Markdown Editor

Systematic Review Report Template (PRISMA 2020)

Completed systematic review report: PRISMA 2020 items, flow diagram, RoB 2 table, meta-analysis results, reporting bias, GRADE summary of findings

科学研究フルPRISMA 2020 (27 items, BMJ 2021;372:n71); RoB 2; GRADEsystematicreviewreportdiagrammath

使い方: Use it when writing up a finished systematic review or meta-analysis against PRISMA 2020. Fill the flow diagram counts first, then the risk-of-bias and synthesis tables, and write the abstract last. The main pitfall is numbers that do not reconcile between the flow diagram, the study table and the meta-analyses.

プレビュー

Systematic Review Report: [Review title]

Report template for a completed systematic review, with or without meta-analysis. The sections follow the topics and order of the PRISMA 2020 statement (27 items, published in BMJ 2021;372:n71), including the flow diagram, risk-of-bias tables and a GRADE summary of findings. PRISMA item numbers appear in brackets, for example [16a], so you can fill the official checklist quickly. Topics are written in original words; use the template with the official PRISMA 2020 checklist, abstract checklist and flow diagram from prisma-statement.org. This is a reporting format, not medical, statistical or methodological advice. Replace every [bracketed] value and every row marked Example.

Document control

FieldValue
Document ID[SRR-001]
Review title[Full title as registered]
Registration[PROSPERO CRD number / OSF Registries DOI]
Protocol version reported against[Protocol v1.2, YYYY-MM-DD]
Review type[Systematic review with meta-analysis / without meta-analysis / update of an earlier review]
Reporting guidelinePRISMA 2020 [plus extensions used, for example PRISMA-S for searches, SWiM, PRISMA-NMA]
Date of last searchYYYY-MM-DD
Version[0.1]
Status[Draft / In review / Approved]
Owner[@lead-reviewer]
Approvers[@second-reviewer], [@statistician], [@information-specialist]
Last updatedYYYY-MM-DD
Classification[Confidential until publication]

Approvals

RoleNameDecisionDate
Lead reviewer[@name][Approved]YYYY-MM-DD
Statistician[@name][Approved]YYYY-MM-DD
Information specialist[@name][Approved]YYYY-MM-DD
Content expert or guarantor[@name][Approved]YYYY-MM-DD

Revision history

VersionDateAuthorChange summary
0.1YYYY-MM-DD[@name]First full draft after synthesis
0.2YYYY-MM-DD[@name]Example: Search rerun before submission; one new trial screened and excluded
1.0YYYY-MM-DD[@name]Approved for journal submission

Contents

1. Title and abstract

The title and abstract let readers find the review and judge it quickly.

1.1 Title [1]

[Intervention] for [condition] in [population]: a systematic review [and meta-analysis]

Example: "Supervised exercise therapy for chronic low back pain in adults: a systematic review and meta-analysis of randomised trials."

1.2 Structured abstract [2]

HeadingContent
Objectives[Main question in one sentence]
Eligibility criteria[Population, intervention, comparator, outcomes, designs]
Information sources[Databases and registers, date of last search]
Risk of bias[Tool used, for example RoB 2]
Synthesis[Model, effect measure]
ResultsExample: 14 randomised trials (2,442 participants). Pain at about 12 weeks: mean difference -1.17 points on a 0 to 10 scale (95% CI -1.55 to -0.78; 12 trials, 2,172 participants; low certainty). Adverse events: risk ratio 1.45 (1.07 to 1.96; 8 trials; low certainty).
Limitations[Main limitations of the evidence and of the review process]
Interpretation[One balanced sentence]
Funding and registration[Funder; registration number]

2. Introduction

The introduction states the problem, the gap and the exact questions.

2.1 Rationale [3]

[Describe the condition, its burden and current practice. Summarise earlier reviews and explain the uncertainty this review resolves.]

Example: The most recent review of exercise for chronic low back pain searched to 2017 and did not assess risk of bias with RoB 2. Several large trials have been published since.

2.2 Objectives [4]

IDObjective
OBJ-01 (Example)Estimate the effect of supervised exercise therapy compared with usual care or no treatment on pain intensity at about 12 weeks in adults with chronic low back pain
OBJ-02 (Example)Estimate the effect on the risk of adverse events
OBJ-03[Further objective, for example function or return to work]

3. Registration, support and availability

These items let readers compare the review with its plan and find the underlying data and code.

