Markdown Editor

Comparable Companies Analysis Template (Trading Comps)

Trading comps study: peer screen, conventions, calendarisation, EV build, multiples, statistics and outliers, positioning, implied range, football field

Keuangan, Investasi & AkuntansiLengkapMarket practice; IVS 103 market approach (structure aligned, number only)comparablecompaniesanalysismath

Cara menggunakan: Use it when you need a peer multiples study as a valuation cross-check, a deal screen or a research input. Fix the pricing date, currency and metric definitions before collecting data. The main pitfall is inconsistent EBITDA or net debt definitions across peers and the subject.

Pratinjau

Comparable Companies Analysis: [Subject company]

A trading comparables study (also called "comps" or "peer multiples"): purpose and level of value, peer selection, data conventions, calendarisation and normalisation, enterprise value build, multiples, statistics and outliers, positioning of the subject, implied value range, an optional precedent transactions extension and a football field summary. It documents one valuation method. Structure follows common market practice and is consistent with the market approach named in the International Valuation Standards (IVS 103 Valuation Approaches, effective 2025-01-31), cited by number only. The worked example uses "Halvard Tools", a fictional listed toolmaker, and five fictional peers; every figure is invented. Replace every [bracketed] value and every row marked Example. This is a document format, not financial, investment, tax, legal or accounting advice. Obtain the standard or law for the normative text.

Document control

FieldValue
Document ID[CCA-2026-001]
Subject[Company name, exchange and ticker]
Purpose[Cross-check for valuation report / deal screen / research input / monitoring]
Pricing dateYYYY-MM-DD (close)
Currency and units[EUR millions; per-share values in EUR; FX at pricing date]
Level of value[Minority marketable (trading multiples)]
Version[0.1]
Status[Draft / Reviewed / Final / Superseded]
Owner[@analyst]
Approvers/reviewers[@reviewer], [@head-of-valuation]
Data sources[Vendor names, filings, broker consensus provider]
Classification[Internal / Confidential]
Last updatedYYYY-MM-DD

Approvals

RoleNameDecisionDate
Preparer[@analyst][Prepared]YYYY-MM-DD
Reviewer[@reviewer][Recomputed sample, no open points]YYYY-MM-DD
Approver[@head-of-valuation][Approved for use in VAL-2026-001]YYYY-MM-DD

Revision history

VersionDateAuthorChange
0.1YYYY-MM-DD[@analyst]Peer screen and data collection
0.2YYYY-MM-DD[@analyst]Calendarisation, statistics and implied values
1.0YYYY-MM-DD[@reviewer]Reviewed and issued

Contents

1. Purpose, scope and level of value

FieldEntry
Purpose (Example)Market approach cross-check for the standalone valuation of Halvard Tools in Valuation Report [VAL-2026-001]
Pricing date (Example)2026-12-31 close
Primary multiple (Example)EV / NTM EBITDA
Secondary multiples (Example)EV / NTM EBIT, P / NTM EPS, EV / NTM revenue (context only)
Level of value (Example)Minority marketable
Out of scopeControl premium, synergies, private company discounts (handled in the valuation report if needed)

The market approach estimates value by reference to prices paid for comparable assets. A comps study answers one question: at what multiples does the market price businesses with similar risk, growth and returns, and what does that imply for the subject? It does not replace a fundamental view of the subject's cash flows, and the market can misprice an entire sector.

2. Subject profile and metrics

Metric (EUR m unless stated)FY2026A (LTM) (Example)2027E (NTM) (Example)
Revenue3,000.03,150.0
Revenue growth4.9%5.0%
EBITDA (normalised, IFRS 16 basis)450.0519.8
EBITDA margin15.0%16.5%
EBIT345.0409.5
Net income attributable to owners236.3286.1
Diluted EPS (EUR)1.972.38
Diluted shares (m)120.0120.0
EV to equity bridge at 2026-12-31 (Example)EUR m
5.25% senior notes due 2031400.0
Bank loans100.0
Lease liabilities (IFRS 16)150.0
Less cash and equivalents(50.0)
Net debt including leases (1.3x LTM EBITDA)600.0
Pension deficit, non-controlling interests, associatesNone material
Total adjustments600.0

At the reference price of EUR 42.00 the subject has a market capitalisation of EUR 5,040.0m and an enterprise value of EUR 5,640.0m, which is 12.5x LTM EBITDA and 10.9x NTM EBITDA (Example).

