Markdown Editor

RFP Compliance Matrix Template

Line-by-line RFP compliance: sources and addenda, shredding, status legend, fit levels, deviations, clarifications, criteria map, coverage metrics

BisnisLengkapAPMP Body of Knowledge (compliance matrix); ISO/IEC/IEEE 41062:2024rfpcompliancematrix

Cara menggunakan: Use it on the day an RFP arrives, to shred every obligation into one row with a status, an answer, a location and evidence. Fill the source and addenda register and agree the status legend first. The main pitfall is a Compliant status without evidence, or an undeclared deviation on a mandatory requirement.

Pratinjau

RFP Compliance Matrix: [Bid name] for [Client name]

Line-by-line map of every requirement in a Request for Proposal to its compliance status, the fit of the proposed solution, a short answer, the exact place in the response where it is answered and the evidence behind it. Includes the source and addenda register, the extraction (shredding) method, the status legend, deviations and alternatives, the clarification log, the mapping to evaluation criteria and a coverage summary. Structure aligned with the compliance matrix practice described in the APMP Body of Knowledge and with the acquirer's evaluation concerns in ISO/IEC/IEEE 41062:2024 (software acquisition). Issuers can reuse sections 4 to 12 as the requirement response sheet they send to bidders. Replace every [bracketed] value and every row marked Example; the worked example continues the account-based ticketing bid used in RFP Technical Response (business/rfp-technical-response).

Document control

FieldValue
Document ID[RCM-001]
Opportunity ID[OPP-YYYY-NNN]
RFP reference[Issuer reference], version [x]
Addenda included[Addendum 1 dated YYYY-MM-DD; Addendum 2 dated YYYY-MM-DD]
Response volumes covered[Technical, management, commercial, forms]
Requirement baseline dateYYYY-MM-DD
Total requirements[n] (see section 16)
Version[0.1]
Status[Draft / In review / Final / Submitted]
Owner[@compliance-lead or @bid-manager]
Approvers/reviewers[@solution-architect], [@delivery-lead], [@contracts-manager], [@security-lead]
Last updatedYYYY-MM-DD
Classification[Commercial in confidence]

Approvals

RoleNameDecisionDate
Bid manager[@name][Approve / Approve with conditions / Reject]YYYY-MM-DD
Solution architect[@name][Decision]YYYY-MM-DD
Contracts and legal[@name][Decision]YYYY-MM-DD
Executive sponsor (for deviations)[@name][Decision]YYYY-MM-DD

Revision history

VersionDateAuthorChange summary
0.1YYYY-MM-DD[@name]First shred of RFP version [x]
0.2YYYY-MM-DD[@name]Example: Addendum 1 applied: 6 requirements changed, 4 added
1.0YYYY-MM-DD[@name]Example: Final compliance review passed; submitted

Contents

1. Purpose and rules

This matrix answers three questions for every requirement: do we comply, how, and where does the evaluator find the proof. It serves the bid team as the response outline and work allocation, and the evaluator as a navigation aid that shows nothing was missed.

RuleDetail
Single ownerThe compliance lead owns the matrix. Section owners propose statuses; only the compliance lead and the solution architect confirm them
Atomic rowsOne requirement per row; a compound sentence becomes two or more rows with suffixes (FR-012a, FR-012b)
Issuer text untouchedRequirement text is quoted or cited exactly; interpretations go in the response column
Status from evidenceA status of Compliant needs a response location and evidence, not a belief
Consistent across volumesEvery answer here matches the technical, management and commercial volumes
Freeze pointStatuses freeze at the red team review; later changes need the bid manager's approval

2. Source documents and addenda

IDDocumentVersion or dateRequirements extractedNotes
SRC-01 (Example)RFP main document, sections 1 to 9v1.0, YYYY-MM-DD112Instructions in section 4, evaluation in section 5
SRC-02 (Example)Annex A Statement of requirementsv1.0, YYYY-MM-DD96Functional and non-functional
SRC-03 (Example)Annex B Draft contract and service schedulev1.0, YYYY-MM-DD18Commercial and legal obligations
SRC-04 (Example)Annex C Security questionnairev1.0, YYYY-MM-DD4Questionnaire answered in its own form; 4 overarching rows here
SRC-05 (Example)Addenda 1 and 2 and clarification answers round 1YYYY-MM-DD10 (6 changed, 4 new)New rows marked with source SRC-05
[SRC-NN][Document][Version][n][Notes]

Example check: 112 + 96 + 18 + 4 + 10 = 240 rows, the total in section 16. The six changed requirements replace their earlier rows, so they are counted once, under SRC-05.