3.1 Registration and protocol [24a, 24b, 24c]

ItemDetail
Registry and number [24a][PROSPERO CRD number / OSF DOI], registered YYYY-MM-DD
Where the protocol can be found [24b][Registry record, journal reference or repository link]
Amendments to registration or protocol [24c]See section 4.11

3.2 Support and competing interests [25, 26]

ItemDetail
Funding and other support [25][Funder, grant number]
Role of funders [25]Example: The funder had no role in design, conduct, analysis, interpretation or the decision to publish
Competing interests [26][Declarations per author. Name any reviewer who authored an included study and how that study was handled.]

3.3 Availability of data, code and other materials [27]

MaterialAvailable?Where
Data extraction forms[Yes / No][Repository link]
Extracted dataExample: Yes[Repository DOI]
Analysis codeExample: Yes[Code repository, tagged release]
Full search strategiesYesAppendix A
Risk-of-bias judgements with support[Yes]Appendix C

4. Methods

The methods follow the order of the PRISMA 2020 methods items.

4.1 Eligibility criteria [5]

ElementCriterion
PopulationExample: Adults aged 18 or over with low back pain lasting 12 weeks or more
InterventionExample: Exercise therapy supervised by a health professional
ComparatorExample: Usual care, waiting list or no treatment
OutcomesExample: Pain intensity (primary), function, adverse events
Study designExample: Randomised controlled trials
Report characteristics[Years, languages, publication status, registry results included]
Grouping for synthesis[For example by comparator type: usual care versus no treatment]

4.2 Information sources [6]

SourcePlatform or URLDate last searched
MEDLINE[Ovid]YYYY-MM-DD
Embase[Ovid / Elsevier]YYYY-MM-DD
CENTRAL[Cochrane Library]YYYY-MM-DD
Trial registries[ClinicalTrials.gov, WHO ICTRP]YYYY-MM-DD
Other methods[Reference lists, citation searching, contact with authors]YYYY-MM-DD

4.3 Search strategy [7]

[State that full strategies for every database, register and website, with filters and limits, appear in appendix A. Name who designed and who peer reviewed the search, for example with the PRESS checklist.]

4.4 Selection process [8]

[Number of reviewers who screened each record and each report, whether they worked independently, how disagreements were resolved, and any automation tool used, with how it was used and validated.]

4.5 Data collection process [9]

[Number of reviewers who extracted data, independence, how missing data were obtained from investigators, and any automation tool.]

4.6 Data items [10a, 10b]

IDOutcomeMeasures acceptedTime point and selection rule
OUT-01 (Example)Pain intensityAny validated 0 to 10 or 0 to 100 scale, converted to 0 to 10Closest to 12 weeks within 6 to 26 weeks
OUT-02[Function][Instruments][Time point]
OUT-03 (Example)Adverse eventsParticipants with any adverse eventEnd of intervention

Other variables [10b]: [age, sex, symptom duration, intervention dose and provider, comparator detail, setting, funding source]. State any assumptions made about missing or unclear information.

4.7 Study risk of bias assessment [11]

[Tool and version, for example RoB 2 (version of 22 August 2019) for randomised trials, assessed per outcome; number of assessors and independence; how overall judgements were reached.]

4.8 Effect measures [12]

Outcome typeEffect measure
Continuous, same scaleMean difference (MD)
Continuous, different scales[Standardised mean difference (SMD), Hedges' g]
Binary[Risk ratio (RR), with absolute risk difference for the summary of findings]

4.9 Synthesis methods [13a to 13f]

Sub-itemMethod
Eligibility for each synthesis [13a]Example: All trials with usable pain data at 6 to 26 weeks
Data preparation [13b][Conversion of scales, imputation of missing SDs, handling of multi-arm trials]
Tabulation and display [13c][Forest plots, characteristics tables]
Model and software [13d]Example: Random-effects, REML estimate of τ2\tau^2, Hartung-Knapp-Sidik-Jonkman confidence interval; [software and version]
Heterogeneity [13e][I2I^2, τ2\tau^2, prediction interval; prespecified subgroups]
Sensitivity analyses [13f][Excluding high risk of bias; alternative model]

Heterogeneity is summarised with Cochran's QQ and

I2=max⁡(0, Q−dfQ)×100%I^2 = \max\left(0,\ \frac{Q - df}{Q}\right) \times 100\%

with df=k−1df = k - 1 for kk studies.

