replace every [bracketed] value and every row marked Example.

Document control

FieldValue
Document ID[CAT-NNN] Example: CAT-ELEC-2027
Category[Name] Example: Electronic components
Strategy period[Start to end] Example: 2027 to 2029
Category manager[@name]
Stakeholders[@engineering], [@operations], [@quality], [@finance], [@sustainability]
Approved by[@cpo], [@coo]
Status[Draft / Approved]
Last updatedYYYY-MM-DD
Classification[Confidential]

Revision history

VersionDateAuthorChange summary
0.1YYYY-MM-DD[@name]Spend analysis and market review
1.0YYYY-MM-DD[@name]Example: Approved with dual-sourcing plan for sensor modules

1. Spend analysis

Organisation-wide view (Example, last 12 months, GBP thousand, excluding VAT):

CategorySpendShareCumulative share
Machined and cast parts14,20031.6%31.6%
Electronic components11,80026.3%57.9%
Logistics and freight4,60010.2%68.2%
IT software and cloud3,9008.7%76.8%
Packaging3,1006.9%83.7%
Facilities services2,7006.0%89.8%
Professional services2,4005.3%95.1%
Travel1,3002.9%98.0%
Office and MRO supplies9002.0%100.0%
Total44,900100%

Electronic components by supplier (Example, GBP thousand):

SupplierSpendShare of categoryContract
Daskivo Electronics GmbH5,30044.9%CTR-002 framework, notice deadline 2027-01-01
Fennick Components Ltd2,60022.0%Supply agreement
Arlowe Distribution Ltd1,50012.7%Distributor terms
Long tail, 34 suppliers2,40020.3%Mostly POs without contract
Total, 37 suppliers11,800100%

Electronic components by segment (Example, GBP thousand): custom sensor modules 3,900; microcontrollers and memory 2,700; printed circuit board assembly (PCBA) 2,400; standard passives 1,900; specialist connectors 900. Total 11,800.

2. Internal requirements

StakeholderNeed or constraint
EngineeringExample: Sensor modules are designed in; changing supplier requires 9 to 12 months of requalification
OperationsExample: 12-week lead time on microcontrollers; buffer stock at 8 weeks
QualityExample: Components must be traceable by lot; counterfeit risk from brokers
FinanceExample: Cost reduction target of 3% on category spend per year
SustainabilityExample: RoHS and REACH declarations on every part; Scope 3 data from top suppliers

3. Supply market analysis

FactorFinding
Market structureExample: Sensor modules: two qualified producers globally. Microcontrollers: several manufacturers, sold through authorised distributors
Cost driversExample: Wafer capacity, precious metals in passives, freight and energy
Capacity and lead timesExample: Lead times normalised in 2025 after the 2021 to 2023 shortage; allocation risk on specific nodes remains
Supplier powerExample: High for sensor modules, low for passives and PCBA
Regulatory and geopoliticalExample: Export controls and sanctions screening on dual-use items; forced labour import rules for upstream minerals
Our attractivenessExample: Mid-size buyer; core customer for Fennick, minor customer for Daskivo

See mba/mba-five-forces-card and business/pestle-analysis for the full analysis.

4. Portfolio positioning (Kraljic matrix)

SegmentSpend (GBP k)Profit impactSupply riskQuadrantPlaybook
Sensor modules (Example)3,900HighHighStrategicPartnership, long-term agreement, joint development, second source qualification
Microcontrollers and memory (Example)2,700HighLowLeverageCompetitive tender among authorised distributors, volume consolidation
PCBA (Example)2,400HighLowLeverageTender, should-cost model, multi-year price agreement
Passives (Example)1,900LowLowNon-criticalCatalogue, consolidate long tail into one or two distributors
Specialist connectors (Example)900LowHighBottleneckStandardise designs, safety stock, qualify alternatives

Kraljic positions are relative and change over time; reposition at each annual refresh.

5. Sourcing strategy and levers

Lever IDSegmentLeverAddressed spend (GBP k)EstimateBenefit (GBP k per year)
LEV-01 (Example)Passives and long tailConsolidate 34 long-tail suppliers to two authorised distributors2,4006%144
LEV-02 (Example)Sensor modules and Daskivo frameworkRenewal negotiation of CTR-002 with index-linked pricing and volume tiers5,3003%159
LEV-03 (Example)Specialist connectorsStandardise connector families across products (design-to-value)90012%108
Total411 (3.5% of 11,800)
LEV-04 (Example)Sensor modulesQualify a second source to reduce supply risk (no saving counted)3,900Riskn/a

LEV-01 spend includes the passives bought from the long tail; LEV-02 covers Daskivo spend across segments. The two do not overlap because Daskivo is not in the long tail.

6. Risks, sustainability and supplier relationships

Risk IDRiskMitigation
CR-01 (Example)Sole source for sensor modulesLEV-04 second source, 16 weeks safety stock, last-time-buy clause
CR-02 (Example)Counterfeit parts from brokersBuy only from manufacturers or authorised distributors; broker purchases need quality approval
CR-03 (Example)Missed CTR-002 notice deadline (2027-01-01)Decision at the November 2026 category board; tracked in procurement/contract-register
CR-04 (Example)Forced labour in upstream mineral supplySupplier Code of Conduct flow-down and smelter due diligence questions in the RFP

Sustainability criteria for the RFPs in this category: material declarations, product carbon data and code of conduct acceptance, weighted at 10% as required by the procurement policy for high-impact categories.

7. Roadmap

MilestoneDateOwner
Example: Category board decision on CTR-002 (renew or re-tender)2026-11-20[@category-manager]
Example: Notice or option exercise on CTR-002By 2027-01-01[@legal]
Example: Distributor RFP for passives and long tail (LEV-01)2027-Q1[@buyer]
Example: Connector standardisation workshop (LEV-03)2027-Q1[@engineering]
Example: Second source qualification start (LEV-04)2027-Q2[@quality]
Example: Strategy refresh2027-Q4[@category-manager]

8. KPIs and references

KPIBaselineTarget
Suppliers in categoryExample: 3712
Spend under contractExample: 79.7%95%
Contracted savingsExample: 0GBP 411k per year by end 2027
Segments with two qualified sourcesExample: 3 of 54 of 5

Example baseline: spend under contract = (11,800 - 2,400) / 11,800 = 79.7%, treating the long tail as uncontracted.

References:

Standard and licence note

Based on established category management practice and the purchasing portfolio model published by Kraljic (1983), described in original words; no publisher text is reproduced. Corvanna Instruments, its suppliers and all figures are fictional. The text is original. Template licence: MIT.

Modèles associés