3. Requirement extraction method

3.1 Process

Run the extraction once per source document and again for every addendum and answer round.

3.2 Obligation signals

Read the RFP's own definitions first; many issuers define these words in their instructions. Where they do not, use this default reading and record it so that everyone classifies the same way.

Signal in the textDefault classificationTreatment
"shall", "must", "is required to"MandatoryPass or fail; any doubt goes to a clarification question
"should", "is preferred", "will be scored"Scored or desirableAnswer to maximise the score; partial answers allowed
"may", "optional", "can"OptionalAnswer if it helps a win theme; mark Not applicable otherwise
"will" in a sentence about the issuerIssuer statementUsually informational; check whether it implies a bidder duty
Evaluation criterion textScoredMap to response sections in section 15
Form, template or attachment to returnMandatory deliverableRow in section 6

3.3 Identifiers

ID prefixCategoryMatrix section
INS-Instructions to bidders and submission rules6
MAN-Mandatory pass or fail requirements7
FR-Functional requirements8
NFR-Non-functional requirements9
SEC-Security, privacy and accessibility10
IMP-Implementation, service and support11
COM-Commercial, contractual and legal12

Keep the issuer's own reference in the "RFP ref" column. When the issuer numbers requirements, reuse the number inside the ID (RFP 6.3.2 becomes NFR-632) only if it stays unique after addenda.

4. Status legend and response rules

4.1 Compliance status

CodeStatusUse whenRequired in the row
CCompliantThe proposal meets the requirement in full, as writtenResponse location and evidence
PCPartially compliantPart of the requirement is met; the gap is statedGap, plan to close it, any cost
ALTAlternative proposedThe intent is met in a different wayLink to a DEV row in section 13 and the benefit
NCNot compliantThe requirement is not met and will not beReason; link to a DEV row; escalation if mandatory
NANot applicableThe requirement does not apply to the proposed solutionReason; confirm with a clarification if doubtful
NNotedInformational statement; nothing to deliverAcknowledgement only

4.2 Fit level

FitMeaning
StandardAvailable in the current product release without change
ConfiguredDelivered by configuration, rules or templates without code
ExtendedDelivered through the product's supported extension points
CustomNew code built and maintained for this client
Third partyDelivered by a named partner product or service
RoadmapPlanned in a dated release; state the date and whether it is a contractual commitment

4.3 Response rules

  • Answer the requirement first, in one sentence, then say how. Evaluators skim.
  • Never mark Compliant a requirement met only by Roadmap; use PC and give the date.
  • Cite the place in the response by section and page, not just by volume.
  • Evidence is something an evaluator can check: a certificate, a demonstration scenario, a reference, a document in an appendix, a test report.
  • When the same requirement appears twice in the RFP, answer it identically and cross-reference.

5. Matrix columns

ColumnContent
IDInternal requirement ID from section 3.3
RFP refIssuer's clause, table row or page reference
RequirementThe issuer's text, quoted, or a reference when it is long
TypeM (mandatory), S (scored or desirable), O (optional), I (informational)
StatusC, PC, ALT, NC, NA or N from section 4.1
FitFrom section 4.2; blank for non-solution requirements
Response summaryOne or two sentences: the answer, then how
LocationVolume, section and page where the full answer is
EvidenceCertificate, demonstration, reference, appendix
OwnerPerson who drafts and defends the answer

In the tables below, the requirement text of example rows is a short paraphrase marked Example; in a real matrix quote the issuer.

6. Instructions to bidders

IDRFP refRequirementTypeStatusResponse summaryLocationOwner
INS-001 (Example)4.1Submit through the e-tendering portal before the deadlineMCUpload planned two working days earlyPortal receipt[@bid-manager]
INS-002 (Example)4.2Technical volume no longer than 40 pages, A4, 11-point minimumMC39 pages, 11-pointVolume 2[@bid-manager]
INS-003 (Example)4.3Return Form A acknowledging all addendaMCForm A lists addenda 1 and 2Forms volume[@compliance-lead]
INS-004 (Example)4.6Prices only in the commercial volumeMCNo prices in volumes 1 and 2Volumes 1 and 2[@bid-manager]
[INS-NNN][Ref][Requirement][M/S/O/I][Status][Summary][Location][Owner]