3. Peer selection

3.1 Criteria

IDCriterionThreshold (Example)
PS-001Industry classification[Classification system and code], tools and machinery
PS-002Business modelAt least 50% of revenue from professional tools or fastening systems
PS-003SizeMarket capitalisation EUR 0.5bn to EUR 10bn
PS-004GeographyListed in Europe or North America; at least 30% of revenue in Europe
PS-005LiquidityAverage daily traded value above EUR 1m over 3 months
PS-006Data qualityAt least two broker forecasts for the next financial year
PS-007ExclusionsCompanies under offer, in restructuring or with a pending merger

3.2 Screening funnel

Show how many companies passed each criterion, in order, so the selection can be repeated at the next refresh (Example):

3.3 Selected peers

IDPeer (fictional)DescriptionReason includedMain difference from subject
PEER-01 (Example)Brannoch InstrumentsPrecision hand tools and measuringSame channels and marginsLess exposure to cordless
PEER-02 (Example)Corlett HardwareHand tools, trade retailClose product overlapFinancial year ends 31 March; smaller
PEER-03 (Example)Tamsin Power ToolsCordless power toolsDirect competitor in cordlessLarger, more North American exposure
PEER-04 (Example)Velmar IndustrialIndustrial tools and accessoriesSimilar end marketsHigher growth from acquisitions
PEER-05 (Example)Ostrand FasteningFastening systems with service contractsSame customers, recurring revenueHigher growth, recurring service model

Record companies considered and rejected with the reason, so a reviewer can see that the selection was not tuned to the result.

Peer selection is the step with the most judgement and the least arithmetic, so write down the reasoning. Start from what drives value for the subject: end markets and their cycle, the business model (product, service or recurring revenue), growth, margins, capital intensity, leverage and size. A company with the same industry code but a different model, for example a distributor rather than a manufacturer, is usually a poor peer however close its name. Aim for five to ten peers; fewer makes every statistic fragile, more usually means the later additions are weak. When no listed company is a close match, use a broader set and lean harder on the positioning step in section 9 rather than adding weak peers to reach a number. Keep the same set across refreshes unless a peer is acquired, restructures or changes its model, and record any change in the revision history so that a movement in the median can be explained.

4. Data sources and conventions

ItemConvention (Example)
Share priceClose on the pricing date, primary listing
SharesDiluted: basic shares outstanding from the latest filing, plus in-the-money options and RSUs under the treasury stock method, plus convertibles if in the money
CurrencyAll values converted to EUR at the pricing-date spot rate; multiples are currency-neutral if numerator and denominator use the same currency
Net debtLatest reported balance sheet, adjusted for material events since (acquisitions, disposals, equity raises)
LeasesIFRS 16 basis: lease liabilities in net debt and EBITDA before lease costs; for US GAAP peers with operating leases, adjust to the same basis or exclude both
ForecastsConsensus median from [provider], extracted on the pricing date
LTMLast reported full year plus the current year to date less the prior year to date
NTMTime-weighted blend of the forecast years covering the next twelve months
Adjusted earningsExclude items the peer reports as non-recurring only if the same treatment applies to the subject

Treasury stock method:

Diluted shares=Nbasic+Noptions×(1−KP)for P>K\text{Diluted shares} = N_{basic} + N_{options} \times \left(1 - \frac{K}{P}\right) \quad \text{for } P > K

where KK is the weighted average exercise price and PP the share price.

Common data errors to check before computing any multiple: a share count taken from the cover of the annual report rather than the latest filing, treasury shares not deducted, convertibles ignored when they are in the money, net debt taken from a balance sheet date before a large acquisition or disposal, consensus figures that mix adjusted and reported earnings across brokers, and currency translation at different dates for price and forecasts. Each of these can move a single multiple by a full turn, which is larger than most of the differences the study is trying to explain.