4.10 Reporting bias and certainty assessment [14, 15]

[Methods for assessing missing results (for example comparison with registry records, funnel plots and Egger's test when 10 or more studies contribute) and for rating certainty of evidence per outcome (for example GRADE, using the Core GRADE guidance).]

4.11 Differences from the protocol

IDChangeDateReasonBefore results known?
DEV-01 (Example)Added a regional databaseYYYY-MM-DDSearch peer review found trials indexed only thereYes
DEV-02 (Example)Used REML instead of DerSimonian-LairdYYYY-MM-DDMethods guidance updated; prespecified in the analysis planYes

5. Results

This section reports what was found and how much confidence it deserves.

5.1 Study selection [16a, 16b]

The flow diagram traces records from identification to inclusion.

StageDatabases and registersOther methods
Records identifiedExample: 2,056 (1,842 + 214)23
Duplicates removed618Not applicable
Records screened1,43823
Records excluded at title and abstract1,3120
Reports sought / not retrieved126 / 423 / 1
Reports assessed12222
Reports excluded10920
Reports included13 (12 studies)2 (2 studies)

Example: reports excluded at full text, with reasons: wrong population 38, wrong intervention 29, wrong comparator 17, not randomised 20, no usable outcome data 5 (total 109). Reports excluded from other methods: not randomised 12, wrong intervention 8 (total 20). The list of excluded reports with reasons is in appendix B.

5.2 Study characteristics [17]

StudyCountryn (int / ctl)InterventionComparatorPain measureFollow-up
ST-01 (Example)[Country]60 / 58Group exercise, 8 weeksUsual careNRS 0 to 1012 weeks
ST-04 (Example)[Country]200 / 196Individual physiotherapy exercise, 12 weeksUsual careVAS 0 to 10012 weeks
ST-13 (Example)[Country]80 / 78Pilates, 10 weeksWaiting listNot usable (median only, no spread)10 weeks
[ST-nn][Country][n / n][Intervention][Comparator][Measure][Time]

Example: 14 trials randomised 2,442 participants. Twelve trials (1,090 intervention, 1,082 comparator, 2,172 in total) reported usable pain data; ST-13 and ST-14 (270 participants) did not.

5.3 Risk of bias in studies [18]

RoB 2 domains: D1 randomisation process, D2 deviations from intended interventions, D3 missing outcome data, D4 measurement of the outcome, D5 selection of the reported result. Judgements: Low, Some concerns, High. Outcome assessed: pain intensity (OUT-01).

StudyD1D2D3D4D5Overall
ST-01 (Example)LowLowLowSome concernsLowSome concerns
ST-02LowLowLowLowLowLow
ST-03Some concernsLowHighSome concernsLowHigh
ST-04LowLowLowLowLowLow
ST-05HighLowSome concernsSome concernsLowHigh
ST-06LowLowLowSome concernsLowSome concerns
ST-07LowLowLowLowLowLow
ST-08LowSome concernsLowSome concernsLowSome concerns
ST-09LowLowLowSome concernsLowSome concerns
ST-10LowLowLowSome concernsLowSome concerns
ST-11Some concernsLowLowSome concernsHighHigh
ST-12LowLowLowLowLowLow

Example: 4 trials at low risk, 5 with some concerns and 3 at high risk of bias for pain. The common concern (D4) was self-reported pain by participants who knew their allocation.

5.4 Results of individual studies [19]

StudyMD (95% CI), 0 to 10 scaleWeight (%)Overall risk of bias
ST-01 (Example)-1.60 (-2.42 to -0.78)7.5Some concerns
ST-02-0.90 (-1.45 to -0.35)10.0Low
ST-03-2.10 (-3.18 to -1.02)5.7High
ST-04-0.60 (-0.99 to -0.21)11.5Low
ST-05-1.90 (-3.08 to -0.72)5.1High
ST-06-1.20 (-1.89 to -0.51)8.7Some concerns
ST-07-0.40 (-0.89 to 0.09)10.6Low
ST-08-1.50 (-2.44 to -0.56)6.6Some concerns
ST-09-0.80 (-1.54 to -0.06)8.2Some concerns
ST-10-1.40 (-1.99 to -0.81)9.6Some concerns
ST-11-2.40 (-3.38 to -1.42)6.3High
ST-12-0.70 (-1.23 to -0.17)10.2Low
Pooled (random effects)-1.17 (-1.55 to -0.78)100.0