7. Mandatory and pass or fail requirements

IDRFP refRequirementTypeStatusResponse summaryEvidenceOwner
MAN-001 (Example)3.2Certified information security management system covering the serviceMCISO/IEC 27001:2022 certificate, scope covers operations in both regionsCertificate, Appendix C[@security-lead]
MAN-002 (Example)3.3Professional indemnity insurance of at least the amount statedMCPolicy in force to YYYY-MM-DDInsurance certificate[@contracts-manager]
MAN-003 (Example)3.4Two references of similar scope in the last five yearsMCCS-001 and CS-002Volume 2 section 15[@bid-manager]
MAN-004 (Example)3.5Card payments handled by a PCI DSS validated service providerMCPSP holds a current PCI DSS v4.0.1 attestationPSP AOC, Appendix C[@solution-architect]
[MAN-NNN][Ref][Requirement]M[Status][Summary][Evidence][Owner]

8. Functional requirements

IDRFP refRequirementTypeStatusFitResponse summaryLocationEvidence
FR-012 (Example)A-2.4Apply a daily fare cap across all modesMCConfiguredCap rules configured per mode and concessionVol 2, 6.2, p. 14Demo D-02
FR-013 (Example)A-2.5Apply a weekly fare capMCConfiguredWeekly cap on a rolling or fixed week, as the authority choosesVol 2, 6.2, p. 14Demo D-02
FR-019 (Example)A-2.11Re-price journeys when late offline taps arriveSCStandardTaps re-ordered by device time and journeys re-pricedVol 2, 6.2, p. 15Reference CS-001
FR-041 (Example)A-3.9Riders request refunds online with approval workflowSPCExtendedOnline request standard; two-step approval extended; multi-level approval in release 2Vol 2, 6.1, p. 13Demo D-03
FR-064 (Example)A-5.3Apportion revenue between operators by agreed rulesMCCustomRules engine extension built for the authority's operator agreementsVol 2, 6.1, p. 13Design note, Appendix E
[FR-NNN][Ref][Requirement][Type][Status][Fit][Summary][Location][Evidence]

9. Non-functional requirements

IDRFP refCharacteristicRequirementTypeStatusResponse summaryLocation
NFR-021 (Example)A-6.1Performance efficiencyJourney visible to the rider within 60 seconds of the tapSCMedian under 10 seconds in reference production; load test plannedVol 2, 7, p. 18
NFR-030 (Example)A-6.4ReliabilityTap ingestion available 99.9% per monthMCActive-active in two regionsVol 2, 7, p. 18
NFR-034 (Example)A-6.9ReliabilityRecovery point objective of zero for all data storesMALTZero for tap and payment stores; five seconds for the reporting store (DEV-001)Vol 2, 16, p. 38
NFR-036 (Example)A-6.12Interaction capabilityRider web and app meet WCAG 2.2 level AAMCAccessible design system; conformance reportVol 2, 7, p. 18
NFR-038 (Example)A-6.15FlexibilityAdd a new operator without code changesSCOperator defined as configurationVol 2, 7, p. 19
[NFR-NNN][Ref][Characteristic][Requirement][Type][Status][Summary][Location]

10. Security, privacy and accessibility

IDRFP refRequirementTypeStatusResponse summaryLocationOwner
SEC-003 (Example)A-7.2All personal data processed and stored in the countryMCTwo in-country regions; support with production access in-country onlyVol 2, 8.3[@security-lead]
SEC-007 (Example)A-7.5Customer-managed encryption keysSALTKeys in an in-country cloud HSM under the authority's control instead of the authority's on-site HSM (DEV-003)Vol 2, 8.2[@security-lead]
SEC-012 (Example)Annex CComplete the security questionnaireMCAnswered in Annex C form; consistent with volume 2Annex C[@security-lead]
SEC-015 (Example)A-7.9Independent penetration test before go-live and yearlyMCCREST-accredited tester; reports shared with the authorityVol 2, 8.2[@security-lead]
[SEC-NNN][Ref][Requirement][Type][Status][Summary][Location][Owner]

11. Implementation, service and support

IDRFP refRequirementTypeStatusResponse summaryLocationOwner
IMP-002 (Example)2.3Pilot live on two routes within nine months of contract startMCPilot live in week 30 (month 6.9), subject to dependency DEP-001Vol 2, 9.1[@delivery-lead]
IMP-006 (Example)B-4.1Priority 1 incident response within 15 minutes, 24 by 7MCService desk 24 by 7; matches the service scheduleVol 2, 12.1[@service-manager]
IMP-009 (Example)B-4.6Exit assistance for 12 months with full data exportSNCExit assistance offered for 6 months; data export in open formats at any time (DEV-004)Vol 2, 12[@delivery-lead]
IMP-011 (Example)2.7Train 40 customer service agents before pilotSALTTrain-the-trainer for 6 authority trainers plus e-learning (DEV-005)Vol 2, 9[@delivery-lead]
[IMP-NNN][Ref][Requirement][Type][Status][Summary][Location][Owner]

