Markdown Editor

Startup Financial Projections Template (3-Statement, 36 Months)

36-month three-statement projection: assumptions register, revenue and headcount builds, P&L, cash flow, balance sheet, checks, metrics, scenarios, funding need

スタートアップフルCommon practice; IFRS 18 noted (effective 2027)financialprojections

使い方: Use it when you need a written, checkable projection for a funding round or board budget. Fill the assumptions register first and drive revenue from customers and price, costs from headcount. The main pitfall is unlinked statements: closing cash on the cash flow must equal cash on the balance sheet.

プレビュー

Startup Financial Projections: [Company name]

A 36-month, three-statement financial projection for an early-stage company: the assumptions register, the revenue and headcount builds, the projected income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet, the checks that tie them together, the metrics investors ask for, scenarios, and the funding requirement. Use it as the written companion to the spreadsheet: it records what the model assumes and why, so a reader can challenge the inputs without reverse-engineering the formulas. Structure follows common startup and corporate finance practice; the statement layout is compatible with IFRS and US GAAP management reporting but is not a statutory format. Replace every [bracketed] value and every row marked Example. All figures are fictional and illustrative. This is a planning format, not financial, investment, tax or accounting advice; check current rules and consult a qualified professional before relying on any projection.

Document control

FieldValue
Document ID[FIN-PROJ-NNN]
Version[0.1]
Status[Draft / In review / Board approved / Superseded]
Owner[@ceo or @finance-lead]
Approvers / reviewers[@co-founder], [@board or lead investor], [@external accountant]
Last updatedYYYY-MM-DD
ClassificationConfidential, founders, board and prospective investors under NDA
Projection period[YYYY-MM to YYYY-MM, 36 months]
Actuals included up to[YYYY-MM, or "none, pre-revenue"]
Reporting currency[USD / EUR / GBP]
Model file and version[Link to spreadsheet, file version or commit]
Accounting framework of the statutory accounts[IFRS / US GAAP / FRS 102 / local GAAP]

Approvals

RoleNameDecisionDate
CEO[@ceo][Approved for use in fundraising]YYYY-MM-DD
Board[Board minute reference][Approved / noted]YYYY-MM-DD

Revision history

VersionDateAuthorChange
0.1YYYY-MM-DD[@ceo]Example: First full 36-month projection for the seed round
0.2YYYY-MM-DD[@ceo]Example: Churn raised from 1.5% to 2% a month after investor feedback
1.0YYYY-MM-DD[@ceo]Example: Board approved; shared in the data room

Contents

  1. Purpose, audience and decisions
  2. Company snapshot and projection scope
  3. Assumptions register
  4. Revenue build
  5. Headcount and operating cost build
  6. Projected income statement
  7. Projected cash flow statement
  8. Projected balance sheet
  9. Three-statement links and integrity checks
  10. Key metrics
  11. Scenarios and sensitivities
  12. Funding requirement and use of funds
  13. Risks, limitations and change log
  14. Glossary and references

1. Purpose, audience and decisions

ItemAnswer
Primary purpose[Size the seed round / set the annual budget / test break-even timing]
Decisions it supports[How much to raise, hiring pace, pricing change]
Audience[Founders, board, prospective investors]
Case presented[Management base case, with downside and upside in section 11]
What it is not[A forecast of guaranteed results, a valuation, a statutory filing]

Example: "Verrowind uses this projection to size a 2,000,000 USD seed round closing in January 2027, to plan eleven roles over three years, and to show investors when the business could approach cash break-even without further funding."

2. Company snapshot and projection scope

ItemValue
Product and model[What you sell, subscription / usage / transaction / hardware]
Customer[Segment]
Starting point[Customers, monthly recurring revenue, cash at the start date]
Entity scope[Single entity / parent and subsidiaries, consolidated]
Geography[Countries in scope]
Out of scope[Products, markets or events excluded]
Granularity[Monthly months 1 to 36 / monthly to 24 then quarterly]

Example: Verrowind sells a monthly stock-forecasting subscription to independent bicycle shops, billed by card monthly in advance. On 2027-01-01 it has 40 paying shops, 150,000 USD of cash from the founders and a pre-seed angel, and two founders. The projection covers January 2027 to December 2029 for one entity. A planned hardware add-on is out of scope.