5.5 Results of syntheses [20a to 20d]

IDOutcomeStudies (participants)Effect (95% CI)HeterogeneityItem
SYN-01 (Example)Pain at about 12 weeks12 (2,172)MD -1.17 (-1.55 to -0.78)I2I^2 = 64%, τ2\tau^2 = 0.22, prediction interval -2.28 to -0.0520b
SYN-02 (Example)Adverse events8 (1,773)RR 1.45 (1.07 to 1.96), Mantel-Haenszel[Report I2I^2]20b
SEN-01 (Example)Pain, excluding high risk of bias9 (1,875)MD -0.92 (-1.24 to -0.61)I2I^2 = 45%20d
SUB-01[Subgroup by comparator type][k (n)][Effect][Test for subgroup differences]20c

Example: for SYN-01, Q=30.64Q = 30.64 with df=11df = 11, so I2=(30.64−11)/30.64=64.1%I^2 = (30.64 - 11) / 30.64 = 64.1\%. All 12 point estimates favoured exercise and the prediction interval excludes zero, so the direction of effect is consistent even though its size varies. Removing the three high-risk trials shrank the effect to -0.92 points, which suggests that part of the pooled effect comes from trials with weaker methods.

5.6 Reporting biases [21]

Example: The funnel plot for pain (12 trials) was asymmetric, with smaller trials showing larger effects. Egger's regression intercept was -4.32 (standard error 0.82, t=−5.28t = -5.28, 10 degrees of freedom, P<0.001P < 0.001). Two registered trials (registered YYYY and YYYY) have no published results; their investigators did not reply to two requests.

5.7 Certainty of evidence [22]

[Report the certainty per outcome and the reasons for each rating. The full summary of findings is in section 7.]

6. Discussion

The discussion interprets the findings honestly and says what they mean for practice, policy and future research.

6.1 General interpretation [23a]

[Compare the results with other reviews and guidelines. Relate the effect size to the minimal important difference, for example 1 point on a 0 to 10 pain scale, and state whether the confidence interval includes it.]

6.2 Limitations of the evidence [23b]

  • [Risk of bias: for example self-reported outcomes in unblinded trials]
  • [Inconsistency and its possible explanations]
  • [Indirectness of populations, interventions or settings]
  • [Imprecision and reporting biases]

6.3 Limitations of the review process [23c]

  • [Language, date or database restrictions]
  • [Data obtained by imputation or estimation]
  • [Decisions taken after seeing the data, from section 4.11]

6.4 Implications [23d]

[Implications for practice, policy and research. Phrase them to match the certainty: low-certainty evidence supports "may", not "does".]

7. Summary of findings

Certainty levels: high, moderate, low, very low. Evidence from randomised trials starts at high and may be rated down for risk of bias, inconsistency, indirectness, imprecision and publication bias.

OutcomeComparatorWith exerciseRelative effect (95% CI)Participants (studies)CertaintyReasons
Pain, 0 to 10, about 12 weeks (Example)[Mean in comparator groups]MD 1.17 points lower (1.55 lower to 0.78 lower)Not applicable2,172 (12 RCTs)LowRisk of bias (-1); publication bias (-1)
Adverse events (Example)74 per 1,000107 per 1,000 (33 more, 5 more to 71 more)RR 1.45 (1.07 to 1.96)1,773 (8 RCTs)LowRisk of bias, harms not collected systematically (-1); imprecision, few events (-1)
[Function][Value][Value][Value][n (k)][Level][Reasons]

Example: the absolute effect for adverse events applies the pooled RR to the comparator risk: 65/882=7465 / 882 = 74 per 1,000, and 74×1.446=10774 \times 1.446 = 107 per 1,000.