12. Commercial, contractual and legal

IDRFP refRequirementTypeStatusResponse summaryLocationOwner
COM-001 (Example)6.1Prices fixed for the first three yearsMCFixed for three years; indexation from year four as per clause 9Commercial volume[@commercial-lead]
COM-004 (Example)B-12.2Supplier liability uncapped for data protection breachesMPCAccept a cap at [n] times annual charges for data protection breaches (DEV-002)Form F exceptions[@contracts-manager]
COM-007 (Example)B-15Authority owns intellectual property in custom deliverablesMCAuthority owns the apportionment extension; product remains licensedCommercial volume[@contracts-manager]
[COM-NNN][Ref][Requirement][Type][Status][Summary][Location][Owner]

13. Deviations, exceptions and alternatives

IDRequirementStatusWhat we propose insteadReason and effect on the clientAllowed by RFP rules?Approved by
DEV-001 (Example)NFR-034ALTFive-second recovery point for the reporting store onlyReporting rebuilds from the event store; zero loss stays for taps and payments; lower running costYes, alternatives allowed if the intent is met (RFP 4.9)[@executive-sponsor]
DEV-002 (Example)COM-004PCLiability cap at [n] times annual charges for data protection breachesUncapped liability cannot be insured; the proposed cap is backed by cyber and professional indemnity cover of at least that amountExceptions to be listed on Form F[@executive-sponsor]
DEV-003 (Example)SEC-007ALTIn-country cloud HSM under authority controlSame key custody with no hardware on the authority's siteYes (RFP 4.9)[@security-lead]
DEV-004 (Example)IMP-009NCSix months of exit assistance; open-format export at any timeLonger assistance offered as a priced optionScored, not a gate; declared on Form F[@executive-sponsor]
DEV-005 (Example)IMP-011ALTTrain-the-trainer and e-learningAuthority keeps the training capability for new staffYes (RFP 4.9)[@delivery-lead]
[DEV-NNN][ID][Status][Proposal][Reason and effect][Rule][Approver]

Every row with status ALT or NC in sections 6 to 12 must appear here, and every DEV row must point back to at least one requirement ID.

14. Clarification questions log

IDRequirementQuestion as submittedAskedAnswer receivedEffect on the matrix
CQ-001 (Example)NFR-034Does the zero recovery point apply to reporting replicas rebuilt from source data?YYYY-MM-DD"Alternatives meeting the intent will be considered"DEV-001 kept as ALT
CQ-002 (Example)IMP-011Is the authority's training team available to deliver agent training?YYYY-MM-DDYes, six trainersIMP-011 answered as ALT with DEV-005
CQ-003 (Example)FR-041Is multi-level refund approval needed at pilot or at full service?YYYY-MM-DDAt full serviceFR-041 stays PC; release 2 date stated
[CQ-NNN][ID][Question][Date][Answer][Effect]

15. Evaluation criteria mapping

CriterionWeight (Example)Requirement IDs that feed itResponse sectionsPagesShare of pages
T1 Solution fit30%FR-001 to FR-120, MAN-004Vol 2, 4 to 61230%
T2 Quality and security20%NFR-001 to NFR-038, SEC-001 to SEC-030Vol 2, 7 and 8820%
T3 Delivery and risk20%IMP-001 to IMP-005, IMP-010 to IMP-011Vol 2, 9, 10, 13, 141025%
T4 Team and service15%IMP-006 to IMP-009, IMP-012 to IMP-015Vol 2, 11 and 12615%
T5 Experience15%MAN-003Vol 2, 15410%
Total100%40100%

Share of pages is pages divided by the 40-page limit. In the Example, T3 receives more space than its weight and T5 less; that is a deliberate choice because delivery risk is the client's main concern, and it is recorded here so reviewers can challenge it.

16. Coverage summary and metrics

16.1 Status by category

CategoryCPCALTNCTotal
Instructions (INS)1200012
Mandatory (MAN)1500015
Functional (FR)1051131120
Non-functional (NFR)3142138
Security, privacy, accessibility (SEC)2721030
Implementation and service (IMP)1301115
Commercial and legal (COM)910010
Total2121873240

All counts are Example values. Column totals: C 12 + 15 + 105 + 31 + 27 + 13 + 9 = 212; PC 11 + 4 + 2 + 1 = 18; ALT 3 + 2 + 1 + 1 = 7; NC 1 + 1 + 1 = 3; rows 212 + 18 + 7 + 3 = 240, which equals the source register total in section 2. Rows marked NA or N get their own columns, are excluded from the denominator of the full compliance rate, and their count is stated; the Example has none.