3. Assumptions register

IDAssumptionValueUnitBasis and evidenceOwnerConfidence
A-01 (Example)Opening paying customers40shopsBilling system, 2026-12-31[@ceo]High
A-02 (Example)New customers per month8 (M1 to M6), 12 (M7 to M12), 18 (M13 to M24), 24 (M25 to M36)shopsPipeline conversion in Q4 2026 plus planned sales hires[@ceo]Medium
A-03 (Example)Monthly logo churn2.0%of opening customersLast 6 months averaged 1.6%; rounded up for prudence[@cto]Medium
A-04 (Example)Price per shop per month250 (Y1), 275 (Y2), 300 (Y3)USDCurrent list price; one increase a year tested with 10 shops[@ceo]Medium
A-05 (Example)Cost of revenue20%of revenueHosting, data feeds, payment fees, first-line support[@cto]High
A-06 (Example)Paid acquisition cost per new customer600USDTrade show and paid search tests, 2026[@ceo]Low
A-07 (Example)Employer on-costs20%of salaryPayroll taxes, benefits, pension; check current rates per country[@ceo]Medium
A-08 (Example)Annual salary increase3%each January from Y2Policy[@ceo]High
A-09 (Example)Other fixed operating costs6,000USD per monthRent, software, insurance, legal, accounting, recruiting ads[@ceo]Medium
A-10 (Example)Equipment per new hire2,000USD, capitalisedLaptop and peripherals, 36-month straight-line depreciation from the month after purchase[@cto]High
A-11 (Example)Customer collectionCard, monthly in advanceno receivablesPayment provider terms[@ceo]High
A-12 (Example)Supplier payment1 month of cost of revenue, marketing and other costs held as payablesdaysSupplier terms[@ceo]Medium
A-13 (Example)Equity raised2,000,000USD in M1Seed round, see startup/fundraising-tracker[@ceo]Medium
A-14 (Example)Income taxNilTax losses throughout; losses carried forward not recognised as an asset[External accountant]Medium

Assumptions you should add for your business, if relevant: annual prepayment and deferred revenue, receivable days for invoiced customers, inventory, sales tax or VAT timing, grants and R&D tax credits (check eligibility rules in your country), debt and interest, foreign exchange, and stock-based compensation (a non-cash expense in statutory accounts).

4. Revenue build

Formula: closing customers = opening customers + new customers minus churned customers, where churned customers = opening customers x monthly churn, rounded to the nearest whole customer (halves up, as the spreadsheet ROUND function does). Monthly revenue = closing customers x price per shop.

YearOpening customersNewChurnedClosing customersExit MRR (USD)Revenue (USD)
Y1 2027 (Example)401202014035,000270,250
Y2 2028 (Example)1402165330383,325764,775
Y3 2029 (Example)30328894497149,1001,483,800

Exit MRR is December revenue. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) run rate at the end of 2029 is 149,100 x 12 = 1,789,200 USD. Explain any revenue that is not recurring (set-up fees, services) in a separate line.

5. Headcount and operating cost build

The detailed role plan, sequencing and recruiting budget sit in startup/hiring-plan. The table shows fully loaded people cost per year (salary x 1.20 on-costs, salaries rising 3% each January; a role hired in Y2 starts on the Y2 rate).

RoleStart monthBase salary, 2027 rate (USD)Y1 costY2 costY3 cost
Co-founder, CEO (Example)M190,000108,000111,240114,577
Co-founder, CTO (Example)M190,000108,000111,240114,577
Senior software engineer (Example)M2130,000143,000160,680165,500
Product designer (Example)M4105,00094,500129,780133,673
Software engineer (Example)M6120,00084,000148,320152,770
Customer success manager (Example)M970,00028,00086,52089,116
Account executive (Example)M1285,0008,500105,060108,212
Software engineer (Example)M15120,0000123,600152,770
Marketing lead (Example)M18110,000079,310140,039
Customer success manager (Example)M2470,00007,21089,116
Account executive (Example)M2785,0000090,176
Total people cost574,0001,062,9601,350,526
Headcount at year end71011

Non-people operating costs: paid acquisition (new customers x 600 USD) and fixed other costs (6,000 USD a month, 72,000 USD a year). If you pay variable sales commission, model it as a separate line linked to new bookings.