5. Calendarisation and normalisation

NTM calendarisation for a peer whose financial year ends in month mm (pricing at 31 December):

NTM=m12×FY1+12−m12×FY2NTM = \frac{m}{12} \times FY_{1} + \frac{12 - m}{12} \times FY_{2}

where FY1FY_1 is the forecast year ending within the next twelve months and mm the months of it still to run. Worked example for Corlett Hardware (year end 31 March, so 3 months of FY Mar-2027 remain) (Example):

ItemFY Mar-2027EFY Mar-2028EWeightNTM EBITDA
EBITDA (EUR m)124.0132.03/12 and 9/120.25 x 124.0 + 0.75 x 132.0 = 130.0

LTM for the same peer (Example): FY Mar-2026 EBITDA 114.0 plus nine months to December 2026 of 94.0 less nine months to December 2025 of 88.0 equals 120.0.

IDPeerItem normalisedAmount (EUR m)Treatment
NRM-001 (Example)Velmar IndustrialAcquisition integration costs6.0Added back to LTM EBITDA
NRM-002 (Example)Tamsin Power ToolsRecall provision release(4.0)Deducted from LTM EBITDA
NRM-003 (Example)Halvard ToolsPlant closures and litigation20.0Added back (see Valuation Report, section 6)

Apply one normalisation policy to every company. If you add back restructuring costs for the subject, add them back for each peer that reports them; if you accept a peer's own adjusted EBITDA, read its reconciliation and remove items you would not accept for the subject, such as recurring share-based payment or acquisition costs in a serial acquirer. Normalise LTM figures only: consensus forecasts are usually already on an adjusted basis, so check the provider's definition rather than adjusting them again.

6. Enterprise value build

EV=Market cap+Net debt+Debt-like items+NCI+Preferred−Associates and non-operating assetsEV = \text{Market cap} + \text{Net debt} + \text{Debt-like items} + \text{NCI} + \text{Preferred} - \text{Associates and non-operating assets}
Peer (Example)Price (EUR)Diluted shares (m)Market capNet debt and other adjustmentsEV
Brannoch Instruments54.0050.02,7004203,120
Corlett Hardware25.2050.01,2601571,417
Tamsin Power Tools120.0050.06,0009006,900
Velmar Industrial42.0050.02,1003402,440
Ostrand Fastening92.0050.04,6003924,992
Halvard Tools (subject)42.00120.05,0406005,640

Keep a per-peer bridge in the workbook showing each adjustment and its source line in the filing.

The EV build must match the metric it divides. A consolidated EBITDA includes the full result of subsidiaries that are not wholly owned, so add non-controlling interests to EV; equity-accounted associates are excluded from EBITDA, so deduct their value. Treat pension deficits, leases and similar debt-like items the same way for every company, and decide once whether EBITDA is before or after lease costs. Use market values for listed debt where they differ materially from book values, and say so. When a peer has announced but not completed a transaction, either adjust both EV and the metric on a pro forma basis or neither.

7. Multiples table

Peer operating metrics (EUR m, calendarised) (Example):

PeerNTM revenueNTM revenue growthLTM EBITDANTM EBITDANTM EBITDA marginNTM EBITNTM net income
Brannoch Instruments2,0004.0%283.630015.0%240160
Corlett Hardware8804.5%120.013014.8%10070
Tamsin Power Tools3,8005.5%561.060015.8%470340
Velmar Industrial1,2507.0%187.720016.0%155112
Ostrand Fastening3,1509.0%295.432010.2%250175

Multiples (Example):

PeerEV / NTM revenueEV / LTM EBITDAEV / NTM EBITDAEV / NTM EBITP / NTM EPS
Brannoch Instruments1.56x11.0x10.4x13.0x16.9x
Corlett Hardware1.61x11.8x10.9x14.2x18.0x
Tamsin Power Tools1.82x12.3x11.5x14.7x17.6x
Velmar Industrial1.95x13.0x12.2x15.7x18.8x
Ostrand Fastening1.58x16.9x15.6x20.0x26.3x
Halvard Tools at EUR 42.001.79x12.5x10.9x13.8x17.6x

P / NTM EPS equals market capitalisation divided by NTM net income attributable to owners, which gives the same result as price divided by diluted EPS when the share counts match.

Check that each peer's metrics hang together before using its multiples. In the example, Ostrand's NTM net income of EUR 175m follows from NTM EBIT of EUR 250m less about EUR 17m of interest on EUR 392m of net debt, taxed at 25%: (250 - 17) x 0.75 = 174.75 (Example). A net income that is close to EBIT, or a margin far from the company's history, is usually a data error or a one-off item in consensus and should be traced before it reaches the statistics.

