Markdown Editor

Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) and Dictionary Template

Deliverable-oriented WBS with numbered hierarchy, diagram, 100% rule check, WBS dictionary and work package sizing rules

项目管理标准workbreakdownstructurediagram

使用方法: Use during planning to decompose the approved scope into work packages that can be estimated and owned. Fill the outline first, then the dictionary rows. Main pitfall: listing activities (verbs) instead of deliverables, or breaking the 100% rule.

预览

Work Breakdown Structure: [Project name]

Deliverable-oriented decomposition of the full project scope into manageable work packages, with a WBS dictionary that defines each element. Based on common project management practice. Replace every [bracketed] value and every row marked Example.

FieldValue
Document ID[WBS-PROJECT-001]
Project[Project name] ([code])
Version[0.1]
Status[Draft / Approved / Baselined]
Owner[@project-manager]
Related[Scope statement, Project schedule SCH-001]
Last updatedYYYY-MM-DD

1. Purpose and scope

This WBS decomposes the approved scope statement of [Project name] (version [x.y]) into deliverables and work packages. It covers all project work, including project management, and excludes [items explicitly out of scope, for example ongoing operations after handover].

2. Numbering and conventions

Elements are numbered hierarchically: level 1 is the project (1), level 2 the major deliverables (1.1, 1.2), level 3 sub-deliverables (1.2.1) and the lowest level the work packages. Work package IDs are reused as cost codes in [finance system] and as task groups in the schedule.

ConventionRule
NamesNouns describing outcomes, for example "Test environment", not "Set up environment"
DepthThree to four levels for most projects
Project managementAlways a separate level 2 element
OwnerEvery work package has exactly one accountable owner

3. WBS diagram

The diagram below shows the top three levels of the WBS.

4. WBS outline

The outline lists every element down to work package level.

  • 1 [Digital onboarding project]
    • 1.1 Project management
      • 1.1.1 Planning and baselines (WP)
      • 1.1.2 Monitoring, reporting and governance (WP)
      • 1.1.3 Project closure (WP)
    • 1.2 Process design
      • 1.2.1 Current-state process analysis (WP)
      • 1.2.2 Target process and procedures (WP)
    • 1.3 Onboarding platform
      • 1.3.1 Application front end (WP)
      • 1.3.2 Integrations with core banking and identity service (WP)
      • 1.3.3 Test and acceptance (WP)
    • 1.4 Organisational change
      • 1.4.1 Training (WP)
      • 1.4.2 Communications (WP)
    • 1.5 Deployment
      • 1.5.1 Production release (WP)
      • 1.5.2 Hypercare and handover (WP)

5. The 100% rule check

The WBS has been reviewed against the scope statement to confirm that the children of each element contain all of the parent's work and nothing outside it.

CheckResultReviewerDate
Every in-scope item in the scope statement maps to at least one work package[Pass / Gaps listed][@name]YYYY-MM-DD
No work package contains out-of-scope work[Pass][@name]YYYY-MM-DD
No two work packages cover the same work[Pass][@name]YYYY-MM-DD
Effort and cost of children sum to the parent[Pass][@name]YYYY-MM-DD

6. WBS dictionary

The dictionary defines each work package so that owners, estimators and acceptors share one description.

IDNameDescriptionDeliverablesAcceptance criteriaOwnerEffort (pd)CostDependencies
1.2.2Example: Target process and proceduresDesign the future onboarding process for 7 customer scenariosProcess maps, procedure documentsSigned off by head of operations; all 7 scenarios covered[@ba-lead]404,800 EUR1.2.1
1.3.2Example: IntegrationsBuild and test APIs to core banking and identity serviceInterface specs, integration code, test evidenceAll interface tests pass; latency below 2 s at p95[@tech-lead]9010,800 EUR1.2.2, vendor contract
1.4.1Example: TrainingTrain 240 branch staff on the new processTraining plan, materials, attendance records95% of staff trained before go-live; assessment pass rate 80%[@change-lead]359,200 EUR1.2.2, 1.3.3
[x.y.z][Name][Description][Deliverables][Criteria][@owner][n][Cost][IDs]

7. Work package sizing rules

Work packages follow these sizing rules, which balance control against administrative effort.

RuleThresholdRationale
Maximum effort[80] person-days or [8 to 80] hour rule at task levelProgress visible within one reporting period
Maximum duration[6] weeksProblems surface before they become late
Single ownerOne accountable personClear accountability
Verifiable outputEach package produces a deliverable with acceptance criteriaObjective measure of completion
EstimableEffort and cost can be estimated with +/- 15% confidenceSupports a credible cost baseline

Packages that break a rule are either decomposed further or justified in the notes below.

[Justified exceptions, for example: 1.5.2 Hypercare runs 8 weeks because the service level must hold for a full month-end cycle.]

8. Roll-up summary

The table rolls up effort and cost to level 2.

IDElementEffort (pd)CostShare of total
1.1Project managementExample: 12014,400 EUR8%
1.2Process design708,400 EUR5%
1.3Onboarding platform260171,200 EUR62%
1.4Organisational change8034,000 EUR12%
1.5Deployment6036,000 EUR13%
Total590264,000 EUR100%

9. Change history

Changes to the baselined WBS are recorded below.

VersionDateChangeChange requestAuthor
1.0YYYY-MM-DDBaselined at plan approvaln/a[@name]
1.1YYYY-MM-DDExample: Added 1.3.4 Accessibility auditCR-004[@name]

Standard and licence note

Based on common project management practice for work breakdown structures and WBS dictionaries. This template is original text written for this collection. Template licence: MIT.

相关模板