6. Projected income statement

Line item (USD)Y1 2027Y2 2028Y3 2029
Revenue (Example)270,250764,7751,483,800
Cost of revenue(54,050)(152,955)(296,760)
Gross profit216,200611,8201,187,040
Gross margin80.0%80.0%80.0%
People costs(574,000)(1,062,960)(1,350,526)
Paid acquisition(72,000)(129,600)(172,800)
Other operating costs(72,000)(72,000)(72,000)
EBITDA(501,800)(652,740)(408,286)
Depreciation(2,722)(5,500)(7,167)
Operating profit (loss)(504,522)(658,240)(415,452)
Interest and income tax000
Net profit (loss)(504,522)(658,240)(415,452)

All figures in sections 6 to 8 are rounded to the nearest USD from the unrounded model, so a few Y3 totals differ by 1 from the sum of the rounded lines; the model itself balances to zero (section 9).

Monthly detail: [link to the monthly sheet or appendix]. In the example, the monthly loss peaks at about 61,600 USD in month 18 (EBITDA) and narrows to about 15,200 USD in month 36.

7. Projected cash flow statement

Line item (USD)Y1 2027Y2 2028Y3 2029
Net profit (loss) (Example)(504,522)(658,240)(415,452)
Add back depreciation2,7225,5007,167
Increase in payables20,20013,26516,755
Cash from operating activities(481,600)(639,475)(391,531)
Purchase of equipment(14,000)(6,000)(2,000)
Cash from investing activities(14,000)(6,000)(2,000)
Equity raised2,000,00000
Cash from financing activities2,000,00000
Net change in cash1,504,400(645,475)(393,531)
Opening cash150,0001,654,4001,008,925
Closing cash1,654,4001,008,925615,394

Lowest projected cash balance: 615,394 USD at month 36 in the base case. Add any transaction costs of the round (legal fees) as a deduction from equity raised once known.

8. Projected balance sheet

Line item (USD), at 31 December202720282029
Cash (Example)1,654,4001,008,925615,394
Equipment, net11,27811,7786,611
Total assets1,665,6781,020,703622,005
Trade and other payables20,20033,46550,220
Total liabilities20,20033,46550,220
Share capital and share premium2,150,0002,150,0002,150,000
Accumulated losses(504,522)(1,162,762)(1,578,215)
Total equity1,645,478987,238571,785
Total liabilities and equity1,665,6781,020,703622,005

The opening 150,000 USD is treated as paid-in capital from the founders and pre-seed angel. The example seed round is a post-money SAFE (see startup/fundraising-tracker); for simplicity this management projection shows it within equity. Statutory accounts may classify a SAFE or other convertible instrument differently (for example as a liability) depending on its terms and the accounting framework, so ask your accountant and note the treatment here.

9. Three-statement links and integrity checks

Check IDCheckRuleResult Y1 / Y2 / Y3
CHK-01 (Example)Balance sheet balancesTotal assets minus total liabilities and equity = 00 / 0 / 0
CHK-02 (Example)Cash tiesClosing cash on cash flow = cash on balance sheet0 / 0 / 0
CHK-03 (Example)Retained earnings rollOpening accumulated losses + net loss = closing0 / 0 / 0
CHK-04 (Example)Customer roll-forwardOpening + new minus churned = closing, every monthPass
CHK-05 (Example)Headcount ties to hiring planSame roles, start months and salaries as startup/hiring-planPass
CHK-06 (Example)Equipment rollOpening net + capex minus depreciation = closing net0 / 0 / 0
CHK-07 (Example)No negative cashMonthly closing cash greater than zeroPass, minimum 615,394

10. Key metrics

MetricDefinition used hereValue (Example)
Gross marginGross profit / revenue80.0% each year
Average monthly net burn, Q4 2027Fall in cash over months 10 to 12 / 350,583 USD
Runway at end of 2027Closing cash / Q4 average net burnabout 32.7 months
Average monthly net burn, Q4 2029Fall in cash over months 34 to 36 / 317,727 USD
Paid customer acquisition cost (CAC)Paid acquisition spend / new customers600 USD
Fully loaded CAC, 2028(Paid acquisition + account executive + marketing lead cost) / new customers = 313,970 / 2161,454 USD
CAC payback, fully loaded, 2028Fully loaded CAC / (price x gross margin) = 1,454 / (275 x 0.8)about 6.6 months
Customer lifetime value (LTV), 2028Price x gross margin / monthly churn = 275 x 0.8 / 0.0211,000 USD
LTV to fully loaded CAC, 202811,000 / 1,454about 7.6
Exit ARR run rate, 2029December 2029 revenue x 121,789,200 USD

Runway figures assume no change in burn; restate them with the projected burn path when you present runway to the board. For deeper cohort economics, use finance/unit-economics-analysis.