8. Statistics and outliers

Statistic (Example)EV / LTM EBITDAEV / NTM EBITDAEV / NTM EBITP / NTM EPS
Minimum11.0x10.4x13.0x16.9x
25th percentile11.8x10.9x14.2x17.6x
Median12.3x11.5x14.7x18.0x
Mean13.0x12.1x15.5x19.5x
75th percentile13.0x12.2x15.7x18.8x
Maximum16.9x15.6x20.0x26.3x

Percentiles use linear interpolation between ranked observations (the default in common spreadsheet functions). With five peers, state that the sample is small and that each percentile rests on one or two observations.

IDPeerObservationDecision
OUT-001 (Example)Ostrand FasteningEV / NTM EBITDA of 15.6x, about 1.4 times the median, and P / NTM EPS of 26.3x; driven by recurring service revenue and 9% growthRetained, flagged; median shown with and without (EV / NTM EBITDA without: 11.2x). The P/E quartiles do not move, but the mean rises from 17.8x without Ostrand to 19.5x with it, which is why the mean is not used

9. Positioning the subject

FactorSubject (Example)Peer median (Example)Effect on positioning
NTM revenue growth5.0%5.5%Slightly negative
NTM EBITDA margin16.5%15.0%Positive, but depends on plant closures delivering
Net debt / LTM EBITDA (including leases)1.3x (600 / 450)1.5xNeutral to positive
Retail share of revenue45%[Peer data]Slightly negative (retailer bargaining power)
Customer concentration (top 10)32%[Peer data]Slightly negative

A simple cross-sectional view plots EV / NTM EBITDA against NTM growth or margin. With five peers, use it as a sanity check, not as a regression model with statistical meaning.

Base the positioning on evidence that investors pay for. Growth and margins usually explain most of the spread in EV/EBITDA within a sector; returns on capital, cash conversion, cyclicality and leverage explain much of the rest. Where the subject is better on some factors and worse on others, say which ones matter more for this sector and why, and avoid premiums or discounts expressed to a decimal place that the evidence cannot support. If you place the subject away from the median, show the multiple you apply and its source (for example the 75th percentile) rather than an adjusted median.

Positioning conclusion (Example): Halvard sits close to the median; its higher forecast margin offsets slightly lower growth, a larger retail share and higher concentration. Apply the median, with the interquartile range as the valuation range.

10. Implied valuation range

Value per share=Multiple×Subject metric−EV to equity adjustmentsDiluted shares\text{Value per share} = \frac{\text{Multiple} \times \text{Subject metric} - \text{EV to equity adjustments}}{\text{Diluted shares}}
Multiple (Example)Subject metric25th percentileMedian75th percentile
EV / NTM EBITDAEUR 519.8mEUR 42.21EUR 44.81EUR 47.84
EV / NTM EBITEUR 409.5mEUR 43.36EUR 45.10EUR 48.72
P / NTM EPSEUR 2.38EUR 42.08EUR 42.92EUR 44.71

Worked check at the EV / NTM EBITDA median (Example): 11.5 x 519.75 = EUR 5,977.1m EV; less EUR 600.0m net debt = EUR 5,377.1m equity; divided by 120.0m shares = EUR 44.81 per share. Implied values use unrounded multiples from the workbook.

Selected range (Example): EUR 42.21 to EUR 47.84 per share, point EUR 44.81 (EV / NTM EBITDA). EV / NTM EBIT corroborates it. P / NTM EPS gives lower values because the peer P/E median is held down by the lower-growth peers, while Ostrand, which carries a 26x P/E on recurring service revenue, sits at the top; record such differences rather than averaging them away.

11. Precedent transactions extension

IDTarget (fictional)YearEV / LTM EBITDAOne-day premium
PT-001 (Example)Arnhild Tooling202314.0x31%
PT-002 (Example)Breckan Abrasives202414.8x24%
PT-003 (Example)Quillon Hand Tools202415.5x29%
PT-004 (Example)Severin Measuring202513.6x22%

Median 14.4x LTM EBITDA, applied to FY2026 EBITDA of EUR 450.0m, implies EUR 48.99 per share at control level (Example). Report it separately from the trading range.