7.1 GRADE judgements per domain

OutcomeRisk of biasInconsistencyIndirectnessImprecisionPublication bias
Pain (Example)Serious: 3 of 12 trials at high risk; effect smaller without themNot serious: consistent direction, prediction interval excludes zeroNot seriousNot seriousStrongly suspected: funnel asymmetry, unpublished registered trials
Adverse events (Example)Serious: non-systematic collectionNot seriousNot seriousSerious: 160 events in totalUndetected

8. PRISMA cross-reference, glossary and references

This section maps the PRISMA 2020 items to this report and lists terms and sources.

8.1 PRISMA 2020 cross-reference

ItemTopic (paraphrased)Section
1, 2Title, abstract1.1, 1.2
3, 4Rationale, objectives2.1, 2.2
5Eligibility criteria4.1
6, 7Information sources, search strategy4.2, 4.3
8, 9Selection and data collection processes4.4, 4.5
10a, 10bData items4.6
11, 12Risk of bias assessment, effect measures4.7, 4.8
13a to 13fSynthesis methods4.9
14, 15Reporting bias and certainty assessment4.10
16a, 16bStudy selection5.1
17, 18, 19Study characteristics, risk of bias, individual results5.2, 5.3, 5.4
20a to 20dResults of syntheses5.5
21, 22Reporting biases, certainty of evidence5.6, 5.7, 7
23a to 23dDiscussion6
24a to 24cRegistration and protocol3.1, 4.11
25, 26Support, competing interests3.2
27Availability of data, code and other materials3.3

8.2 Glossary

TermMeaning
GRADEGrading of Recommendations Assessment, Development and Evaluation: a system for rating certainty of evidence
HKSJHartung-Knapp-Sidik-Jonkman method for the confidence interval of a random-effects mean
MD, SMD, RRMean difference, standardised mean difference, risk ratio
Prediction intervalRange in which the true effect of a new similar study is expected to lie
REMLRestricted maximum likelihood estimator of the between-study variance
RoB 2Cochrane risk-of-bias tool for randomised trials, version 2
ROBINS-IRisk Of Bias In Non-randomised Studies of Interventions

8.3 References and related templates

ReferenceVersion or dateUse
PRISMA 2020 statement, Page MJ et al., BMJ 2021;372:n71, https://doi.org/10.1136/bmj.n712021Reporting items and flow diagram
PRISMA 2020 explanation and elaboration, BMJ 2021;372:n160, https://doi.org/10.1136/bmj.n1602021Detailed guidance per item
Official checklists and flow diagrams, https://www.prisma-statement.org/prisma-2020Checked 2026-10-30Submission files
RoB 2, Sterne JAC et al., BMJ 2019;366:l4898, https://doi.org/10.1136/bmj.l4898Tool version of 22 August 2019Risk of bias in randomised trials
ROBINS-I, Sterne JAC et al., BMJ 2016;355:i4919; ROBINS-I V2 at https://www.riskofbias.infoV2 draft posted 20 November 2025Risk of bias in non-randomised studies
Core GRADE series, BMJ 2025, starting with https://doi.org/10.1136/bmj-2024-0819032025Certainty of evidence
Cochrane Handbook for Systematic Reviews of Interventions, https://training.cochrane.org/handbookVersion 6.5, 2024Methods
science/systematic-reviewThis collectionProtocol written before the review
science/scoping-review-protocolThis collectionWhen the question is about the extent of evidence rather than effects
academic/stats-effect-sizesThis collectionEffect measures and conversions
academic/research-paper-imrad, academic/peer-reviewThis collectionManuscript and peer review

Standard and licence note

Based on the PRISMA 2020 statement: Page MJ, McKenzie JE, Bossuyt PM, Boutron I, Hoffmann TC, Mulrow CD, et al., The PRISMA 2020 statement: an updated guideline for reporting systematic reviews, BMJ 2021;372:n71 (https://doi.org/10.1136/bmj.n71), published open access under the Creative Commons Attribution licence (CC BY 4.0). This template follows the order of its 27 items and sub-items, paraphrased in original text, and reproduces no checklist wording; use the official checklist, abstract checklist and flow diagram from https://www.prisma-statement.org for submission. Risk-of-bias domain names are those of RoB 2 (riskofbias.info), and certainty levels follow GRADE. Check the current versions of these tools before you start, as they are updated. This is a reporting format, not medical, statistical or methodological advice. Template licence: MIT.

関連テンプレート