11. Scenarios and sensitivities

Scenario (Example)Drivers changedCustomers M36Y3 revenue (USD)Cash at M36 (USD)
BaseAs in section 34971,483,800615,394
DownsideNew customers 30% lower, churn 3% a month313954,30042,314
UpsideNew customers 20% higher5961,778,700922,514
Price 10% lowerAll prices x 0.94971,335,420410,906
Churn 3%Churn 3% a month, other drivers base4361,321,500426,414

Scaled new-customer counts are rounded to whole customers each month, with the same rounding rule as section 4.

In the downside, cash falls to 42,314 USD by month 36 with costs unchanged, which leaves almost no margin. Record the actions you would take and their trigger, for example "pause the M24 and M27 hires if closing customers at M18 are below [number]".

Trigger IDLeading indicatorThresholdActionOwner
TRG-01 (Example)Closing customers at M18Below 190Defer hires planned for M24 and M27[@ceo]
TRG-02 (Example)Rolling 3-month churnAbove 3%Pause paid acquisition, run churn review[@cto]

12. Funding requirement and use of funds

ItemValue (Example)
Round size2,000,000 USD seed, closing M1 (January 2027)
Months of runway funded in base case36 months, with 615,394 USD remaining
Milestones before next round[About 1.0 million USD ARR run rate by month 24 to 30, net revenue retention evidence, 300 shops]
Planned next round timing[Month 24 to 30, from a position of about 12 to 20 months of remaining runway]
Use of funds, 36 months (Example)USDShare of 2,000,000
Net cash consumed by operations and equipment1,534,60676.7%
Increase in cash at M36 over the opening 150,000 (buffer kept from the raise)465,39423.3%

Net cash consumed = opening cash 150,000 + raise 2,000,000 minus closing cash 615,394 = 1,534,606 USD.

13. Risks, limitations and change log

Risk IDRisk to the projectionAssumption affectedMitigation or monitoring
FR-01 (Example)Sales hires ramp slower than plannedA-02Track pipeline per account executive monthly
FR-02 (Example)Price increases cause churnA-03, A-04Test increases on a cohort before rollout
FR-03 (Example)Employer on-costs differ by countryA-07Payroll provider quote per country of hire
FR-04 (Example)Tax credits or grants assumed but not receivedNot in base caseModel only after written confirmation

Limitations: the projection excludes [items]. It is prepared on a management basis and is not an audited forecast or a statutory filing. Update it against actuals monthly and log material changes in the revision history.

14. Glossary and references

TermMeaning in this document
ARRAnnual recurring revenue, here December revenue x 12
MRRMonthly recurring revenue
CACCustomer acquisition cost
LTVCustomer lifetime value, gross-margin basis
EBITDAEarnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation
Net burnNet reduction in cash in a period, excluding financing inflows
RunwayMonths until cash runs out at a stated burn
Three-statement modelLinked income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet

Related templates:

  • finance/financial-model-specification for the spreadsheet design, conventions, checks and review.
  • finance/unit-economics-analysis for cohort, CAC and LTV detail.
  • finance/13-week-cash-flow-forecast when runway is short.
  • startup/hiring-plan, startup/fundraising-tracker, startup/data-room-index, startup/board-deck and startup/investor-update.
  • business/business-plan for the narrative the numbers support.

References:

Standard and licence note

Based on common startup and corporate finance practice for linked three-statement projections. Statement labels are compatible with management reporting under IFRS and US GAAP; IFRS 18 is named for its effective date and new operating profit subtotal only and no standard text is reproduced. All wording, the example company and its figures are original and fictional. Check the current accounting standards, tax rules and payroll rates that apply to you. This is a planning format, not financial, investment, tax or accounting advice; consult a qualified professional. Template licence: MIT.

関連テンプレート