16.2 Quality metrics

MetricFormulaTargetExample value
CompletenessRows with status, summary and location divided by all rows100%240 / 240 = 100%
Full compliance rateC rows divided by all rows except NA and NReport, no fixed target212 / 240 = 88.3%
Mandatory complianceType M rows that are C or NA, or ALT or PC as the RFP rules permit, divided by all type M rows100%[n] / [n]
Deviation traceabilityALT and NC rows with a DEV row, divided by all ALT and NC rows100%10 / 10 = 100%
Evidence coverageC rows with an evidence entry, divided by C rowsAt least [90]%[n] / 212
Open clarificationsCQ rows without an answer at the question deadline00

The deviation traceability Example is 7 ALT plus 3 NC = 10 rows. Five DEV rows are shown in section 13 as examples; a real matrix needs one DEV row for each of the ten, or a DEV row that names several requirement IDs. One deviation (DEV-002) concerns a PC row, which is allowed: declare every partial acceptance of a contract clause as an exception.

17. Compliance review and sign-off

CheckReviewerDone
Every source in section 2 has been shredded, including addenda and published Q&A[@compliance-lead][ ]
Every row has a status, a summary, a location and an owner[@compliance-lead][ ]
Every location exists in the final documents at the stated section and page[@reviewer][ ]
No mandatory requirement is NC; any ALT or PC on a mandatory row is permitted by the RFP (alternatives clause or exceptions form)[@bid-manager][ ]
Every ALT and NC row is in section 13 with internal approval[@bid-manager][ ]
Statuses match the technical, management and commercial volumes and the exceptions form[@solution-architect][ ]
Service levels and dates match the draft contract schedules and the plan[@delivery-lead][ ]
Final answers transferred to the issuer's response form without truncation[@compliance-lead][ ]

When every check is ticked, the approvers in Document control sign the matrix and the bid manager freezes it as the submitted version.

18. Glossary and references

18.1 Glossary

TermMeaning
ShreddingBreaking an RFP into individual obligations, one per row, with their source
Atomic requirementA requirement that contains one obligation and can be verified on its own
Mandatory requirementA pass or fail condition; failing it usually excludes the bid
Scored requirementA requirement that earns points under an evaluation criterion
DeviationAny departure from a requirement or contract clause, declared by the bidder
Alternative (variant)A different way of meeting the intent of a requirement, allowed only where the rules permit
Response locationVolume, section and page where the evaluator finds the full answer
[Term][Meaning]

18.2 References

IDReferenceVersion / date
REF-01Client RFP [reference], annexes and addenda (section 2)YYYY-MM-DD
REF-02APMP Body of Knowledge (Association of Proposal Management Professionals), compliance matrix topic, online at bok.apmp.orgCurrent online edition
REF-03ISO/IEC/IEEE 41062:2024, Software engineering: Life cycle processes: Software acquisitionEdition 2, 2024-10
REF-04ISO/IEC 25010:2023, SQuaRE: Product quality modelEdition 2, 2023-11
REF-05US Federal Acquisition Regulation 15.204 (uniform contract format: Section C description, Section L instructions to offerors, Section M evaluation factors), for US federal solicitationsFAC 2026-01 (check acquisition.gov)
REF-06Directive 2014/24/EU on public procurement, Articles 45, 56 and 67 to 69 (variants, general principles of award, award criteria, life-cycle costing, abnormally low tenders), for EU public tendersCheck the consolidated text on EUR-Lex
REF-07RFP Technical Response (business/rfp-technical-response)[x.y]

Standard and licence note

Structure aligned with the compliance matrix practice described in the APMP Body of Knowledge and with the acquirer's evaluation concerns in ISO/IEC/IEEE 41062:2024 and the product quality model of ISO/IEC 25010:2023. These sources are copyrighted: only general concepts and names are used; all text, legends, tables and examples are original and no definitions or checklists are reproduced. Public procurement rules are cited by number only: for US federal bids check FAR Part 15 and any agency deviations at acquisition.gov (Part 15 is being restructured), and for EU public tenders check the consolidated text of Directive 2014/24/EU and the national law that transposes it. Always follow the issuer's own legend, forms and rules over this template, and check the current editions of the cited standards. This is a documentation format, not legal advice. APMP is a trademark of its owner; this template is not affiliated with or endorsed by it. Template licence: MIT.

Templat terkait