Precedent multiples are LTM multiples at announcement, so apply them to LTM EBITDA, not to a forecast. Older deals reflect a different credit cycle and valuation level; show the year next to each multiple and test whether the conclusion changes when deals older than three years are dropped. The one-day premium median of 26.5% is a cross-check: the undisturbed price of EUR 42.00 plus that premium is EUR 53.13, about 8% above the precedent multiple value of EUR 48.99, so the two control references broadly agree. A large gap between them would suggest that the precedent targets traded on different multiples before their deals, and should be explained.

12. Football field summary

Reference (Example)Low (EUR)High (EUR)Point (EUR)
52-week trading range36.4049.8042.00 (current)
Trading comps, EV / NTM EBITDA (interquartile)42.2147.8444.81
Trading comps, EV / NTM EBIT (interquartile)43.3648.7245.10
Trading comps, P / NTM EPS (interquartile)42.0844.7142.92
Precedent transactions (control, interquartile)47.1251.1548.99
DCF from Valuation Report (WACC plus or minus 0.5 points)35.8543.3739.30

The bars show point values and the line shows the current price; show the low to high ranges in the table or in a floating bar chart in the presentation version.

13. Limitations and review checklist

Limitations (Example):

  1. Five peers is a small sample; each statistic is sensitive to one company.
  2. No peer matches the subject's mix of hand tools, cordless and accessories.
  3. Multiples reflect market sentiment at the pricing date, which may be cyclical.
  4. Consensus forecasts may be stale or biased; dispersion is not shown here.
  5. Accounting differences (IFRS against US GAAP, capitalised development costs) are adjusted only where material and disclosed.
IDCheckResult
RV-001Pricing date, FX date and consensus extraction date identical[Pass / Finding]
RV-002Diluted shares recomputed for every peer[Pass / Finding]
RV-003EV bridge items traced to filings for every peer[Pass / Finding]
RV-004Calendarisation applied to non-December year ends[Pass / Finding]
RV-005Same EBITDA definition (lease treatment, adjustments) for peers and subject[Pass / Finding]
RV-006Outlier decisions recorded with reasons[Pass / Finding]
RV-007Implied values recomputed from the table[Pass / Finding]

Review points for the reviewer: recompute at least one peer from raw inputs (price, shares, net debt, metric) to the multiple; confirm that the subject's metrics are on the same definition and calendar window as the peers; check that the statistics row uses the method stated (linear interpolation, median rather than mean); and read the commentary against the numbers, because text written before a data refresh often survives it. A study that will feed a published report or a board document should also record who extracted the data, from which provider and when, so the next refresh can reproduce it.

14. Glossary and references

14.1 Glossary

TermMeaning
CalendarisationAligning peers with different financial year ends to the same twelve-month window
EVEnterprise value: equity value plus net debt and other claims, less non-operating assets
EBITDAEarnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation
Interquartile rangeRange between the 25th and 75th percentile of the peer set
LTM / NTMLast twelve months / next twelve months
Minority marketableLevel of value of a small, freely traded holding without control
n.m.Not meaningful, used when a denominator is negative or close to zero
Treasury stock methodDilution approach that assumes option proceeds buy back shares at the market price

14.2 References

ReferenceVersion or dateUse
International Valuation Standards (IVSC), IVS 103 Valuation ApproachesEffective 2025-01-31 (number and name only)Market approach framing
Valuation Report (finance/valuation-report)[VAL-2026-001]Concluded value, DCF, precedents
Equity Research Report (finance/equity-research-report)[Report ID]Publication using this study
[Market data vendor and consensus provider][Extraction date]Prices, shares, forecasts
[Peer filings][Periods]Net debt, adjustments

Standard and licence note

Structure aligned with common market practice for trading comparables and with the market approach named in the International Valuation Standards (IVSC, effective 2025-01-31), cited by standard number and name only. No text from any standard or vendor publication is reproduced; headings, guidance, formulas in our own notation and the worked example are original. Halvard Tools, its peers and the transactions are fictional and all figures are invented; nothing here is a view on any real security. Check the current official versions of any standard you rely on and the licence terms of your market data provider before use. This is a document format, not financial, investment, tax, legal or accounting advice. Template licence: MIT.

Templat terkait